Category Archives: Medication and Kidney Disease

My Husband has CKD stage 4. Last May 2016, he had a UTI and was prescribed trimethoprim. After 4 days he was admitted to hospital with hyperkalemia (6.4) and an acute on chronic kidney injury. He is now on a diet to keep his potassium levels satisfactory. Today his local GP has diagnosed that he has a chest infection and has prescribed amoxicillin 500mg capsules for 7 days. Is this a suitable prescription for a patient with CKD stage 4. Would it be necessary or a worthwhile procedure to have a blood test taken when he has completed the 7-day course to identify if his potassium levels have been affected? What symptoms should one look out for or what tests should be done to check if he is diabetic.

Trimethoprim is known to cause high blood potassium because it interferes with the kidney elimination of potassium.  Penicillins such as amoxicillin do not usually cause potassium problems.  Your husband’s physician should be able to determine if he is a diabetic … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

I have recently been diagnosed with acute kidney disease. My GP has taken me off my anti-inflammatory Voltaren 75mg slow release. Before this I had been popping advil. I have a lot of arthritis and other inflammation going on and her offer of Tylenol does nothing for me. I have ordered a joint formula called Pro Flex by Naka, which does contain a form of curcumin. My doctor is not willing to discuss herbal therapy at all but a pharmacist told me I should stop taking the tumeric capsules I had started on. So I am kind of confused as to whether I can take this joint formula. I have been referred to a kidney specialist but it could take forever to get in. I also have high cholesterol but went off the drugs a couple years back due to muscle pain and cramps. Could high cholesterol cause elevated creatinine readings? I am finding it difficult without the anti-inflammatories and hope I can take this joint formula at least. Any advice would be appreciated.

Non-steroidal anti-infammatory drugs (NSAID’s) such as Advil and Votaren are associated with kidney disease and should be stopped.  Your kidney function may improve off of these NSAID’s and your physician likely wants to remeasure your kidney function off of all … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

My daddy is 74 yrs. old and almost almost 300 pounds. He has diabetes Type 2, COPD, congestive heart failure and has recently had pneumonia which caused a ton of fluid on his lungs. The Lasix used to help with the fluid is causing kidney failure. Is dialysis reasonable for a quality life?

The decision to start dialysis must be made by your father and a nephrologist based on the his ability to tolerate the treatment and the goals for treatment.  Your father should discuss his desires and wishes with his nephrologist and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Nephrologist, Treatments

How common is complete energy depletion in patients on dialysis? My fiance had both Polycystic kidneys removed Jan 2017. He’s been on dialysis 5 years. About 2 years ago, he started suffering from devastating energy loss. He was very active prior to kidney failure, and even for first two years. We remodeled a house and he was up and working every day. In Jan 2014, he was diagnosed with Bilateral Vestibulopathy, from an allergic reaction to Gentimycin. Since then, his equilibrium is very poor. He stumbles frequently; to the point that many people think he is drunk. His nephrologist has him on prednisone right now, which just makes him sweaty. His energy level is still low. He stays in bed until about 11 -12. He gets up, takes shower, then has to take a nap. He has lunch, then sits in couch, with computer. We cook dinner around 8pm at night. He has to sit to chop things. His only activities are literally showering, going online, food prep, and if he’s lucky, he can go grocery shopping – as long as he can use a cart to keep himself upright. (He won’t use carts for handicapped). He’s 52. I am starting to think that he may be in a depression, in addition to his medical issues. We have no physical activity between us, either. It’s very sad for me to watch him disappear.

I agree with you that this is very unusual.  I would suggest that your fiancé have further evaluation and testing.  Depression is very common in dialysis patients and in patients with chronic medical illness.  Your fiancé should ask his nephrologist … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Polycystic Kidney Disease, Sexual health, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

What is the best way to treat a rash associated with kidney disease? Why do I get them?

In order to treat a rash, you need a specific diagnosis as to the cause of the rash.  You need to consult with your physician for a diagnosis.  Kidney disease does not typically have rash as a symptom.  There are … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Symptoms and Side Effects

Kidney function at 40 and have chronic diarrhea due to gastric bypass. Have taken massive amounts of Imodium to control bowels. Was suggested by family doctor as safe. Now I find out that this can damage kidney function. What OTC medication for diarrhea is safe for my kidneys?

Imodium (loperamide) is safe for patients with kidney disease.  I am unaware of any damage that Imodium causes to kidneys.  Patients who have gastric bypass and diarrhea are prone to kidney stones and also can have kidney damage from oxaluria … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Is Micro-Chinese Medicine Osmotherapy real or a scam?

I believe it is a scam.  I have no information that Chinese Osmotherapy is of any benefit to kidney disease.  

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Treatments

Hello Dr., I have CKD, my egfr is about 51-59 and my creatinine is about 1.11. I want to take magnesium, as when I do, it makes me feel good. What type and dosage should I take? Should I take it in combination with calcium and D3?

I am unable to recommend medication without performing a complete history and physical examination. I suggest that you consult with your primary care physician about taking magnesium supplements.  Magnesium can be tolerated by most people but you should always check … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Herbal Supplements in Kidney Disease/Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Treatments

My husband has creatinine 2.3, 1 kidney, also high pressure under control 140/80. He is taking 7 pills a day to lower hypertension. He will have an aorta operation replacement with a 15cm long, at the end of the month. He also has hidden blood on urine in today laboratory test. What kind of fruits and vegetables he has to eat to reduce the creatinine to normal levels. He recently had catheterization and angiogram both of them because of the aorta problem on 4 April. Please help me to make a diet to lower creatinine. Urgent!

There are no diets that lower the serum creatinine and improve kidney function.  There are diets that can slow the deterioration in kidney function.  I am a strong advocate for the DASH diet.  You can review the DASH diet at: … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I have stage 3 kidney disease. I have congestive heart failure and a lot of leg edema. How dangerous is it for me to take lasix?

Lasix (furosemide) is a diuretic that causes the kidney to eliminate salt and water from the body.  It is necessary to treat congestive heart failure.  I would not consider the drug to be “dangerous”.  Rather, when necessary, I consider this … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Treatments