Category Archives: Medication and Kidney Disease

Hi Dr. I am a 35 year old PD patient. I’ve been doing PD for 3 years and just now caught peritonitis. Heavy dose of Pseudomonas aeruginosa isolated to be exact. I have been given Ciprofloxacin to take orally and after 10 days I am to wash out my bags with Imipenem. It has been 5 days since I was diagnosed and now they are telling me I might have a relapse because they are not being aggressive enough. Is this accurate that you can catch a relapse just like that?

Peritonitis is a very serious infection for a patient on peritoneal dialysis and Pseudomonas infection is a very difficult infection to treat. It is very possible that the Pseudomonas infection is now resistant to the antibiotics and you may suffer … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Nephrologist

How serious is chronic kidney disease stage 3? What are some symptoms that I may have? I have some swelling and am taking Amiloride 5mg twice a day. Is that OK to take?

Most patients who have Stage 3 chronic kidney disease (CKD) do not have any symptoms at all. That is why the disease is difficult to recognize. Amiloride is a diuretic (water pill) that can cause high blood potassium levels in … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease

PKD has impacted my family for many generations. As time goes on the disease continues to appear in family members but at an older age. Even in the last 100 years family members seem to experience renal failure 20 years later over that span of time (40 versus the current 60). Has a link for this been found by researchers? Thank you.

I am not aware of any consistent data that has looked at this in a long term series of families known to have Polycystic Kidney Disease (PCKD). I would guess that better control of high blood pressure and avoidance of … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Polycystic Kidney Disease

I had a UTI or kidney infection a few weeks ago. My Dr. knew about it but did not prescribe me any meds so I didn’t think it was important or bad enough to be seen in an ER. Ever since the infection, I’ve been more tired than usual, appetite is down. I’m using my inhaler more often and my back hurts. Should I go be seen in an ER or by a Dr. different than my own as I don’t feel that she really cares about me or what my issues are?

If you were not examined by your physician, I suggest that you visit with your physician in her office. If you only made her aware of your concerns, but you were not examined, then she may have withheld antibiotics until … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

Dear sir, can Melatonin tab be given to kidney patient Stage 5? 77 years old, not on dialysis, suffering from sleep deprivation. Your reply will be appreciated.

Yes, melatonin is safe for patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) and also patients on dialysis. This is a natural hormone made by the body to facilitate sleep. However, I would always suggest that you make the patient’s physician aware … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Herbal Supplements in Kidney Disease/Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease

My CMP w/ eGFR shows Bun/creatinine ratio of 30.0 (the reference range shown on results is 5.0-25.0.) I know I don’t drink enough water and I had been sick with bronchitis and congestion in my chest just a few days prior to the test. I only had lab work done because my sister had clear cell renal carcinoma and had a kidney removed last summer. Her surgeon told her it was a good idea for any siblings to have at least a sonogram of the kidneys. The trigger for finding her cancer was a routine health exam that showed microscopic blood in her urine. There is no other family history of cancer. I’m not really alarmed about this and all other results of my test are in normal range. I also had a CBC w/auto diff W/PLT same day and my MO% was high 19.3 (reference range 5.5 – 11.7) as well as the MO# 1.6 (ref .3 -.8). I would like to get your opinion on these lab results. When the doctors office called they said my lab was ok. Can you give me your initial impression? I do plan to have the sonogram soon.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. The Blood Urea Nitrogen (BUN) to creatinine ratio is a calculated value that is not helpful in the diagnosis of kidney disease. I do not … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Serum Creatinine

I have have stage 4 chronic kidney disease and I’m coming down with a cold or flu. What kind of medicine can I take?

There are medications that can be used in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD), however, if this is a viral infection, there are no antibiotics that will effect the course of viral illness. It is important that you get a … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease

My wife is 34 yrs and is suffering from kidney disease for the last 7 years. Since her diagnosis, she has a constant serum creatinine level range between 1.00 to 1.30, uric acid between 5.9 – 6.8, protein albumin between 0.10 to 0.30 and urea with in a permissible limit. Her hemoglobin level was ranged between 12.4 to 13.9. Her BP was ranged between 128-137 systolic and 82-91 diastolic during this period. During this time, she was on a restricted diet and she doesn’t take any medicine either allopathic or ayurvedic. But suddenly, creatinine level is increased to 2.8 and urea is increased to 78. Her current BP is 134/87. However, she does not have any symptoms such as swelling, vomiting, tiredness, nausea or sleeplessness. Moreover, she doesn’t have any urinary problem. She is taking enough water (2.5-3 liter/day) and has normal urination. However, the frequency of urine discharge seems slightly high (7-9 times at day time; 2-3 times at night). At present, she is not taking any allopathic or Ayurvedic medicine. In this regards I want to know: 1. Is there any medicine to normalize the creatinine and urea level and for improving her kidney health. 2. Is there any medicine which can control her BP without affecting her kidney any more. 3. I have read so many research papers indicating that, giving Punarnava (Boerhavia diffusa) is very good for rejuvenating the kidney. So, is it right to give her Punarnava. 4. There is one more medicine called Renalka (The Himalayan Drug company product), which is known to increase glomarular filtration rate (GFR). Can I give her this medicine. 5. There is one more medicine in Ayurveda known as Abama (The Himalayan Drug company product), which is known to potent hypolipidemic, cardioprotective and to stabilize blood pressure and I give her this medicine. Sir, please suggest me, what to do to overcome this situation.

I have no familiarity with any of the medications that you mention. I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis of your wife’s kidney disease based on the information that you present. Your wife will need to be seen by … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine

Must one always get treated for Hep C if you have CKD STAGE 3a? ALT and AST are normal. Creatinine normal. Protein normal. I am reading 100’s of people ending up dying of liver cancer and gaining on the average of 10-30 lbs after being treated with Harvoni.

If you have chronic Hepatitis C, I do recommend treatment. Studies have shown that patients with chronic Hepatitis C have a high rate of liver cancer if the virus is not treated. The longer you carry the virus, the more … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease

Can a dialysis patient take a Viagra?

A patient on dialysis should be able to use Viagra (Sildenafil). There are many other medications that interact with Viagra. You should discuss use of this drug with your primary care physician (PCP) to make sure it does not interfere … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease