Category Archives: Medication and Kidney Disease

Are certain blood pressure meds hard on kidneys such as Lisinopril or carvedilol?

Lisinopril is an Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Inhibitor (ACE-I) and does cause some decrease in the blood flow to the kidney filters (glomeruli).  Hence, Lisinopril may cause a slight increase in the serum creatinine.  However, studies have shown that ACE-I can … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I only have 1 kidney….no kidney disease. Is it OK to take 600 mg of calcium and 1000 units of Vit D daily? This would be for osteoporosis

Yes.  I commonly recommend extra calcium for my female patients with and without kidney disease.  1000 units of Vitamin D is also recommended on a daily basis.  

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Treatments

I have Stage 4 CKD, recently lab shows my uric acid is elevated. Is 200 mg of Allopurinol harmful to the kidneys?

Allopurinol is safe to use in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD).  The dose of Allopurinol should be the lowest necessary to keep your uric acid blood test in the normal range.  High dose Allopurinol can cause a skin rash … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function

My Father is 89 years old and was diagnosed with stage 5 – CKD “3” years ago with a GFR 11 after a week in ICU for a bad H Pylori attack and back up to 14/16 for 2 1/2 years with only blood transfusions due to hemoglobin levels from 5.6 – 9.6 along with iron infusions as needed and procrit shots as needed. As of 8 months ago, hemoglobin was over 10.0 so no more infusions or procrit. Never any dialysis due to age and some other issues of sleeping all day, and dialysis schedule would have been daunting for him. Currently since July, GFR is now 9. Feet swelling, sleeping 2-3 days straight, up and in erratic state and confusion, then maybe an afternoon of “clarity”, extreme weakness, then able to walk without cane or assistance for a day, then basically “repeat”. My question is without dialysis and just watching what he ate and giving proper care as needed UNTIL this past July now with the GFR at 9 – what is an average time frame that CKD will shut down “all” organs and what other issues may we encounter till that time? We have In-Home Hospice- with CNA and nurse, but no one is familiar with this progression and can give us a list of symptoms to be aware of as the kidneys slowly shut down his body. Are you aware of any studies of an average “time frame” of life at this stage? He is on high blood pressure pills & fluid pills, & stomach related issues for the nausea & diarrhea. No other health concerns- he was strong, except for the kidneys. The three years thus far was not predicted, we were told 6 months with a GFR of 14. Any insights you can share would be appreciated. Thank you.

Unfortunately, there is no way to predict these kind of outcomes.  It has more to do with his underlying health, the health of his heart and his ability to take in nutrition.  Progressive kidney disease is usually a wasting disease … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Hi Dr. I am hoping to get your opinion on treating Minimal Change Disease in adults. I was diagnosed 7 yrs ago and went on 80mg x 8wks of Prednisone and tapered off every 10 days by 2.5mg. It was a long treatment and my symptoms reversed and I was able to be in remission for 7yrs. I’m currently having a relapse with CREATININE 5135 MG/G CREAT ALBUMIN 3.5 G/DL (normal range). First time my albumin was off and I had extensive edema. This time I do not have edema but I’m spilling protein. My current doctor wants to wait 2 weeks before treating me to see if my levels get better on their own. My question is 1, do I really need to start at 80mg? How would you recommend treatment? I’m not sure if you can answer these questions but would be of great help if you could so I’d have an alternate opinion. Thank you for your time.

I am unable to recommend medical treatment without performing a complete history and physical examination. If this is a relapse of your original disease, treatment with your original therapy is most often recommended. If it worked once, it will likely … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Minimal Change Disease

My EGFR is currently 44 and my most recent visit with PC she decided to put me on Atorvastatin Calcium 5mg every night. I know that is not much but when I read about the medication it says it can cause kidney disease so this really worries me. I would like to know your thoughts. Also, I have low Vitamin D levels at 24 on last test and I am unable to take a supplement as I have a horrible side effect of diarrhea when I take it. Is this a Kidney disease side effect or is it just me? I have tried several different tablet forms and same result with all. She said 24 is not very low but when it was at 27 my neurologist was not too happy and said I needed supplements. I have been asking my PC for the Vitamin D shots but I keep getting refused because it isnt “low enough”. I have to take a sublingual B6 and B12 supplement to keep my B12 where it should be. PLEASE OFFER ME ANY ADVICE YOU CAN!

The normal for vitamin D levels is greater than 30 nanograms per milliliter (ng/ml).   Your level is a very mild deficiency.  If you can take calcium with vitamin D that is an over the counter preparation, this could be … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

My serum creatinine is between 1.2-1.4, serum urea is between 24-42, urine creatinin is 33 & urine albumin is 6.1. My blood pressure is between 120-140/80-95, My FBS is 91-110 & PPBS (2 hrs) is 125-180. How should I protect my kidneys?

You should try to maintain your Hemoglobin A1c between 6.0 and 7.0%.  You should eat a low salt diet and I recommend the DASH diet.  Your kidney function should be monitored at least every 6 months.  Your blood pressure should … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease

I’ve had one eGFR of 45. I am 66 years old and have frequent headaches. I do use OTC meds acetaminophen and Ibuprofen. What do I do next?

I would suggest that you discontinue use of Ibuprofen and all other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID’s). NSAID’s decrease kidney function and lower the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR). I suggest that you also have urine testing for blood, protein and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease

I have been taking Diclofenac 75mg 2x daily for many years. My kidney test showed high, so they took me off of my Diclofenac. I literally can not walk etc, without it. Pain is unbearable. Is there another medicine I can take to replace this NSAID or take one tab a day (since going off 3 mos later kidneys normal but I also have other medical issues)? Please, there has to be something else to take? No one can tell me. They just keep saying no.

All of the non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID’s) cause a direct decrease in the blood going to the kidneys and over time can cause permanent damage. When I advise patients to stop NSAID’s, I recommend that they take Acetaminophen (Tylenol is … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function

I have been on Hydrochlorthiazide 25mg for about two years for high blood pressure (I have never retained fluid). Recently had pain in both sides under rib cage blood. Test showed creatinine level at 1.56. My doctor took me off diuretic. Blood test two weeks later creatinine 1.30. My question, has this damaged my kidneys and since I stopped taking medicine will it correct itself? Still have some pain in the side, mostly left but not as bad as it was.

Hydrochlorthiazide is a diuretic that is useful in controlling blood pressure. It is important that your blood pressure be controlled to less than 130/80 in order prevent damage to your kidney from the high blood pressure. If your blood pressure … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Serum Creatinine