Category Archives: Medication and Kidney Function

My twin sister and I have to to get a MRI or a CT scan to check our aorta every year or two. My sister had a MRI with contrast a year ago and the following day her right leg swelled up and it has continued and is now getting worse around her knee. I had a CT with contrast done a few weeks ago and I had bad pain in my back on the left side. Are we having issues with our kidneys. My sister has gone to emergency room but they don’ t seem to be looking at the kidney. And this all started after the MRI.

I am unable to diagnose any form of kidney disease based on the information that you present.  Magnetic resonance Imaging (MRI) contrast is not known to be toxic to the kidneys, although contrast used for computerized tomography (CT) scanning can … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

My fiance in the Philippines was diagnosed last month with CKD. He went to another nephrologist for second opinion because he doesn’t want to go through dialysis. Will his body be able to take all the toxins. I don’t know how to convince him to go through dialysis. I still have to petition him so he can come here and have close monitoring treatment. Our son is excited to see him soon and I want him to be alive and well by that time happens.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  I cannot determine the cause of the chronic kidney disease (CKD) or the proper treatment.  I suggest that your fiancé continue to consult with his … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I am puzzled. I have exhibited symptoms of CKD and those symptoms have remained consistent at 2.0 for about a year now. I am frightened that my CKD may decline in the near future and I am fearful of having, in that event, to drive from my home at Lake Chapala in Mexico to nearby Guadalajara (about one hour each way) for treatment and At 76 years of age, am unwilling to go through that although I am told that death would be the alternative. No one ever elaborates on the potential suffering and declines experienced by those electing to die rather than go through the torture (as I define it) of onerous treatment on a machine several times a week. Tell me, please, keeping in mind that I am in my mid-70s and come from a family where men rarely live to that age, if I refuse treatment, what may I anticipate in terms of declining health and ultimate demise if I refuse treatment. I do not fear your response.

I am not able to provide a prognosis without performing a complete history and physical examination.  You have the right to make decisions about participating in dialysis treatments or merely leading your life as long as you can and as … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, End of Life Issues, GFR, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I will be having my first colonoscopy (routine) in a few weeks. I have polycystic kidney disease with no issues at this time. In 2009 I had a cancerous cyst removed near my right kidney and the doctor removed my adrenal gland. The surgery was successful as the cancer was contained in the cyst. I have given the doctor information on my medical history and they recommend my prep be Suprep. My spouse had a colonoscopy a few years ago and he had Prepopik which he said was very tolerable. Unless there is a medical reason I would like to have the prep Prepopik. The lady at the front desk said the doctor would decide what is best for me but I did not like her approach. I have not spoken with a doctor or nurse at this facility. Is there a reason for me not to have the Prepopik. I am thinking of canceling my colonoscopy.

In general, if your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is normal, most colonoscopy preparations are safe to take.  Both Prepopik and Suprep contain magnesium, which is not recommended if you have an eGFR of less than 30 milliliters per minute … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Polycystic Kidney Disease, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Hello sir. I am a 58 years old male with a body weight of 65 kg. I had kidney transplantation 22 years ago. At the moment my anti-rejection medications are: Cyclosporine 100 mg/ day Azathioprine 25 mg/ day Prednisolone 2.5 mg / day. I take medications for hypertension (enalapril) and mild diabetes (gliclazide since 2 years ago). My question is: Can I stop taking prednisolone to slow down my diabetes progress?

If you have had a successful kidney transplant for 22 years, I would not recommend any change in your treatment.  You have been very successful with your transplant and it would not be a good idea to change treatment that … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects, Transplantation, Treatments

I am 70 and have mccRCC and only about 2/3 of a kidney remaining. My creatinine runs about 2.4 to 2.9 (gfr around 16-19). I also have severe spinal stenosis with leg muscle spasms, particularly at night, causing lack of sleep. I was prescribed tizanidine (2 mg before bed), but on checking online information find that it is cleared through the kidney. Recommended cautions in patients with Chronic Kidney Disease.

I suggest that you consult with your physician and ask if the dosing of the tizanidine is proper for your level of kidney function.  The tizanidine dose may have to be adjusted for you kidney disease.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Treatments

I have CKD (stage 3). Can I safely take 2000 mg of MSM daily, or is this supplement detrimental to my kidneys?

I am not aware of any ill effects of MSM on kidney function.  This appears to be a safe supplement in my experience.  I am not aware of any testing that has been done with MSM on patients with chronic … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function, Treatments

What is the best solution to use for a cleanse before a colon exam?

Before a colon examination, such as a colonoscopy, I recommend use of laxatives that contain polyethylene glycol plus electrolytes (such brand names as Miralax, Golytely, Nulytely and many others).  I do not recommend Magnesium Citrate or Fleets Phosphasoda.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Function, Treatments

I am male 82 years old. I tested today for 2.0 creatinine. I have been taking for a long period of time 3mg a day of Ativan and 400 mg of Ibuprofen. Could these medicines affect the creatinine level and if so would it raise them that much? About a year ago, it was less than 1.3 and I have only tested again this year to find the high increase.

Ibuprofen can reduce kidney function and should not be taken long term.  I suspect that the abnormalities in your kidney function may be related to the ibuprofen.  I suggest that you stop this medication and then see your primary care … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I am at stage 4 kidney disease. My question: If I take a multivitamin, like Centrum Silver, will this hurt my kidneys more?

A multiple vitamin such has Centrum is safe for patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD).

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Treatments