Category Archives: Medication and Kidney Function

My eGFR is above 60 at the present time, but I have been taking 100mg of Hyaluronic acid daily (twice a day) for arthritic knee joints. Would this be harmful to my kidneys? I talked to a kidney nurse today at my Dr’s office, and she said she couldn’t find any information on it. I’m trying to take something natural for my joints because I can’t take NSAID’s. Please advise.

Hyaluronic acid has been used safely in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). I do not know of any ill effects on the kidney from hyaluronic acid. Advertisements

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

Ninety-seven patients (mean age, 48 years) with chronic renal failure (serum creatinine > 5 mg/dl), with a history of declining renal function for at least 12 weeks, were randomly assigned to receive, in double-blind fashion, coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10; 60 mg, 3 times per day orally) or placebo for 12 weeks. The 45 patients who were receiving hemodialysis at the start of the study were encouraged to decrease the frequency or stop dialysis if there was an increase in urine output and a decrease in serum creatinine of more than 2 mg/dl. In the patients receiving hemodialysis and CoQ10, the mean serum creatinine concentration decreased from 9.5 to 6.7 mg/dl; mean BUN level decreased from 88.2 to 79.8 mg/dl; mean creatinine clearance increased from 40 to 54.9 ml/min; and 24-hour urine output increased from 1,300 to 1,920 ml. Renal function tended to worsen in hemodialysis patients receiving placebo, and the differences in the changes between groups were significant (p < 0.01 to p < 0.001). Significant improvements in each of these parameters relative to the placebo group were also seen in the non-dialysis patients treated with CoQ10. The number of patients requiring dialysis decreased from 21 to 12 in the CoQ10 group, and remained unchanged at 24 in the placebo group (p < 0.02). Eighty-one percent of the patients receiving CoQ10 showed some response to treatment.

I am not familiar with the study that you quote. I have seen some information about the use of Coenzyme Q10 in patients with mitochondrial disease and kidney disease. I currently do not use this treatment in any of my … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Clinical Trials/Studies, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

I have recently had results after two consecutive blood tests that indicate stage 3A kidney disease. I am a 65 year old female. I have been prescribed 40 mg daily of omeprazole just in the past few months for acid reflux, gastritis and an ulcer and am concerned that this has something to do with the change in my kidney function. My results were within normal range the last time I was tested.

Omeprazole and other proton pump inhibitors (PPI’s) have been associated with chronic kidney disease (CKD). Most of these associations have been with long term (more than one year) use of these PPI’s. I am unable to make a specific diagnosis … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

I am a 55 year old female and was on cisplatin chemo for 5 rounds that ended in January 2019 because the doctor said my kidneys were shutting down. I’ve been getting blood work done every couple of months since then and right now my creatinine is up to 2.02, eGFR is 27, bun is 40. I’m anemic. The HCTZ pill has stopped working and my ankles and legs are swelling again. My nephrologist seems unconcerned with all of this. He thinks it will eventually go back to normal but the creatinine level keeps rising. Should I seek a second opinion?

The kidney damage done by the chemotherapy is sometimes reversible and sometimes is not reversible. Hence, there is no specific treatment for the kidney damage. The kidney has the capacity to heal itself after damage. The only thing that can … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

I received a call from my gastroenterologist office today. I have ulcerative colitis and take Apriso. I recently had my annual visit and blood work. They said today my creatinine levels are high and the Doctor wants me to stop the Apriso until I can get in to see a nephrologist. I have been on Apriso for a long time. The Doctor is out until 8-20 and I do not want to stop taking Apriso, fearing my colitis will come back. My creatinine was 1.3mg, eGFR male AA 66 and eGFR male non-AA is 54. Previous tests 6 months ago were 1.1, 80 and 66. Until I can get an appointment to see a nephrologist, will I do any damage if I continue taking the Apriso?

I would suggest that you always follow the advice of your doctor. Apriso (mesalamine) is a drug that can be associated with allergic disease in the kidney (allergic interstitial nephritis). I am unable to make any specific diagnosis based on … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

Are there proven medical studies that benefit patients taking high doses, 80mg 2x day, of furosemide, while on dialysis, if they are not having issues with retaining fluids, or high levels of potassium?

Lasix (Furosemide) has been used in dialysis patients to increase urine output. By increasing urine output, this results in fluid losses that do not have to be removed during dialysis sessions. As long as you have urine output on dialysis, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

My mother has recently gotten an eGFR reading of 19. She has diabetes that she has been given medication for but was never monitored for kidney failure. What steps should be taken immediately to prevent it from going below 15 (kidney failure)?

If your mother’s kidney disease has already progressed to Stage 4 chronic kidney disease (CKD) with an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) of 19 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared, then there is likely no way to reverse the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

I noticed when you get questions about vitamin D deficiency you do not seem to mention going out in the sun 10 or 15 minutes several days per week, every week as a way to increase Vitamin D. Is there a reason you don’t mention that way ? Is sunlight harmful to the kidneys ?

You are correct that 10 to 15 minutes of sunlight exposure is enough for most individuals to get normal levels of vitamin D.  However, in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD), despite sun exposure, they have low levels of vitamin … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Good day, I have been a patient with CKD for 5 years, they cannot perform a biopsy because my kidneys are small, the 2 kidneys are scarred, I have a 20% GFR and serum creatinine of 2.72; what stage of kidney disease am I? I do not like cow meat as of 4 years ago or sweets; I follow a strict diet but I have problems with flu and bronchitis. Can you give me your medical advice as a nephrologist? Thanks soooo much.

The information that you present would suggest Stage 4 chronic kidney disease (CKD) and and I am not able to offer a specific prognosis or diagnosis based on the information that you present. You should follow a low salt diet … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

I am a 58 year old with type 2 diabetes, hypothyroidism, and severe arthritis. Spinal Stenosis; which I have been taking Ibuprofen 800 twice a day for. I have been taking Jardiance, Metformin, Glipizide, Pioglitazone and Wellbutrin. I don’t smoke or drink. I was just informed that my kidneys were only working at 51 percent. The doctor offered no information and I have no idea where to go from here. Am I destined for dialysis? I would like your opinion on taking all these diabetes meds at once?

The Ibuprofen that you are taking directly decreases kidney function. I would suggest that you review this medication and any other over the counter medication that you may be taking with your primary care physician (PCP). I also suggest that … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function