Category Archives: Medication and Kidney Function

HI SIR, MY HEART IS ENLARGED AND I HAVE DONE SERUM CREATININE TEST AND RESULT WAS 4.1 MG/DL. I WANT TO KNOW WHAT IS LIMIT OF DIALYSIS? SHOULD I DO IT OR CAN I CURE USING MEDICINE?

The decision to start dialysis versus continuing with medical treatment of your heart disease and your kidney disease is not based on any number. It is based on a conversation between you and your nephrologist. It often also involves your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine

I had a transplant kidney 20 years ago and was prescribed ranitidine, now they have taken it off the market can I take omeprazole

The equivalent medication for Ranitidine would be Famotidine.  Hence, I would suggest that you review this with your physician to make sure this does not interfere with any other medications that you are taking.  Only certain generic forms of Ranitidine … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Transplantation

I’m a 74 yr old white woman. On 6-9-19 my gfr was 60. In late June I started taking Hyzaar. The gfr declined to 55 on 7-11. The Hyzaar was increased in mid-July. The gfr declined to 52 on 7-29. The gfr declined to 49 on 10-30. The doctor says this is stable. I don’t understand how an 11 point decline in gfr is considered stable. Could you help me understand this? Should I stop taking Hyzaar?

 High blood pressure is injurious to the kidney.  Hence, if your blood pressure was greater than 130/80, then your estimated glomerular filtration rate might be higher as a result of the high pressures but over the course of time, progressive … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

DEAR DR. THANK YOU FOR PREVIOUS ANSWER. THIS TIME IS JUST YOUR OPINION, NOT A CONSULTATION. IT IS JUST STRANGE THAT (AM STAGE 3 pkd AT THIS MOMENT), MY GFR GOES UP AND DOWN WITH THE CREATININE. WHY? MAYBE WHAT WAS EATING? WATER? MEDICINE? I AM TAKING THE FOLLOWING: LOTREL 5-10 BEDTIME-LOTREL 2.5 10 MORNING-DIAZEPAM WHEN NEED-SINTROYD 80 MG-VENTOLIN FOR MY ASTHMA. COULD BE ONE OF THESE FACTOR? THANK YOU

The variability of the serum creatinine and the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is just a natural variation that occurs from day to day and also is the result of normal laboratory variation.  This variation is not clinically significant and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Serum Creatinine

Hello – I have recently been diagnosed with Stage 3 CKD -with a reading of 5. I am 62 years old, no smoking, drinking alcohol, am good weight, and run marathons and have done a couple of ultra marathons (56km). I live in Africa and my doctors say carry on as normal (but don’t run in the heat and keep hydrated) – I live in a very hot region?…but I cannot find any advice on whether I can continue running marathons/ultra marathons without further kidney damage, or find any runners with stage 3 CKD who do run marathons. I am a plod along but can complete a marathon in just under 5 hours…would appreciate some advice! Regards

Physical activity, including running long distances such as marathons, can be accomplished by patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD).  It is important to know your body and maintain excellent hydration.  You should also avoid all non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID’s) such … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function

I have Stage 3b. I am sleepy through out the day and have difficulty concentrating. Do you think that is from my kidney problems?

Kidney disease Stage 3b means that you have an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) between 30 and 44 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared and this has been present for at least three months.  Most patients with this degree … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects

Are certain blood pressure meds hard on kidneys such as Lisinopril or carvedilol?

Lisinopril is an Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Inhibitor (ACE-I) and does cause some decrease in the blood flow to the kidney filters (glomeruli).  Hence, Lisinopril may cause a slight increase in the serum creatinine.  However, studies have shown that ACE-I can … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I only have 1 kidney….no kidney disease. Is it OK to take 600 mg of calcium and 1000 units of Vit D daily? This would be for osteoporosis

Yes.  I commonly recommend extra calcium for my female patients with and without kidney disease.  1000 units of Vitamin D is also recommended on a daily basis.  

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Treatments

Creatine 1.27 GFR 41 I am a 77 year old female that takes Motrin and baby aspirin. Am I at risk for kidney disease and if so, what should I do???

You should stop taking Motrin and consult with your physician.  Motrin will directly decrease kidney function.  If you stop the Motrin, some of your kidney function may recover.  I suggest that you consult with your primary care physician (PCP) about … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

I have Stage 4 CKD, recently lab shows my uric acid is elevated. Is 200 mg of Allopurinol harmful to the kidneys?

Allopurinol is safe to use in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD).  The dose of Allopurinol should be the lowest necessary to keep your uric acid blood test in the normal range.  High dose Allopurinol can cause a skin rash … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function