Category Archives: Medication and Kidney Function

Dear Dr. Spry, I am 31 years old. I am a man. I have glomerulonephritis and FSGS for 7 years. Now I take my medicine (Neoral sandimmun 4*25, Prednol 4mg/ day, Olmetec 20mg/day, Drisentin1*1) regularly but last 6 months I had problem with edema around my ankle. Besides edema I have muscle weakness and tiredness. I can’t move as I want to do. I am doing sport but It effects me very much. I can not go on long. I want to ask you how long I should take this kind of treatment? Is there any other treatments for this disease? I am desperate about my future.

Focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS) is a very difficult disease to treat.  In many cases, the disease is not cured but rather controlled.  If you have concerns about your treatment, this should be discussed with your nephrologist.  I am unable to … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, FSGS, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Function, Nephrologist, Treatments

I am a 51 yr. old woman. They say I have stage 5 kidney disease. I urinate 1,300 to 1,500no per day. When I started dialysis, I felt better, but now I feel very sick. I’ll get on the machine, blood pressure is at 137/75. An hour or two in, my blood pressure is 179/92. They prescribed more high blood pressure meds. I would always feel like I was on fire inside my body. Legs cramping while sleeping,(Charlie horse), blurred vision, dried mouth, numbness in legs, hand stiffness and when I urinate it hurts. Now I have crackling when I breath. I feel bloated. Muscle pain. Joint pain. Weakness. I tell my team but they say I’m not getting enough dialysis and prescribe more meds. I think they forget that I still urinate normally. Someone has to take under consideration that I still urinate. Please help me. I feel like I’m dying. They said I was suppose to feel better but I am worse. I think we need to reevaluate my situation.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide. I do agree with you, that you need to be re-evaluated.  I suggest that you ask to meet with your nephrologist and you may have … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I am searching the web for supplements that will help with Chronic Kidney failure. Do you know if hydrolyzed collegan (for arthritis in knees) will harm the kidneys more?

I am not familiar with hydrolyzed collagen and have no experience with this supplement.  I am unaware of any studies that have been done on patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) using hydrolyzed collagen.  

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Treatments

Good afternoon. I am retired military and my GFR is currently 64 and has been as low as 55. I saw a special on CBS about prolonged use of Prilosec and Kidney failure, I have been on Prilosec for over 10 years. I am concerned but my doctor says I have nothing to worry about. Should I seek another opinion?

The use of Proton Pump Inhibitors (PPI’s) such as Omeprazole (Prilosec and others) has been associated with chronic kidney disease (CKD) in large groups of individuals.  This is known as epidemiological research.  Unfortunately, epidemiological research such as this cannot prove … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I have stage 3 kidney disease (gfr 35). My orthopedic surgeon tells me I must take an antibiotic for any dental procedures, including cleanings, due to recent total knee replacement. He prescribed one dose of amoxicillin, one hour prior to my dental cleaning. The dose is quite high, 2000mg (500 mg capsules X 4). Can I safely take this dose without further jeopardizing my compromised kidneys?

Amoxicillin is generally safe for kidney disease as long as the dose is adjusted for your kidney disease.  The dose that you quote, 2000 milligrams, as a single dose is the standard recommendation for prevention of infections after dental treatment. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Treatments

Was wondering if renal patients can take Spirulina and how much is a safe amount? FYI I have no renal function have been on dialysis for over 10 yrs now. Right now I’m doing nocturnal.

As far as I am aware, there have been no studies on the use of Spirulina in patients who are on dialysis.  I have no experience with the use of Spirulina in any patient.  Congratulations on using longer duration dialysis. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Hello. Can antihistamine nose sprays affect negatively glomerulonephritis patients? I read on the instructions to be careful with these in those who have kidney problems. I suffer from rhinitis, so I started using them. I am 34 years old with stage 2 kidney disease, normal kidney function, blood pressure and no protein in urine.

I have generally used anti-histamine medications in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) and found them to be safe.  However, as with all medications, you should discuss this with your physician and make sure that they do not interfere with … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Treatments

Dear Sir My wife is on kidney dialysis which is done through a Fistula in her arm. Her hemoglobin has been at 153 for the last 5 weeks. She has been on warfarin for the last 10 years, her renal consultant wants to stop all her anti-coagulation therapy, even though she has had 3 letters from the cardiac unit within the last year, saying my wife must must stay on anti-coagulation therapy. She has Heart problems, she has had a TAVI heart operation, Stent into Illiac Artery, TIA Stroke, Angioplasty 3 Stents, a couple of heart attacks, and Cardioversions. A year ago she turned over in bed and felt a sharp pain she was admitted to hospital and a scan revealed a Vascular Injury, Abdomen, arterial tear to rectus muscle. She was kept in hospital for 48 hours as a precaution my wife was given vitamin K and her warfarin was stopped for 48 hours by the advice of the Cardiac unit, the cardiac unit said that it would be ok to restart the warfarin after 48 hours. She has been back on it for the last year. Would you please give me your opinion, is not dangerous to stop all anti-coagulation therapy given my wife’s heart history and with her hemoglobin being high?

I am not able to give medical treatment recommendations without performing a complete history and physical examination.  I suggest that the cardiology consultants and your wife’s nephrologist confer with each other and make a recommendation based on her risks and … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Hi, my mother is in stage 3 kidney disease. She has been laxative dependent for many, many, many years. I have been reading and learned laxatives aren’t safe for her. She is 77 years old and eats very little fiber. Is there a fiber powder supplement that is safe for her to use, such as benefiber?

Fiber laxatives are safe, including “Benefiber”.  Laxatives to avoid are mostly magnesium containing laxatives such as Milk of Magnesia and Magnesium Citrate.  Mixtures of Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) with electrolytes are also safe when mixed in water.  Brand names for PEG … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Treatments

My mother is a diabetic patient since her early age. Now she is 54 yrs. She is having hypertension. Blood-pressure hovers around 130/70 to 145/75 by medications. Recently her creatinine measurement comes around 3.7. Potassium m is 5.7. HbA1c is well controlled for 8 yrs. It comes around 5.5 to 6. Recently I conducted Ultrasound of her lower abdomen which includes kidney, bladder. Size of Right Kidney 8.98 cm, Left kidney- 9.43 cm. USG Report says normal, no stones etc. Only slight Left Renal Parenchymal disease appears. Her Hemoglobin percentage is 8.9 . She is already taking sodium and potassium restricted diet. Doctor advised her to take Nephrosave tablet twice a day. But after taking it for 10 days acute gastrointestinal disorder with nausea, vomiting tendency appeared. On informing doctor he advised me to stop. My question is what is the role of NefroSave? Will it lower Creatinine or lower micro-albuminuria ? Will Kidney function increase by using it ? If it has to be continued then how can she use it without vomiting ? Is it possible to lower the Creatinine level? Please help doctor.

According to information on the Internet “Nefrosave” is a tablet that is available over-the-counter and not as a prescription.  It is a combination of n-acetylcysteine and taurine.  I am unaware of any studies that have examined this particular drug in … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments