Category Archives: Medication and Kidney Function

I am 81 year old male with vascular problems. In April 2016, the right renal artery blocked and my right kidney began atrophy. In 2012, my left renal artery had stent installed via iliac /aortic arteries. Latest ultrasound scans show right renal artery dried up and right kidney down to 5.1 cm. Left renal artery has no blockage and blood flow is normal. Left Kidney seems to have grown as it is now 11.2 cm. However, blood pressure remains difficult to control. I take 100 mg Metoprolol, 12.5 mg HCZT, Doxazosin 2 mg, and 10 mg Simvastatin per day. My Nephrologist just prescribed 12.5 mg (1/2 pill) of Spironolactone for trial period. Vascular surgeon told me when last CT scan was done with contrast, 2 small arteries are still supplying right kidney so there may be some use coming from that. However, I have been led to believe as this right kidney atrophies down to whatever level that is still alive, I am getting a hormonal response that drives up my blood pressure. Can you comment on that ?

Yes, this is likely true. Your blocked right kidney, which is now very small and likely has very little function, can still produce a hormone known as “renin” that will then stimulate your “renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system” also know as the RAAS. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function, Nephrologist

Hi, My Dad has taken Nexium continually for 10+ years and two years ago was diagnosed with Stage 3 Chronic Kidney Disease. I know that Nexium has been proven to cause CKD so I don’t understand why his nephrologist continues to prescribe it for him. I have heard that baking soda also helps with acid reflux. Is there anything else similar without so many damaging side effects?

Often there is a risk and benefit decision that needs to be made regarding the long term use of Proton Pump Inhibitors (PPI’s such as Nexium). There must be a discussion regarding the reasons for long term use and the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

I’m a 40 yr female, I’m 5’3 and weigh 140lbs (Losing weight to get back to 125). I started exercising regularly and take phentermine pills, HCG and B12 shots for diet about once or twice a week. My recent blood pressure reading was 134/99. It has dropped and is steady around 127/94 but I think that might still be high? Sometimes I workout hard enough for my muscles to hurt for a couple days after. I drink alcohol occasionally, maybe 2-3 drinks per month but not in access. I eat clean. No soda. Drink lots of water. In the past I took Adderall and smoked for 8 years. More recently I’ve been feeling pain in my kidneys. I can feel them mostly on the right side in my back. How damaging are the stimulants to my kidneys? Are the shots damaging as well? I have had more frequent UTI’s. Whereas I use to rarely get them. My grandmother has stage 3 kidney disease. Is it normal for the kidneys to hurt once in a while? Do my symptoms warrant a visit to the dr.? I have only ever had one really severe kidney infection that I know of several years ago. I don’t want to damage my kidneys beyond repair. Thank you.

Pain is a very unusual presentation for kidney disease. In most cases, back pain or flank pain is caused by musculoskeletal issues. If your treatments are supervised by a physician, I suggest you consult with your physician. Phentermine can cause … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

My father who is 74yrs old, has a kidney stone that won’t pass. He is on blood thinners for a previous CVA 3 yrs ago and also has a small aneurysm. They want him to go off his blood thinners for the surgery. Last night they took him off the blood thinners and he had a TIA. So is there anything that can be done without going off them. Is it time too look for a second opinion? Thank you.

You ask a very complex question. Blood thinners are a very difficult treatment to manage and the decision to go off of blood thinners requires a consideration of the risk versus the benefit. The problem with the kidney stone is … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function, Nephrologist, Urological Issues

Will methylsulfonylmethane effect the kidneys?

Methyl sulfonyl methane is an over-the-counter supplement that is often used to treat osteoarthritis and other joint ailments. I am not aware of any toxic effects that this has on the kidneys, but you should discuss this with your primary … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

A couple of years ago I had elevated creatinine and BUN. I was taking a lot of NSAIDs (800mg ibuprofen in the morning and naproxen in the evening). Those values would have been elevated for only a couple of months at most. I stopped immediately and the values returned to normal and have not been elevated again since that time. Question one is could that have caused permanent kidney damage or is there even a way to know? Question two is can I take, say, 400 mg of ibuprofen occasionally or for a few days at a time and be safe in doing so?

The long term use of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID’s) has been associated with chronic kidney disease (CKD).  If your kidney function tests, such as the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) and your urine tests have returned to normal, then you … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

Hello Doc, Good day! I was diagnosed that I had a kidney stone and galbladder stone and was undergone a major surgery last 2011. When they run some test, they found out that I have high serum calcium. I’ve been taking medicine for 6 years now as a maintenance. I would like to ask doctor, is it okay if I am going to take glutathione even if I am taking some medicine? Does glutathione affect my urine and serum calcium or my kidney? I asked my urologist but he said it is better not to take glutathione to avoid the risk. My maintenance are Ural that contains sodium bicarbonate- 1760mg Sodium citrate-630mg Citric acid-720mg Tartaric acid-890mg Prescription 3x a day before meal Hydrochlorothiazide 25mg Prescription 3 tablets a week (MWF).

I am unaware of any studies that have tested the use of glutathione with other medication or in patients with kidney stone disease.  No such studies have been done to my knowledge.  While glutathione is generally recognized as safe in … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Herbal Supplements in Kidney Disease/Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

Is there a phosphorus binding medication?

Yes, there are many. Many forms of calcium supplements are phosphorus binding drugs. Others include Sevelamer (Renagel and Renvela), Aluminum Hydroxide, Auryxia (ferric citrate), Fosrenol (lanthanum), and Velphoro (sucroferric oxyhdroxide).

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

Hi. My recent CMP from Jan showed a 3rd grade renal failure (sorry don’t readily have the results). I had a CMP in the previous June that showed no renal impairment at all. I’ve had no surgeries, accidents, or illicit drug use. I kept telling myself, for at least a month prior to the test that I was not drinking enough. I am supposed to drink adequate fluids because I am on Zonisamide for migraine prevention. But, it got so cold out. I’m wondering if my dehydration and the zonisimide contributed to my lab results. Going back next month to my PCP and will ask for another lab, but still wondering. Also, I’m a 56 yo white female (RN so I can read lab results).

Zonisamide and dehydration can have effects on the kidney. Zonisamide can cause a decrease in kidney function, kidney stones and problems with your electrolytes. I would suggest that you review this with your primary care physician (PCP).

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function

I need help. I am a generally healthy, active 77 year old male who was diagnosed several years ago with Stage 3 kidney disease. My GFR typically stayed in the 45 to 48 range. In Sept. of 2017 I came down with a severe case of Shingles that attacked my intestines and lasted over 10 weeks. This caused extreme urination and bowl movement problems, which still exist. I also had two bouts of diverticulitis shortly after that, eventually resolved with Cipro and Flagyl.  My GFR dropped from 48 to 29 during this time. A month later it came back to 39. My Gastroenterologist put me on 1 and a half doses of Miralax for bowl movement. Three months later now my GFR dropped to 19. Both doctors and your web site say Miralax is safe with Stage 3 kidney disease. No other medications or diet have changed. No explanation whatsoever from my kidney doctor. What do I do? Seek out another Nephrologist? I refuse to sit back and wait till I have complete kidney failure.

I do not think that Miralax could cause kidney damage.  However, all of the illness and medication that you took to treat your bowel problems certainly could have caused an acute kidney injury (AKI).  This AKI can take some time … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function, Medullary Sponge Kidney