Category Archives: Medullary Sponge Kidney

I don’t have kidney disease however I do have a history of calcium oxylate stones and was diagnosed with medulary sponge kidney about 10 years ago. I am a 45YO female, 5’2″, overweight by about 40-60 pounds (clinically obese barely) and would like to get rid of the extra weight. I am being treated for hypertension (controled with low-dose meds), have had my gall bladder removed, and do have some edma in by lower legs. I am looking for a plant-based protein powder that is kidney friendly (and tastes good, is not chalky or too terribly expensive). Do you have any recommendations?

I do not recommend a protein supplement. I recommend that you try a low salt DASH diet. You have kidney disease because you have been diagnosed with medullary sponge kidney and you have kidney stones. The DASH diet has been … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medullary Sponge Kidney

I have MSK kidney and sprained knee. It is taking longer to heal than what was expected. Can MSK kidney effect how the body heals from injuries. I also have chronic bladder crystals (stones) as well.

I am not aware of any effects of Medullary Sponge Kidney (MSK) might have an delay of recovery form knee injury.  In some cases, MSK can be associated with a metabolic acidosis related to a renal tubular acidosis, which might … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medullary Sponge Kidney

Hello. My 56 yr old brother has MSK and NDI. He started hemodialysis 5 yrs ago. Recently, he tried peritoneal dialysis at home, which did not work for him. Could it be due (solely) because of the NDI? Thank you.

I am going to assume that MSK is medullary Sponge Kidney and that NDI is Nephrogenic Diabetes Insipidus. The NDI may make him more likely to develop dehydration and make dialysis more difficult. I do not think the reason that … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medullary Sponge Kidney

I need help. I am a generally healthy, active 77 year old male who was diagnosed several years ago with Stage 3 kidney disease. My GFR typically stayed in the 45 to 48 range. In Sept. of 2017 I came down with a severe case of Shingles that attacked my intestines and lasted over 10 weeks. This caused extreme urination and bowl movement problems, which still exist. I also had two bouts of diverticulitis shortly after that, eventually resolved with Cipro and Flagyl.  My GFR dropped from 48 to 29 during this time. A month later it came back to 39. My Gastroenterologist put me on 1 and a half doses of Miralax for bowl movement. Three months later now my GFR dropped to 19. Both doctors and your web site say Miralax is safe with Stage 3 kidney disease. No other medications or diet have changed. No explanation whatsoever from my kidney doctor. What do I do? Seek out another Nephrologist? I refuse to sit back and wait till I have complete kidney failure.

I do not think that Miralax could cause kidney damage.  However, all of the illness and medication that you took to treat your bowel problems certainly could have caused an acute kidney injury (AKI).  This AKI can take some time … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function, Medullary Sponge Kidney

For the past few years, my husband has passed one kidney stone per year (that we know of) so far, two of these have brought him to the emergency room. My concern is, what are the long-term effects of repeated kidney stones? Is this something that over time, will severely injure his kidneys? Thank you.

Recurrent kidney stone disease can cause repeated blockage of the kidney and can be associated with other kidney diseases such as nephrocalcinosis and medullary sponge disease. Recurrent kidney stones can also be prevented by proper diagnosis and proper treatment. Hence, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medullary Sponge Kidney, Nephrologist

My 17-year old daughter was diagnosed with Medullary Sponge Kidney last week after an afternoon in the ER with left back pain. No kidney stone was found. She had one other episode with pain 9 months ago. Pain lasted a couple of days and she has been struggling with fatigue. She plans to major in dance next year in college. But after my research, I’m very concerned that she will not be able to pursue dance as a career with MSK. We are still waiting to see the Nephrologist. What are your thoughts on such a physically strenuous career with this diagnosis? And do you have a physician recommendation who specializes in MSK.

I cannot give medical advice without performing a complete history and physical examination. Neither I nor the National Kidney Foundation provide referrals. I suggest that you await the opinion that you get from the nephrology referral. You can learn more … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medullary Sponge Kidney, Nephrologist

Is enlarged kidneys a symptom of CKD? I have a history of frequent UTIs, kidney stones and MSK. My last follow up ultrasound noted enlarged kidneys. Young female 4”11 115lbs and they measured 12.2 cm and 12.4 cm.

The ultrasound measurements that you mention may be normal depending on your body size. Your description of your weight and height suggests that you are a relatively small person and 12 centimeter (cm) kidneys could be modestly enlarged. Medullary sponge … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medullary Sponge Kidney

I was diagnosed with Medullary Sponge Kidney Disease when I was 28. I was full of kidney stones and even the stent put in till I could have surgery because of lack of insurance, which is still lacking because I can’t afford it, made the stent calcify in a matter of two weeks. I follow my diet plan and I reduced my salt intake. I’m so tired all the time and I can hardly sleep. I’ve increased my fluid intake majorly. I feel like I drink more than food intake. Here in the past month I’ve noticed more swelling. Severe pain when bladder is emptied. Kidneys especially the right one aches. I have no energy. Urine smells strong and sweet, its very dark and not a lot of output. I’m drinking 9 bottles of water a day and only urinate 3 times a day. I always empty my bladder before bed as instructed but now I’m waking up for the past 3 months several times to pee. I take a sip of water two hours later I wake up and I feel like my bladder and kidneys are going to explode. I pee a lot and then ache and cramp afterwards. I don’t know what to do. I don’t have the funds for medical help but I’m suffering. My family suffers cause I’m always in the bed aching all the time. Is there any assistance or advice on what I need to do or what’s going on? The only symptom I feel like I’m lacking for kidney failure, is black bile and foamy urine output. Surely I’m too young for my kidney or kidneys to be failing at 31 with just having MSK. But I feel dull aches in my kidneys and painful twinging in my bladder and ureters especially after I urinate all the time. I don’t know what to do. Frankly, I’m scared.

Medullary Sponge Kidney (MSK) can have many manifestations, including stone disease and kidney failure. You can learn about MSK at the National Institute for Diabetes, Digestive and Kidney Diseases (NIDDK) web site at: https://www.niddk.nih.gov/health-information/kidney-disease/children/medullary-sponge-kidney I am not able to make a … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medullary Sponge Kidney, Nephrologist, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

I’ve just been diagnosed with MSK. I had a lithotripsy about 20 years ago for multiple kidney stones but was asymptomatic until about 90 days ago when I developed chronic UTI. Ultrasound revealed a new large non-obstructive stone and I was dx’d with the MSK. No family history but my BMI is 37. I’ve rapidly gained weight over the last 6 months even though I’ve been exercising more. I would like some tips on managing this disease and staying healthy.

Medullary Sponge Kidney Disease (MSK) is a relatively rare disease that you are born with.  The National Institutes of Health has an excellent site to learn about this disease at:  https://www.niddk.nih.gov/health-information/kidney-disease/children/medullary-sponge-kidney You can also learn about this disease on our … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medullary Sponge Kidney, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

I was told by my kidney doctor that I have medullary sponge kidney and I am always in pain. I have changed my diet and have been taking the three new meds but every day when I wake up it feels like someone has to kick start my kidneys. Is it normal to feel this every day? Also I form stones very fast too.

Medullary Sponge Kidney (MSK) is a rare disorder of the kidney that is caused by small pockets forming on the kidney tubules and is often associated with excess calcium in the urine and also alterations in other constituents of the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medullary Sponge Kidney, Treatments