Category Archives: Microalbuminuria

Dear Doctor, Please see the below recent lab reports for your reference. (Done on 24/06/2017) Urine microalbumin: 983 mg/dl, urine microalbumin/creatine ratio: 1262 mg/dl, Albumin:4.62, creatinine: 1.44, BUN:15.6, Total cholesterol: 275, Uric acid: 8. I have been taking Olmesarten 20 mg for 2 yrs for blood pressure. Then the nephrologist changed this tablet to Lercadip 20 mg, but after taking lercadip, I feel palpitation so again changed to Tab Micardis 40 mg. I have started taking Tab Micardis from last week only. Now the doctor advised me to go for renal biopsy. I am working in Dubai.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  You have kidney disease based on the increase in urine protein (microalbumin) but I cannot make any other diagnosis.  A kidney biopsy would clearly show … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Microalbuminuria, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Good morning Dr. Spry, I recently reviewed my recent blood work results and after researching that the different tests mean, I’m concerned that I may be showing signs of a kidney issue (note: My grandmother died of Leukemia). My GFR is 60, and my Albumin is 4.9. My ALK Phos is 127, and my Anion Gap is 18. My research indicates that this could mean a possible issue, especially since the GFR has been 60 for my previous 2 blood tests, as well. My ALT is 9, and my CRP is 1.2. My SPEP is 6.6 (noted-“Borderline decreased gamma globulin is seen, no abnormal bands observed”). Thanks very much for your help. If my doctor doesn’t contact me with any concerns, should I bring it to her attention?

I do suggest that you have a urine test for blood, protein and infection.  This may point to some kidney disease.  Otherwise, I am unable to make any diagnosis of kidney disease based on the information that you present.  I … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Microalbuminuria, Symptoms and Side Effects

Years ago, the NKF hosted a screening for kidney disease and I was told my microalbumin was elevated as well as protein. I have regular checkups and my doctor never says anything but labs look good but I see my GFR showing >60. My mom died an ESRD pt. I am 62 and can you recommend where to go for further testing? I do not want kidney failure but I know I have risks.

An estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) greater than 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared is a normal eGFR.  If your blood pressure is well controlled and your urine protein is now normal, you may be treated properly.  I suggest that … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Microalbuminuria, Proteinuria, Risk factors

What healthy things can I do to bring my MALB/CRE down to 29?

Lowering the microalbumin to creatinine ratio in the urine is a desirable outcome from any treatment.  The use of ACE-inhibitors and ARB agents have been shown to lower the microalbumin to creatinine ratio in many kidney diseases.  I do not … Continue reading

Posted in Kidney-Related Health Questions, Microalbuminuria, Treatments

I have diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. Last year September my results were HGBA1C 6.2, SUGAR FASTING 103, P/P 170, SERUM CREATININE 8, MICROALBUMIN 300. BP 160/80. After 6 months treatment for BP was Telmisartan 40 daily and Glycomet Sr 500mg 2x daily. I now have a BP of 130/80, fasting sugar is 98, P/P 110 and microalbumin 273. Please advise me on how I can further reduce microalbumin. Am I suffering from CKD? How can I improve kidney function?

In the case of diabetic kidney disease, the goal is to maintain kidney function, once the disease is diagnosed.  If I understand your laboratory values that you have provided, you appear to have chronic kidney disease (CKD) based on an … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Microalbuminuria

In my first morning urine, albumin result is trace. The 2nd or 3rd it became nil. Why albumin came in my first urine? I am very worried about this.

I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide.  Your first urine specimen in the morning is very concentrated and may lead to an inaccurate test. If the test is done with a dip … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Microalbuminuria

How accurate or important is Cystatin-C to measure for kidney function? Is it better than just having a eGFR test? I have recurring albumin in my 24 hour urine, but always well within the normal range (15-150 mg per 24 hour interval). My doctor keeps telling me that is “normal” and that all people will have this finding. I am a 58 year old female, no high blood pressure or diabetes. Yet I read on this site that anything over 30 mg is considered abnormal and microalbuminuria. Can you help me to understand this? Would you recommend I consult w/ a nephrologist?

Cystatin C is another way of estimating the glomerular filtration rate (eGFR).  It is generally more accurate with normal kidney function, but there are problems in some patients with obesity and there may be other problems with the test.  In … Continue reading

Posted in GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Microalbuminuria

I’m confused. My doctor reviewed my lab results with me and was not concerned with the results. She said there is nothing we can do. I’m concerned after reviewing them at,home. My A1C has been around 6.5 for years. Never high enough for medication. My blood pressure has always been low but I take blood pressure medicine to prevent leakage in my kidneys. Two years ago my microalbumin was 6.7. In January of this year it was 82.5 and now a whopping 143.4; Stage 2 kidney disease. I would like to know what I should do.

You have diabetes and kidney disease with excess albumin in the urine (microalbuminuria).  This is best treated with drugs such as an ACE-inhibitor or an ARB agent.  You should discuss this with your physician.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Microalbuminuria

My mother is losing protein from her kidneys, outside of the normal range. Doctor said it’s not important. I’m so worried about her. Our normal range here is up to 150, but for her is now 240 per day. What must we do?

This is a very small amount of protein in the urine.  I would first recommend that this be repeated to see if this is persistent.  In order to qualify as chronic kidney disease (CKD), it must be present for at … Continue reading

Posted in Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Microalbuminuria, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

My husband (52 white male) took blood and urine test for a life insurance policy. Everything came back fine except for his Kidney/Bladder numbers which were all over the place. BUN 21, CREATININE 1.3, URINE PH SCREEN 5.9, PROTIEN 16. It also says that his Urine Creatinine is low at: 17.3, Protein/Creatinine ratio: High at .92, Microalbumin High at 11.2…..and then my greatest worry was his Microalbumin/creatinine ratio says normal range is 0-30.0. His results were 647.3. I am sure they will retest. He says he doesn’t have a UTI. Any idea what this means and what he could do for the retest to get better results?

I am unable to provide a diagnosis based on the information that you provide.  The testing results might be compatible with chronic kidney disease (CKD), but I find insurance blood and urine testing unreliable for establishing a diagnosis of CKD. … Continue reading

Posted in Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Microalbuminuria