Category Archives: Nephrectomy / One kidney

I have 1 kidney and it functions at about 50%, I have acid reflux. Is there any medication that I can take for this condition that won’t harm my remaining kidney?

Antacid liquid or tablets can be used for acid reflux on an as needed basis. For prevention and longer term use, use of such over-the-counter agents such as Pepcid, Zantac and Axid can be used and do not seem to … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function, Nephrectomy / One kidney

When pregnant with my second son 4 yrs ago, it was determined I had been born with one kidney. Hypertension escalated until the beginning of this year blood pressure 250/140. The blood pressure was resistant to high doses of multiple hypertension medications. In April, I went into renal injury and in May angiogram revealed I had renal artery FMD with over 90% stenosis. An angioplasty was successful and I was fortunate to no longer need medication. Then thyroid problems began. Could my kidney and medication issues and then sudden resolve, have effects on my thyroid? It seems to be a point of breakdown when working with specialists and mystery concerns present and no real answers for. Any insight is appreciated.

I am not aware of any relationship between fibromuscular dysplasia (FMD) of the kidney arteries, solitary kidney and thyroid problems. It is relatively common for women to have thyroid issues including hypothyroidism. Younger women also have FMD of the kidney … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

I have 1 kidney ( having lost the other to a staghorn calculi, 24 Lithotripsy, Stents and infections -it died off and was removed). My gfr has dropped from 54 in August to 36 on Tuesday. My nephrologist doesn’t seem in the least concerned. His office says he’ll see me in February as planned. Am I wrong to be concerned? I lost my right kidney in 97. Since then I have lived between 50 and 60% function in the left kidney.

Normal estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) for someone with a single kidney is usually within the range of 50 to 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. It is true, that with aging, the eGFR may decline over a … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Nephrologist

Hi Sir, Recently my father right side kidney was removed due to renal mass cancer. The mass size greather than 7. That’s why doctor suggested to remove kidney, but the left side kidney smaller than right side kidney, It has some bubbles doctors told me. He landed On dialysis weekly twice is necessary. But recently he checked creatinine i.e 6.06. Before operation it was around 3 to 3.50, but after operation it has raised. The left side kidney is working little. Could you please suggest me is there any alternative solution instead of dialysis to work the left side kidney?

If the only remaining kidney is small and functioning poorly, then dialysis or transplantation would be the only alternatives. If time passes and the remaining kidney does not show improved function, then treatment with long term dialysis is the only … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Transplantation

Dear Dr Spry, I am a Dental surgeon living in Nairobi, Kenya. I am currently suffering from stage 3 b (serum creatinine 1.92 mg/dl as per a few months ago) kidney disease. I had a right radical nephrectomy in 2010. I am 5 foot 9 and 57 kg. I am currently on a kidney friendly diet, and am following recipes on the Davita site, as we do not have any renal dietitians in Kenya. I am planning to take part in a sprint triathlon in December, and am currently training for that. My question is, can I take any electrolytes during training for the triathlon itself, to make up for electrolytes lost by sweating? considering most electrolytes are high in sodium and potassium. My nephrologist in Kenya is not too sure. I humbly request for any direction on the matter. Regards.

I am also a strong advocate for the DASH diet in patients with Stage 3 chronic kidney disease (CKD). You can learn more about the DASH diet at: https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/health-topics/topics/dash Training for a long distance run and triathlon can be challenging … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Exercise, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

I had a radical nephrectomy 11/14. Since then my GFR was 44, including lab test 5/17. But Lab test 10/17 showed GFR dropped from 44 to 38. Creatinine level dropped slightly to 1.38. Should I be concerned? My PCP does not seemed concerned.

If the creatinine level dropped slightly, then the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) should have increased slightly. Hence, I think there was a error made in one of the calculations for your eGFR. Depending on your age, a normal estimated … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

What is the relationship between troponin levels and CKD? My father who has one kidney, diagnosed with CKD years ago had slightly elevated troponins and tests on his heart ruled out a heart attack. Blood and urine tests indicated his kidney function (creatine, etc) had not changed since the last check earlier this year. What are the suggestions/options recommended for someone with slightly elevated troponin levels due to CKD?

Troponins are substances in the blood that indicate damage to the heart muscle. They are generally used to detect heart attacks but may also be increased in some individuals who do not have primary heart disease. In patients with chronic … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

Hi sir. I want you to know that I have one kidney from my childhood. I did my blood test a week ago and found that my overall result was fine but my GFR was 43 and my creatinine level was 1.5mg/dl. Now tell me is there any risk?? or it is normal and also guide me with a diet plan to reduce my creatinine level. Thank you so much.

You mention that you have a single kidney. It is unclear if this was from birth or you lost one of your kidneys in childhood. I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Serum Creatinine

I had a left side nephrectomy when I was 3 months old so I only have one functioning kidney and I was told it grew to compensate for the lack of the other one. My concern is during my biannual check ups, I get a Microalbumin/Creatine Ratio done and sometime the values are fine and other times they are a little high (by high I mean the ratio is 38.5 MCG/MG). I noticed that if the day before my testing if i had went to the gym and lifted weights are when my values are off high. With a single kidney am I more susceptible to this happening than someone with 2 kidneys? Should I been concerned with my exercise routine? I’m 27 years old and I would really like to take any preventative means now so my kidney stays healthy.

The normal value for a microalbumin to creatinine ratio is less than 30 micrograms per milligram of creatinine.  It is true that heavy physical exercise can be associated with a slight increase in the albumin excretion into the urine.  I … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Treatments

I underwent a nephrectomy on April 3 whereby my left kidney and large tumor was removed. I have had a number of blood tests since then and have noticed that my BUN and creatinine are not within normal ranges BUN (35) creatinine (1.70) and my egfr is currently (June 13,) at 40. Should I be concerned at this point? I assume that without one kidney it would be low.

After undergoing removal of a kidney, your kidney function tests will be abnormal and the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) will be low.  After removal of one kidney, I would expect the eGFR to be in the range of 50 … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments