Category Archives: Nephrectomy / One kidney

I only have 1 kidney after undergoing a nephrectomy 2 years ago for renal cancer. Prior to surgery, I had no signs of CKD and in the 2 years post surgery my urine has always been normal and my eGFR has averaged around 75. My question is this, I am interested in body building and I’m curious if I should limit protein intake? Since my kidney numbers are normal and I don’t have any signs of CKD, would a protein intake of 1g/lb of bodyweight be ok? I weigh 175lbs and have a lean body mass of 150lbs so would 150-175g of protein be acceptable?

I do not advise a high protein intake for someone with one kidney. I am not aware of any studies in humans with a single normal kidney but certainly in animals and in humans with underlying kidney disease, a high … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

My mom currently being diagnosed with CKF, but her physician told me that only one of her kidneys is not functioning. My question is can dialysis be done for only one kidney or both have to be failing? It is really hard to get a hold of either doctors and I can’t undertand from her blood work who’e telling the truth.

With a single functioning kidney, dialysis is not necessary. Many people have a single kidney and do not need dialysis or transplantation. You should clarify with your mother’s physician the degree of function of the remaining kidney. This is usually … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Transplantation

This summer my husband had a screening for heart and stroke risk. Two large aneurysms were found on both iliac arteries. Kidney damage appeared on his right kidney due to a blockage from the aneurysm, Hydronephrosis. Stents were put in. Plavix was prescribed for 3 months. Unfortunately, the Plavix caused a major bleed. His blood hemoglobin was 6.4 when he arrived in the hospital and this dehydration may have destroyed any hope of the right kidney functioning. My question is, can a person’s blood pressure be stable with one good kidney and one non-functioning kidney? Our kidney surgeon said blood pressure may never be stable with the non- functioning kidney. Another kidney doctor wants to prescribe 5mg Amlodipine. The side effects look awful and he hasn’t started taking it yet because he is still on 75mg Plavix and also on 50 mg Metoprolol 2’xs a day. My husband is 65 years old. Started a diet for kidney health. He was a smoker for 50 years, quit this summer. Blood pressure runs 140/85, but can be lower or higher. He went back to work as soon as he could. Self employed, partnership, screen printer, so he moves around at work. We want to try to lower his blood pressure through weight loss and diet. I hope I communicated my question clearly. Thank You.

Whether someone has one kidney functioning and the other non-functional should not make a difference in blood pressure control. If there was an artery blockage to one kidney, this can raise blood pressure but should not result in instability.  I … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

In 2017 I had cancer in my left kidney. Was encapsulated. The doctor did radical nephrectomy. I had a Cat scan 2 times in 2018 and all clear. CMP normal; GFR 57. I had an ultrasound in 2019; all normal and GFR was 57. Now the GFR is 54.

The normal for the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) with a single kidney is between 50 and 70 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. Hence, your eGFR would appear to be normal for someone with a single kidney.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

I am concerned that my kidney specialist has stated that my GFR is less important than the Creatinine level. I have one kidney and it was at 80 functionality a year ago. Now the blood work shows, GFR at 47 and Creatinine level was 1.5. I’m really concerned that I need to seek a second opinion. I’m curious as to how you feel about this.

With a single kidney, your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is commonly in the range of 50 to 70 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. Hence your value of 80 seems a bit high. I do recommend that you … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Nephrologist

I have one kidney from birth. Controlled blood pressure, no diabetes. I am 67 yrs old, 260 lbs, creatinine 1.51, and BUN 25.

I am unable to make any specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. I do recommend that you have a urine test for blood, protein and infection to see if this detects any kidney problems. You can also … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

I have one kidney; BUN 25, creatinine 1.5. I am 67 yrs old, 260 lbs; blood pressure controlled. No diabetes. What’s my outlook?

I am not able to make a specific prognosis based on the information that you present. You can go to our web site and use the calculating equation to estimate your glomerular filtration rate (eGFR). The equation can be found … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

I’m a 36 year old kidney cancer survivor and I underwent a full nephrectomy 2 years ago. I’m in really good health and my egfr has consistently been in the mid to upper 70s, creatinine varies between 1.2-1.4 and all other labs are in normal range. My question is this, I’ve been really focusing on my fitness and want to add muscle but I know there are some possible issues with protein intake with only 1 kidney. Is there a limit on how much to eat in a day? Would 100-125 grams be too much since I am in good health? Thanks.

For patients with a single kidney, I would recommend that you do not take in more than 1.2 grams of protein per kilogram of body weight per day. I don’t know what your lean body mass might be, but you … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

Hi. I’m a kidney donor, so I have a single kidney. With the recent findings about the way Covid compromises the kidneys; as someone with a single kidney, am I more likely to be susceptible to that complication?

Someone with a single kidney, by definition, has chronic kidney disease (CKD). It is true that patients with CKD are more susceptible to complications arising from a COVID-19 infection. I have not seen any information that suggests that patients with … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

Hello Dr., I am a kidney donor and a 67 year old white male. What should my GFR be? Thank you!

If you donated a kidney to someone for transplantation, your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) should be around 50% of normal. A normal eGFR is between 100 and 120 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. However, everyone loses kidney … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Donation, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Living Donation, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Transplantation