Category Archives: Nephrectomy / One kidney

I lost my left kidney to cancer. I am in good health 8 years later. I want to know if I can take oral Minoxidil and/or Spironolactone for hair loss. It was recommended by the dermatologist but they advised to find out if it would be safe with one kidney. I appreciate your time to help me with this. Thank you.

Oral minoxidil is a very potent blood pressure lowering drug. It is generally used topically for hair loss. It is effective treatment for hair loss when taken orally but causes low blood pressure. When used topically, it does not lower … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

I’m 18 years old and I have nephrotic syndrome and I also have just one kidney. What future complications can occur?

The nephrotic syndrome is a form of kidney disease that results in loss of excessive protein in the urine and is usually greater than 3.5 grams of protein loss per day. The nephrotic syndrome also results in edema or swelling … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Nephrotic Syndrome

I have started having a scoop of collagen, type 1 and 3 in my tea about 5 times a week. When I had my last nephrologist visit, last week, my function, which has been at the 53-56 mark, had gone down to 46. The only change I have made in the last 6 months, is the addition of collagen powder to my diet. I have 1 kidney and donated the other 22 years ago. I currently take bp medicine and my bp has been great. The only diagnosis for my decreased kidney function, was that it was due to the high blood pressure. All tests for other culprits came back fine. Is the collagen safe for me? I never saw anything negative about it and kidney function, until today. I do not want to lose any more function than I already have. I am 55 years old and run about 22-26 miles a week. I also do step classes 2x a week and body pump 1x a week. This is all normal for me as I have been an avid exerciser my whole life. Is there a specific blood work test that can check my collagen levels? Any thoughts or facts about taking collagen powder would be appreciated. Thank you.

I do not know of any ill effects of collagen powder on kidney function. This is a natural substance for your body and likely is not having any effect on your kidney function. In the world of laboratory medicine, the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Serum Creatinine

Hello Doctors, this is in connection with my father’s treatment in India and I am currently in the USA. He was diagnosed with some issues in 2008. The kidney where he had a tissue/big growth on one of the kidneys. That kidney’s function had stopped and had to be removed. It’s been 11 years and he has been doing well. They did a routine checkup and found that there is a cancerous tumor in the 2nd and only kidney. The kidney functionality is working fine. Blood and urine are still fine. Is there a way where only that tumor can be removed and that the kidney still remains and functions? Some doctors are suggesting to remove and go with dialysis or kidney transplantation. Please suggest and let me know if you need the reports copy.

The problem that you identify is a urological problem. I am a nephrologist and have no surgical expertise. A urologist is a surgeon and deals with decisions about whether a kidney cancer can be removed by limited surgery or requires … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Cancer, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Nephrologist

A kidney biopsy says that I have hyperfiltration injury. What is that? I am on more Losartan to lower blood flow in kidneys. My weight is great, I exercise regularly, drinking 64+oz of water a day and limiting my potassium.

Hyperfiltration injury is generally described as enlarged kidney filters (called glomeruli). It also can show scarring of the filters that we call “glomerulosclerosis”. It can be seen in patients who have a low birth weight, are born prematurely, have diabetes, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

I just recently dropped from 38 to 26 GFR. I do not have insurance right now. At what point do they put you on a donors list? I lost one kidney in 2007 due to renal arterial stenosis. I also have a stent in my remaining kidney.

You are eligible to be considered for transplant evaluation and listing for kidney transplantation if your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is consistently less than 20 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Transplantation

Hi Dr. Thank you for the valuable service you provide here. You often state that a person with solitary normal kidney (whether acquired or congential) is expected to return a value of approx. 70% GFR value/function of someone with 2 normal kidneys. My son is 18 yrs old and has a stable GFR of around 70-78 every 6 months. His left kidney is non functioning due to severe hydronephrosis since childhood. His right kidney has grown normally and is of normal size (not over-sized) and normal ultrasound findings. Our urologist has always maintained that he should have a GFR within normal ranges (as someone with 2 kidneys) because his right kidney should have compensated since his left stopped working. Obviously this has not been the case. I’m curious of your opinion as to whether an 18 year old boy with single kidney should in fact have a GFR of over 90, or if a stable 70-75 range is perfectly “normal” for him? My fear is that something may be wrong with his right kidney due to the Uro stating his GFR should be higher and within normal ranges. Would it be possible for my son to have had this same GFR thru childhood of 70-75, and his kidney is in fact healthy? Basically he’s a healthy person with solitary kidney? Thank you for your thoughts.

There are a number of possibilities here. It is true that if someone is born with a single kidney rather than being born with one functioning and one non-functioning kidney, that the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) and measure GFR … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Living Donation, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Transplantation

I was given an order for an MRI. It is to be done with and without IV contrast. I am concerned of the damage that may occur to my solitary Kidney. I am not sure what to do. The order is given because my pupils are different sizes. They do change sometimes. It is very noticeable and sometimes they are close to the same size. I have frequent headaches as well but have had the problem with headaches for years. The change in the size of my pupils occurred within the last year and a half.

As long as your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is greater than 30 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared, the use of contrast for Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) is safe for patients with a single kidney. As kidney function … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

Hey there. I’m male and 21. I lost one of my kidneys in a car accident when I was 6 and during these years my kidney grew bigger and functioned well (as the urologist said). I’m doing some exercise to build muscle and I’m curious if I can take protein whey for building muscle? What would you suggest, sir?

I do not recommend protein supplements in patients with a single kidney. I do recommend that you can take in protein from your diet and take up to 1.5 grams of protein per kilogram of body weight per day. Whey … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

Hi! I would like to be able to donate a kidney to my mother should she need it. My high blood pressure is controlled and my last A1c was 7.2%. Will the diabetes prevent me from donating a kidney? If so, is there anything I can do to change that? Thank you.

Patients with diabetes are commonly excluded from being kidney donors because of the risk of more rapid development of progressive diabetic kidney disease in patients with a single kidney. You are free to inquire about being a kidney donor but … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Living Donation, Nephrectomy / One kidney