Category Archives: Nephrectomy / One kidney

I am a kidney donor. It’s been 3 years now. And when I last checked my creatinine level, it was 1.32. Is this normal for a kidney donor? How can I decrease the creatinine level? And if I want to have a baby now, what are the things I’ve to consider? In what ways can I have a healthy pregnancy?

It is very possible to have a normal pregnancy and normal child with one kidney. It is very common for young females with a single kidney to conceive, tolerate a pregnancy and have a normal child. I am unable to … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Living Donation, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Pregnancy / Kids, Serum Creatinine

I have one kidney by birth. So my question is, can I climb Mount Everest as it is having high altitude and I have to carry lots of pounds with me? Please guide.

A single kidney will not be a factor in your ability to climb Mount Everest. As long as your kidney is functioning normally and you are not anemic, your single kidney should serve you well.

Posted in Anemia, Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

One of my familiars has removed her kidney 17 years ago. Now, the only kidney left to her has started to fail. My question regarding this situation is : Is it possible for this person to transplant her only kidney with a healthy one? If no, can this person add a new kidney to the one that was removed 17 years ago? Thank you for your time.

Yes. Kidney transplantation is possible but the new kidney is not placed where your old kidneys reside. A new kidney would be placed in the lower abdomen just above one of her legs. There is a spot in the lower … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Transplantation

My daughter is 36 years old and was born with one functioning kidney. The other is just a benign mass of tissue. She currently is working in an office. Her job will allow her time off due to Covid if there is a medical reason. Is she an at risk person? Thank you.

Having a single kidney is common and should not pose any risk as far as infection is concerned. People with a single kidney generally live a normal life.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

August 14, 2019, my right kidney was removed papillary cancer stage 2, no spread of the cancer. Recent blood work showed eGFR of 53 and a note this was low. Is this normal for 1 kidney or an indication of a problem? Thank you.

A single kidney should have an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) between 50 and 70 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared.  Hence, the value you quote appears to be within that expected range.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney Cancer, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

Are you going to put up any information regarding Loin Pain Hematuria Syndrome on the website here since it’s a rare kidney disease? I’m a patient with LPHS and was hoping to find more information from your website but found nothing. I’ve been suffering with this for seven years. Besides pain medication and the auto transplant surgery what else can be done to help with the pain? I can’t afford the auto transplant surgery, insurance considers it experimental. I know after a certain amount of time the pain medication will no longer work for me. What else can I do to control the pain, and have quality of life? Thank you for your time and help. Sincerely.

Loin Pain Hematuria Syndrome (also known as Nutcracker syndrome) is a relatively rare kidney disease associated with blood in the urine and intermittent episodes of pain that can be very difficult to manage. The cause of the problem is not … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Hematuria, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney

Dear Sir, My father is having only single kidney from past 10 years and now his creatinine levels are increasing. Now creatinine value is 2.5. We are consulting doctors but not able to find suitable solutions. Please help us with some solution in this regards.

I am unable to recommend treatment without performing a complete history and physical examination.  You will need to consult with the physicians in your country for a specific diagnosis and treatment recommendations.  Further testing may be required.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Serum Creatinine, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

What is the mortality rate for recurrent kidney stones? The studies I have seen report co-morbid conditions as the cause of death and not specifically the kidney stones themselves. I understand this question to be very difficult to answer but your best guess is appreciated.

There should be no specific mortality rate related to kidney stones themselves.  Kidney stones can cause blockage and be associated with infection.  If there is a blockage of a kidney in someone with only one kidney or that blockage occurs … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

Dear Docter, Last 5 months ago, I lost my right kidney for kidney cancer but now I have no cancer. Now my question is, how can I save my other kidney and what should be my food chart? Please help me.

With a single kidney, it is important to monitor your blood pressure and make sure your blood pressure is normal.  You should avoid non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID’s) such as Motrin, Ibuprofen, Advil, Aleve and Naproxen. You should follow up with … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney Cancer, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

I had a Nephrectomy 22 years ago and my Urologist suggest not to do CTSCAN or MRI any more, only blood test. I will like your comment. It was due to cancer. Thank you and have a blessed day.

I am a nephrologist and I have no expertise in kidney cancer, surgery or the follow up required after kidney removal for cancer.  This is a urological question.  I am not able to provide an answer to your question.  This … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Cancer, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Nephrologist, Urological Issues