Category Archives: Nephrologist

Dear Dr. Spry, I am 31 years old. I am a man. I have glomerulonephritis and FSGS for 7 years. Now I take my medicine (Neoral sandimmun 4*25, Prednol 4mg/ day, Olmetec 20mg/day, Drisentin1*1) regularly but last 6 months I had problem with edema around my ankle. Besides edema I have muscle weakness and tiredness. I can’t move as I want to do. I am doing sport but It effects me very much. I can not go on long. I want to ask you how long I should take this kind of treatment? Is there any other treatments for this disease? I am desperate about my future.

Focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS) is a very difficult disease to treat.  In many cases, the disease is not cured but rather controlled.  If you have concerns about your treatment, this should be discussed with your nephrologist.  I am unable to … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, FSGS, Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Function, Nephrologist, Treatments

I am a 51 yr. old woman. They say I have stage 5 kidney disease. I urinate 1,300 to 1,500no per day. When I started dialysis, I felt better, but now I feel very sick. I’ll get on the machine, blood pressure is at 137/75. An hour or two in, my blood pressure is 179/92. They prescribed more high blood pressure meds. I would always feel like I was on fire inside my body. Legs cramping while sleeping,(Charlie horse), blurred vision, dried mouth, numbness in legs, hand stiffness and when I urinate it hurts. Now I have crackling when I breath. I feel bloated. Muscle pain. Joint pain. Weakness. I tell my team but they say I’m not getting enough dialysis and prescribe more meds. I think they forget that I still urinate normally. Someone has to take under consideration that I still urinate. Please help me. I feel like I’m dying. They said I was suppose to feel better but I am worse. I think we need to reevaluate my situation.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide. I do agree with you, that you need to be re-evaluated.  I suggest that you ask to meet with your nephrologist and you may have … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Hello Doctor, My query is for my Mom. She is around 55 yrs of age, having diabetes and BP. Recently we took CT scan, and we came to know that she is having kidney stone in her left side. The report says “39×28 mm sized large branching calculus is seen in left renal pelvis, extending into lower calyx. Upper and middle calyxes are dilated and clubbed.” My query is what type of treatment required to remove it? Is it possible to remove the stone using “Lithotripsy”? Pls comment on it. She is diabetic but due to a controlled diet she is having 128 value after 2 hrs of breakfast. Though sugar is under control, would like to avoid going to surgery or Tunnel Surgery (Percutaneous Nephrolithotomy). Advance thanks for your reply.

The question that you ask is a urological question.  I am a nephrologist and have no expertise in regards to the surgical treatment of kidney stone disease.  I suggest that you consult with a urologist, who is a surgeon. For … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Treatments, Urological Issues

I am a 47 year-old white male, non-smoker since 1997, occasional drinker, BP controlled w/5Mg lisinopril and no diabetes. On January 31, 2017 I had a checkup. My bloodwork revealed a 2.3 Creatinine level with a 36 BUN and microscopic hematuria. I was on a higher protein diet for the 30 days previous to this test. I returned a week later (after moderating my protein intake) for a retest and my numbers had dropped to 1.8 creatinine and 26 BUN. A subsequent test yesterday revealed a Creatinine level of 1.7 and Bun of 38. Dry CT (no contrast since my GFR was 43) of abdomen and pelvis revealed a thickened bladder. Having a cystoscopy in the near future. Is there hope to be found in the fact that my creatinine levels keep declining? If I have an underlying bladder obstruction/issue that is resolvable, is it possible that my kidney function could improve? Or are they simply damaged to the point they are now and I need to nurse them through the rest of my life? UPDATE: Cystoscopy checked out normal, Renal Ultrasound checked out normal, but cytology showed atypical cells in urine. Provided a “1st morning” urine sample today for additional testing. Question: If my kidneys are checking out as normal on these tests and my urinary tract appears clear, why is my GFR so challenged? Nephrologist appointment on 3/20, but I am itching for answers.

I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you provide.  The blockage that may have been present could have caused kidney injury that can take some time to resolve.  I suggest that you wait for … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist

Hi Doctor, My partner was diagnosed 5 years ago, at the age of 26, with a rare Kidney disease called mesangial capillary glomerulonephritis. He has been on steroid treatment and also cholesterol, blood pressure and other pills. He has suffered with many side effects including depression, mood swings, frequency of urination, dizziness, blurred vision and most recently the beginnings of osteoporosis. I have heard of Chinese Medicine Osmotherapy and read about some studies on www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov and it seems very effective in treating patients with IgA nephropathy. I was wondering if you think this might work for my partner too? and whether it could be used in conjunction with his current medications? My second question is how likely do you think it would be for us to pass this disease down to a child? Thank you for any help you might give us… I worry about our future family and hope that someone will find a cure soon.

Mesangiocapillary glomerulonephritis (MCGN) is an uncommon kidney disease.  There are many different forms of MCGN that have been described.  Chinese medical osmotherapy is of no benefit in any kidney disease that I am aware. I cannot comment on whether you … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Glomerulonephritis, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, IgA Nephropathy/IgA Dominant Glomerulonephritis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Nephrologist, Pregnancy / Kids, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I am CKD Stage 4. I have high hypertension. I have toxin coming out in my pores as I itch all the time. The metallic taste is horrible. I have chosen to do peritoneal. I don’t heal very well. So I’m begging my nephrologist to please have that installed. She just ignored me. My gorgeous is 22 and creatinine is 1.8. I stay sick all the time. My MD says she needs to get on the ball. Please any insight. Also other is 208 liver enzymes falling.

Your symptoms are consistent with kidney disease and you may benefit from dialysis.  I suggest that you visit with your nephrologist about whether you could benefit from starting dialysis treatments. For more information on dialysis click here:  

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I am a dietitian working in dialysis. I have found a very tasty high protein ice cream, but it contains erythritol, an sugar alcohol. I’ve read that erythritol causes less GI problems than most sugar alcohols because it is absorbed in the small intestine and excreted in the urine. So I’m assuming it is not safe for our patients.

I have no information about erythritol.  I suggest that you visit with the nephrologist who is supervising your unit.  I have not used or seen this substance used in my practice.  

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist

My loved one had surgery for peritoneal dialysis in 2015. He never had dialysis until they requested it in late 2016. His tube was blocked and had to have surgery. Since then we’ve been thru infections and what we feel is negligence from his surgeon doctor. He still is not on dialysis. Last instance is his cap came off and he went to hospital office to see surgeon and put tape around it and said when you go and get started on dialysis in 2 weeks they will replace cap. We’ve been trying to start training but the Center doesn’t want to start because they think he has an infection. But the hospital says he doesn’t. It’s a lot in between. Where do we go?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  This sounds like a very complicated matter that must be guided by the nephrologist who is caring for your loved one.  I suggest consultation with … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

In the last 3 years, my GFR has dropped from 114 to 81 with a creatinine increase from 0.6 to 0.8. I understand my numbers are within normal ranges but are these changes indicative of early stage CKD? In 2013, a protein electrophoresis, 24 hr urine and immunofixation gave unusual results. Albumin level was high and the interpretation of results noted “pattern consistent with mixed glomerular and tubular proteinuria.” This test has not been repeated since 2013. I have the diagnoses of medullary sponge kidney and nephrocalcinosis but have been told these conditions don’t result in changes of kidney function. GFR and creatinine numbers come from periodic CMP ordered by my current primary care physician and the electrophoresis was ordered by my previous primary care physician when I lived in a different state. I’m not seeing a nephrologist so my GFR numbers aren’t being monitored. Should I start seeing a nephrologist?

Medullary sponge kidney (MSK) and nephrocalcinosis can cause chronic kidney disease (CKD).  I suggest that you discuss your concerns with your new primary care physician (PCP).  You can read more about MSK and nephrocalcinosis on our web site at:  https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/medullary-sponge-kidney … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

I was just dx with CKD and calculus kidneys my lower back hurts all the time. Pain in the right side in my lower back and lower left in the back. Is this normal and of course I have fatigue and will go to my nephrologist on April 4. I hurt whether I have a kidney infection.

If there is a stone (calculus) in your kidney, then this must be evaluated and treated by a urologist, not a nephrologist.  I suggest consultation with a urologist. For more information on kidney stones click here:

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Treatments, Urological Issues