Category Archives: Nephrologist

Sir, My friend’s creatinine level is 5.86 mg/dl, Urea 95.4 mg/dl. What should be the treatment at present and is it possible to recover from it without kidney transplantation? Please give your valuable suggestion in this regard. With regards.

I am unable to make treatment recommendations without performing a complete history and physical examination. Your friend should be consulting with a nephrologist in his or her country. Treatment needs to be based on a specific diagnosis and this requires … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

I have been diagnosed with H Pylori some 12 days back and as of current I am on triple therapy medication. Before this, I was given Razo 40 mg plus Ulgel three times a day for around 35 days as I have acute heartburn which was later confirmed by endoscopy as bacterial infection in stomach. In the mean time, I underwent some tests like Ultrasound, KFT, and LFT. In KFT, my creatinine level shows as 1.9 when 1.2 to 2 is considered as normal. Which means I am at the borderline. I need to know is it because of my medication plus the dryness that I have in mouth because I am not able to take enough water intake as that causes stomach irritation that my creatinine level is high or something is wrong? Shall I opt to consult a nephrologist?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. You will likely need further testing and I suggest that you consult with your primary care physician (PCP) for an examination. You will need a … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Sir, I am feeling pain in one of my testicles for a long time. Urine discharge with burning. The pain has gone up side. A vein is little much swelled. What medicine do I have to take for it?

The problem that you describe needs to be evaluated by your physician. I am a nephrologist and I have no expertise with diseases of the testicle. You should consult with your primary care physician (PCP) or a urologist for examination … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Urological Issues

My dad is 82 years old with bph, has a indwelling foley catheter. Over a few weeks his catheter has been leaking and had saturated his diaper. Nurses have changed out the catheter. Only for it to start leaking again. This has happened a lot. He has a history of UTI’s. He ended up in the ER with septic shock secondary to UTI and pneumonia. Renal failure and respiratory failure. He also had a clogged catheter. My question is at what point do you call for a urology consult? And how do you prevent septic shock?

Problems with the lower urinary tract are within the expertise of a urologist. I am a nephrologist and do not deal with Foley catheters and complications. If there are problems related to infection and a bladder catheter, then urologic consultation … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis, Urological Issues

I am a 7 year dialysis patient. I no longer make any urine (1/4 cup per week). I am retaining fluid in my mid section and lungs (no swelling of legs or ankles). How can I move the fluid from my lungs and mid section tissues to my blood stream so it can be removed through dialysis?

Fluid removal from tissues such as your abdomen and lungs takes time. The heart is capable of translocating the fluid from the tissues into your blood space so it can be removed by the dialysis machine. This process takes time … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

My 11 year old son recently had a BP reading of 154/70 at a grocery store kiosk. He was taking it for fun, and the first time the systolic pressure was even higher. Two other successive readings were in the high end of normal. I wouldn’t give it a second thought except he recently saw a nephrologist for follow-up of high calcium content in his urine and she’s checking for kidney stones (did a renal function panel and has an abdominal US scheduled). Is this something worth mentioning to her, or would a true high BP reading show in every test? I know there can be a connection between high BP and kidney issues, but I think it would be a much higher reading, and at a consistently high level. Thank you.

An 11 year old boy should have blood pressures clearly in the normal range and less than 130/75. You should discuss this with the nephrologist who is evaluating your son. Unfortunately, blood pressure devices in grocery stores and kiosk’s are … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

After partial nephrectomy, chronic pain is getting severe/worse. Abdominal pain, nausea. Keep getting narcotics, and Zofran. Feel like it is more than just pain. Pain comes from somewhere! Abscess, RCC, or there is multiple other tumors. Help.

I am a nephrologist and I have no surgical expertise. The problem that you mention is a complication of kidney removal (nephrectomy). I suggest that you consult with a urologist, who is a surgeon.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Nephrologist

How do I lower creatinine with diet? And he has protein 65mg. His weight is 174 pound. Please let me know. And can he have kidney transplant now at this point, at stage four? I really appreciate it for the help. Thank you.

I do not know of any dietary adjustment that will improve kidney function and lower the serum creatinine. The goal of treatment of chronic kidney disease (CKD) is to try and preserve remaining kidney function. It is generally not possible … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine, Transplantation

My friend’s Mom is diabetic since last 10 years, and also her creatinine level was high in past few years. Since month, her creatinine level kept on rising and now its 7.9. Can you please suggest what should we do now? Is there any thing that can bring back her creatinine level to normal or any medication or something to improve her kidney health?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis of kidney disease based on the information that you present. Your friend’s mother should seek consultation with a nephrologist. Diabetes is a very common cause of chronic kidney disease (CKD) and generally … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Dr. Spry, For 80 year old female (my mother) underling cardio surgery with stage 4 CKD, eGFR: 22, Creatinine: 1.99-2.20 mg/dL, Bun: 55 mg/dL, and potential sulfa allergy, it appears there are very limited pain management/medication options available even with ERAS protocol. We have been given Tylenol Extra Strength as only option from cardiology team due to other Rx having contraindications with sulfa allergy and renal/kidney condition. Are you aware of any pain medicines or nerve blockers that we should explore/ask about? Mother also takes carvedilol and candestartan so typically need to avoid NSAIDS. Interested in your opinion about any options from better to worse for us to investigate. We know that pain management is critical to cardio surgery recovery. Thank you.

Narcotic pain medications are commonly used for surgical pain relief in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). Narcotics such as hydrocodone, oxycodone, fentanyl and hydromorphone are commonly used in patients with advanced CKD. I suggest that you review these with … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function, Nephrologist