Category Archives: Proteinuria

Good Morning, I have a question that I have been trying hard to find the answer to but haven’t found anyone to help. My husband has many medical issues but after a urine test in July of 2015 revealing a albumin/creatinine ratio of 241 (tagged as critical), another test about a month ago revealed the ratio was up to 810.8! The primary doctor’s decision on this was to wait another four weeks and take another urine sample… My question is… how bad is bad? Is this a situation where the doctor is waiting too long to do anything about it? He’s had foamy urine for over a year now and, although I’ve brought it up every time we see the doctor, it’s been ignored. Without going into the details, I think, to help you understand our situation, my husband is being treated by the VA. Any information you can give us on this will be much appreciated. Thanks.

With increasing protein in the urine, further testing may be needed.  If the protein continues to increase, a kidney biopsy may be necessary.  I suggest that you ask if your husband needs to see a nephrologist and if a kidney … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Proteinuria

I am a healthy 48 yr. old female with no history of DM or HTN. I did, however, have preeclampsia at the very end of my last pregnancy eight years ago. I recently had a urinalysis done and had some abnormals. I’m wondering if the following could be caused by urine contamination? My doctor is not concerned, and is attributing this to urine contamination. Appearance: hazy, specific gravity >1.030; protein 30; blood, trace; leuk esterace, small; WBC, 0-2; RBC, 0-5; bacteria, few; mucous threads present, squamous epethelial cells, 11-30. I am most concerned about the proteinuria and was wondering it this could be due to contamination as well. Thanks in advance for your response.

I cannot make a specific diagnosis based on the urinalysis that you provide.  I would suggest retesting the urine.  The urine is very concentrated.  I suggest that you request repeat testing by consulting your physician. For more information on tests … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Proteinuria

My husband was told by his Dr. he has FSGS. He had a kidney biopsy. Now the Dr. told him his kidneys are working perfectly. But, something is causing protein to be eliminated in his urine. He is on prednisone. He has high blood pressure, and his leg is still swollen and a pinkish color. Can you help me to understand?

The kidney is not working normally if your husband has excess protein in the urine (proteinuria).  Focal and segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS) is a disease that damages the filters of the kidney (glomeruli) and leads to excess protein loss from the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, FSGS, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Proteinuria, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

As it is commonly known that proteinuria is a sign of kidney damage. I was reading some literature and it stated protein in the urine may or may not be present during the latter stages of renal failure such as stages 3,4 or 5. Why is this?

Protein in the urine (proteinuria) is seen in many forms of chronic kidney disease (CKD), but it usually suggests damage to the filters of the kidney (known as glomeruli).  Kidney diseases that cause damage to the glomeruli are known as … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Proteinuria, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

My husband has an annual check up every November. He is a 54 y/o, white male. This year his GFR was 53. There was some protein in his urine and his triglycerides were elevated >300. We were shocked! His M.D wanted to put him on B/P med. However, his B/P is running 124/72. I feel he needs further testing. What should we do?

Blood pressure medications are often used to treat patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) who have protein in the urine (proteinuria).  This is often done when the blood pressure is normal.  I suggest that you and your husband discuss this … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Proteinuria, Risk factors, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I have CDK and was on Ramipril and Irbesartan for many years. In July, my creatinine level was 3.0 mg/dl, and 24 hour protein 620mg. My nephrologist suspended the ACE-inhibitors therapy because my blood pressure was really low (90-60). After 2 months, creatinine levels had increased to 3.6 and protein to more than 3g. Could this be a consequence of suspending ACE therapy? I’ve been given cortisone for the proteinuria, to no effect, and beta-blockers for blood pressure rather than ACE inhibitors. Creatinine is at 5 now, and proteinuria is still high.

ACE-inhibitors or ARB agents can be used to treat chronic kidney disease (CKD).  The Ramipril you mentioned is an ACE-inhibitor.  The Irbesartan that you mention is an ARB agent.  Either one but not both should be used to treat your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Proteinuria, Treatments

My father is having proteinuria. So I just want to know which vegetables and fruits can he eat?

Vegetables and fruit should have no effect on protein in the urine (proteinuria).  Hence, I would not limit any fruits or vegetables in a patient who has proteinuria. For more information on Proteinuria click here:

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Proteinuria

Does excessively high protein in urine lead to death?

A large amount of protein in the urine is called proteinuria and if the amount is greater than 3.5 grams per day, then this is known as nephrotic syndrome.  It does not result in death, but does indicate kidney disease … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrotic Syndrome, Proteinuria

Thanks very much for responding to my question of yesterday regarding 24-hour protein of 530 mg along with a possible autoimmune disease. I appreciate that you cannot provide a diagnosis or give specifics regarding treatment. But, perhaps you can just give me some general direction on something. Based on the finding of 530 mg’s of proteinuria, my family doctor acknowledges this is abnormal but is not overly concerned and has not recommended any treatment nor any referrals to a nephrologist at this time. Rather, he just wants to re-check the 24-hour urine protein test in a couple of months. Does this sound like a reasonable approach? I am just questioning whether I should be sitting around two more months without doing something about this! Should I be trying to see a nephrologist NOW to pursue the cause and possible treatment?

I would follow your physician’s advice.  This is a relatively small amount of protein in your urine.  Normal is less than 150 milligrams per day.  Follow up testing could tell you whether this is getting better or getting worse.  A … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Proteinuria, Treatments

My urine is usually bubbly, lately the urine either clears up quickly if it’s bubbly or is clear a lot of the time with no bubbles. What does it mean?

Urine with considerable foam or bubbles can sometimes mean that there is extra protein in the urine (proteinuria), but also may be normal.  Urine that is yellow or clearing is normal in color.  A simple urine test called a urinalysis … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Proteinuria