Category Archives: Risk factors

Nice to greet you Doctor. I would like to ask you a question. I have chronic kidney disease in stage 4 almost 5, Secondary hyperthyroidism, a lichen planus. I am not on dialysis, my glomerular filtration is <17. I am not vaccinated; I was infected with the COVID-19 virus, on the 21st of June of this year 2021. I did not have a fever; my oxygenation was always 98 and 100, blood pressure in a normal level 115/75. I thank God for this miracle. Studies say that immunity can last 1 year, is this true? Doctor, thank God I can urinate 1,500 milliliters in 24 hours. I am afraid to get vaccinated and that my kidney function will damage faster and stop urinating. What opinion can you give me Doctor? Thank you God bless you and all kidney patients.

The immunity or resistance to infection after a natural COVID-19 infection is felt to last about 90 days. We have seen and I have seen patients infected twice within 3 to 4 months after a prior infection. The immunity after … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, COVID-19, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Risk factors | Comments Off on Nice to greet you Doctor. I would like to ask you a question. I have chronic kidney disease in stage 4 almost 5, Secondary hyperthyroidism, a lichen planus. I am not on dialysis, my glomerular filtration is <17. I am not vaccinated; I was infected with the COVID-19 virus, on the 21st of June of this year 2021. I did not have a fever; my oxygenation was always 98 and 100, blood pressure in a normal level 115/75. I thank God for this miracle. Studies say that immunity can last 1 year, is this true? Doctor, thank God I can urinate 1,500 milliliters in 24 hours. I am afraid to get vaccinated and that my kidney function will damage faster and stop urinating. What opinion can you give me Doctor? Thank you God bless you and all kidney patients.

I am a little concerned I may have CKD and my PCP has never once mentioned it. Please note the past two years the following levels: BUN (2021, 32); (2020, 32); (2019, 29), Creatinine (2021, 1.36); (2020, 1.14); (2019, 1.06), eGFR non-african American (2021, 53; (2020, 66); (2019, 73), BUN/Creatinine ratio (2021, 24); (2020, 28); (2019, 27), Sodium (2021, 138); (2020, 140); (2019, 140), Albumin (2021, 4.2); (2020, 4.1); (2019, 4.3), Protein (Total) (2021, 6.6) (2020, 6.6); (2019, 6.5). My urinalysis and glucose and blood pressure are well within normal range. After I addressed my concern to my PCP, he ordered a repeat test of the kidneys as recommended questioning mild dehydration. Is there a trend that gives rise to CKD? I am drinking more water, at least 64 fluid ounces every day. While you don’t have my whole health record, do you think I should worry about CKD? Also, I excercise pretty rigorously every day. Also, the only medication I take is a multivitamin. Of note, I have had an enlarged prostate. Thank you.

If your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) remains less than 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared and does so for more than three months, then you may qualify for the designation of Stage 3a chronic kidney disease (CKD). … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Risk factors | Comments Off on I am a little concerned I may have CKD and my PCP has never once mentioned it. Please note the past two years the following levels: BUN (2021, 32); (2020, 32); (2019, 29), Creatinine (2021, 1.36); (2020, 1.14); (2019, 1.06), eGFR non-african American (2021, 53; (2020, 66); (2019, 73), BUN/Creatinine ratio (2021, 24); (2020, 28); (2019, 27), Sodium (2021, 138); (2020, 140); (2019, 140), Albumin (2021, 4.2); (2020, 4.1); (2019, 4.3), Protein (Total) (2021, 6.6) (2020, 6.6); (2019, 6.5). My urinalysis and glucose and blood pressure are well within normal range. After I addressed my concern to my PCP, he ordered a repeat test of the kidneys as recommended questioning mild dehydration. Is there a trend that gives rise to CKD? I am drinking more water, at least 64 fluid ounces every day. While you don’t have my whole health record, do you think I should worry about CKD? Also, I excercise pretty rigorously every day. Also, the only medication I take is a multivitamin. Of note, I have had an enlarged prostate. Thank you.

Good morning, I have been diagnosed with CKD stage 3 – 4 due to MGRS Kappa Light chain disposition. I was told there has been very little research done into this and the current treatment is a Chemo protocol to reduce this. I also have vascular damage due to high blood pressure that was misdiagnosed and also created by the MGRS. Are you aware of any progress in treatment for MGRS or research that is published to date? I am very sensitve to drugs, well documented, and the Cybord is a challenge due to the side effects, some rare. Thank you for any help or suggestions you can give me. Sincerely.

Monoclonal Gammopathy of Renal Significance (MGRS) that is caused by Kappa Light Chain deposition into the kidney is a rare disease related to cancer of plasma cells in your bone marrow. This disease should likely be treated in highly sophisticated … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Risk factors | Comments Off on Good morning, I have been diagnosed with CKD stage 3 – 4 due to MGRS Kappa Light chain disposition. I was told there has been very little research done into this and the current treatment is a Chemo protocol to reduce this. I also have vascular damage due to high blood pressure that was misdiagnosed and also created by the MGRS. Are you aware of any progress in treatment for MGRS or research that is published to date? I am very sensitve to drugs, well documented, and the Cybord is a challenge due to the side effects, some rare. Thank you for any help or suggestions you can give me. Sincerely.

My urine releases protein regularly since 2011. I have tested “protein total – 24 Hour urine” since 2018, its trend is between 0.36 to 1.59. In 2018 its was .39 and in Dec 20 it was 1.59 then last week Aug 21 it came 0.36. My Creatinine trend values of last 4 years between 0.8 to 1.26. In Nov 2017, creatinine value was 1.22 and it reduced on Mar 2018 to 0.8 and January 2021 it was 1.17, April 2021 it was 1.24 and last week it was 1.26. Since 2017, I have been taking Telmisartan 40 mg twice a day. Before that I was taking another BP medicine, Olmark 20. Only 3 Months (between Jan 2018 to Mar 2018), I have taken steroids 60 mg to 20 mg per day during that time my creatinine was reduced to 0.8. I regularly walk 2.5 miles per day and also do some light exercise 30 min daily. Kindly suggest how I can keep my kidneys healthy in future.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. You appear to have a kidney disease with low grade protein spillage in the urine (proteinuria). Treatment with Telmisartan is a common treatment for low … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Proteinuria, Risk factors | Comments Off on My urine releases protein regularly since 2011. I have tested “protein total – 24 Hour urine” since 2018, its trend is between 0.36 to 1.59. In 2018 its was .39 and in Dec 20 it was 1.59 then last week Aug 21 it came 0.36. My Creatinine trend values of last 4 years between 0.8 to 1.26. In Nov 2017, creatinine value was 1.22 and it reduced on Mar 2018 to 0.8 and January 2021 it was 1.17, April 2021 it was 1.24 and last week it was 1.26. Since 2017, I have been taking Telmisartan 40 mg twice a day. Before that I was taking another BP medicine, Olmark 20. Only 3 Months (between Jan 2018 to Mar 2018), I have taken steroids 60 mg to 20 mg per day during that time my creatinine was reduced to 0.8. I regularly walk 2.5 miles per day and also do some light exercise 30 min daily. Kindly suggest how I can keep my kidneys healthy in future.

I was diagnosed with stage 3 chronic kidney disease and I don’t know what would have caused it. I am in good health otherwise. I try to eat healthy and exercise, have normal blood pressure and no family history of kidney disease. I don’t use NSAIDS, try to watch salt intake and keep hydrated. The only thing I can think of that may have caused it were some medications I was taking that have kidney risk factors. I was taking them until a few years ago to try to deal with prostate symptoms (none of them worked). They were Flowmax, Welbutrin, Zoloft and Zyrtec. When I stopped taking them my kidney function improved to stage 2 over the next few years. Then in March of this year my PCP started me on Remeron then Effexor (about 1 month for each) and my kidney function worsened again to stage 3 with high levels of protein in the urine. I can only attribute all of the worsening kidney function to these medications but both my PCP and nephrologist don’t think so. They don’t however seem to have any other explanation for my kidney problems. My PCP wants to try other medications to deal with my prostate symptoms but they all have kidney risk factors. What else could be causing my stage 3 kidney disease if not the medications? Are there any medications for relieving prostate symptoms that are kidney friendly?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. It is true that many drugs can be associated with kidney disease. In some cases, it is necessary to perform a kidney biopsy in order … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Risk factors, Symptoms and Side Effects | Comments Off on I was diagnosed with stage 3 chronic kidney disease and I don’t know what would have caused it. I am in good health otherwise. I try to eat healthy and exercise, have normal blood pressure and no family history of kidney disease. I don’t use NSAIDS, try to watch salt intake and keep hydrated. The only thing I can think of that may have caused it were some medications I was taking that have kidney risk factors. I was taking them until a few years ago to try to deal with prostate symptoms (none of them worked). They were Flowmax, Welbutrin, Zoloft and Zyrtec. When I stopped taking them my kidney function improved to stage 2 over the next few years. Then in March of this year my PCP started me on Remeron then Effexor (about 1 month for each) and my kidney function worsened again to stage 3 with high levels of protein in the urine. I can only attribute all of the worsening kidney function to these medications but both my PCP and nephrologist don’t think so. They don’t however seem to have any other explanation for my kidney problems. My PCP wants to try other medications to deal with my prostate symptoms but they all have kidney risk factors. What else could be causing my stage 3 kidney disease if not the medications? Are there any medications for relieving prostate symptoms that are kidney friendly?

My uncle is a dialysis patient and he has been doing it for 2 years. But very recently, he started to experience balance problems. How should he get this cured?

I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Problems with balance can suggest diseases such as stroke, peripheral neuropathy, muscle disease, or even potentially problems with ears and vestibular function. Hence, your uncle … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Risk factors, Symptoms and Side Effects | Comments Off on My uncle is a dialysis patient and he has been doing it for 2 years. But very recently, he started to experience balance problems. How should he get this cured?

Can a diabetic kidney be caused by other things besides being diabetic? I was diagnosed with a diabetic kidney, but never had diabetes, and hadn’t taken medication for it. Thank you for your time.

Yes. Diabetic kidney disease has been described in patients who have never had overt diabetes mellitus. This most commonly occurs when someone has a family history of diabetes or obesity associated glucose intolerance.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Risk factors | Comments Off on Can a diabetic kidney be caused by other things besides being diabetic? I was diagnosed with a diabetic kidney, but never had diabetes, and hadn’t taken medication for it. Thank you for your time.

My urine has been foamy for 3 months that I could remember. I did 4 blood tests, everything was perfect. I had 4 dipstick tests from the laboratory, it came back negative. My doctor said I should forget about it. That is not clinical. But my urine is still heavily foamy. I am afraid. Please help me. What else can I do? Thanks.

Foamy urine that does not contain an excess of protein is normal urine. Hence, if you have had dipsticks of your urine and no protein is detected, then your urine is just normally foamy. Concentrated urine is sometimes foamy but … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Risk factors | Comments Off on My urine has been foamy for 3 months that I could remember. I did 4 blood tests, everything was perfect. I had 4 dipstick tests from the laboratory, it came back negative. My doctor said I should forget about it. That is not clinical. But my urine is still heavily foamy. I am afraid. Please help me. What else can I do? Thanks.

How does alcohol effect CKD?

Excessive use of alcohol can lead to liver damage that can cause worsening kidney disease. Alcohol in excess also causes worsening of high blood pressure and can lead to an acceleration of kidney disease. Excessive alcohol is more than two … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Risk factors | Comments Off on How does alcohol effect CKD?

How does smoking affect the kidneys? In terms of legal cannabis and tobacco? Is there any difference? How do these affect kidneys and their function?

Tobacco smoking is associated with more rapid loss of kidney function in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). I am not aware of any study of cannabis in patients with CKD. Smoking of any kind is associated with progressive lung … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Risk factors | Comments Off on How does smoking affect the kidneys? In terms of legal cannabis and tobacco? Is there any difference? How do these affect kidneys and their function?