Category Archives: Risk factors

I am a Vietnam Veteran who had a right kidney nephrectomy in December of 2007. I had an acute exposure (immersion) to Agent Orange, patrolling through contaminated waterways in a totally defoliated area in the Mekong Delta in January 1967. I have submitted a claim to the Veterans Administration for service connected disability for the loss of the kidney. The VA has rejected my claim. Are there nephrologists and/or oncologists who are familiar with the effects of dioxin exposure on kidney function and might be able to help me with my claim. I am asymptomatic, but need an advocate with credentials in dealing with Veterans previously exposed to Agent Orange.

I do not know of any experts in Agent Orange exposure outside of the Veteran’s Administration (VA). I am familiar with the benefits policy decisions by the VA and you can access their web site at:  https://www.benefits.va.gov/compensation/claims-postservice-agent_orange.asp In addition, the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Risk factors

What are the risk factors for a 79 year-old female?  Creatinine level is 1.9.  

The main risk factors for kidney disease are high blood pressure, diabetes, obesity, smoking, heart disease, age over 65, use of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID’s) over a long course of time, and physical inactivity.  A family history of kidney disease … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, Exercise, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Risk factors

I’m a 74 year-old woman who was diagnosed with CKD 2 1/2 years ago. During that time my GFR decreased from 61 to 50. I have no significant protein in my urine. I have no symptoms. An ultrasound showed that my kidneys are normal. However, I have paroxysmal atrial fibrillation, which is almost 100% controlled by taking 150mg of slow release Flecainide a day (I have no more than 3 episodes of less than 1/2 hour’s duration p.a.) and I am not on anti-coagulants. I also take anti-hypertensive drugs and my BP is around 130/80. I read that Afibbers are more likely to progress to end-stage kidney disease. However, is this even the case since my Afib is under control? And are there any drugs or indeed a diet which can slow down the progression?

Heart disease and chronic kidney disease (CKD) often co-exist in the same patient.  It is true that chronic atrial fibrillation is a risk factor for progression to end-stage kidney disease.  The most important thing to do is to carefully control … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Exercise, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Risk factors

My sister gets dialysis at a kidney center and has been hospitalized many times for chest infections. I have noticed also that her cough is full of phlegm and she coughs frequently especially after eating or drinking. The stroke was 9-10 years ago but I think that she has dysphagia. Are there any exercises that she can do to strengthen the muscles or the swallowing? Studies show that those getting dialysis from centers tend to have this cough. Very concerned.

If your sister has had a stroke, it may be that she has problems with aspiration and cough.  Your sister needs a specific diagnosis to be made.  I suggest that you discuss your concerns with your sister’s primary care physician … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Risk factors

It is about my cousin sisters.   The elder one 22 years of age who was diagnosed as kidney failure and her kidney transplant has been done in 2015.  Now few months ago, her younger sister was having some kidney problem.   KFT done every month shows creatinine of 2.6 round about.   USG shows raised echo pattern with lost CMD B/l few renal cortical cysts. The large 19×22 with wall calcification on left side.  Doctors have done some genetic test that was negative.  What is problem?  

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  It may some form of familial kidney disease, however the fastest way to make a diagnosis may be to perform a kidney biopsy.  I suggest … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Risk factors

Is it safe to soak in bath with “Dead Sea Salts”? These contain magnesium, potassium and sodium. These soaks really help itchy skin from CKD, Stage 3.

Soaking the skin in these salts should not pose any problem for your kidneys. I have no personal experience with use of these salts.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Risk factors

Good morning Doc. I’m from the Philippines. My mom has renal kidney failure. She is on hemodialysis since April of last year. She is now 54 y/o. She was suffering a heavy cough and it is worse when it’s evening. She has difficultly breathing and has back pain. As a daughter, I’m very worried about her especially when I always see her like that. As per her doctor, she has water in her lungs and she needs to undergo dialysis 3x’s a week. I just want to ask what is this kind of disease and if this can worsen her situation? What are the things or causes of it? and how do you treat it?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  She appears to have end stage kidney disease and is on dialysis.  There are many causes of kidney failure including high blood pressure and diabetes. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Risk factors

My husband is 85 years old. He had high blood pressure for a long time and in 2014, his Cardiologist did an ultrasound of renal arteries. They were blocked at 70% and 90%. The Nephrologist and Cardiologist wanted to do procedure to unblock them. However, when they checked coronary arteries, he needed emergency heart surgery and the renal procedure never was done. Then he was diagnosed with heart failure. The Nephrologist said we would wait on the kidney procedure and check every year. In 2015, he was diagnosed with stage 3 kidney failure. My husband was having some symptoms which we told the doctors about, which we assumed were from his heart failure, but now think it was from his kidneys. Two weeks ago, he took new tests and now he is in stage 4 with GFR of 27 and creatinine 2.1 Now both doctors want to do the renal artery procedure to unblock them in hopes it would help his kidneys. My husband and I are both very worried and don’t know which way to go.

There have been several studies that have shown that performing an angioplasty with stent (balloon with stent) to kidney arteries may not be of any benefit when compared to medical management that includes careful blood pressure control, treatment of high … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Risk factors, Symptoms and Side Effects

I have CKD and am showing a GFR non AA of 29, with a creatinine level of 2.2 (down from 2.3 in the previous month). I am considering starting CBD (Cannabis Oil) and would like an opinion on whether there are potential negatives that I should be considering. I would very much appreciate your opinion. Thank you.

I know of no studies in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) that have been treated with cannabidiol oil (CBD oil). There have been some reports of patients who used marijuana and no ill effects were found on patients with … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Risk factors

My 54 year old husband received a live donor kidney transplant from our 22 yr old son on June 6th. Two days after the initial surgery an exploratory surgery was performed to understand why the kidney was not getting good blood flow. It was determined that an artery/vein crossed and the kidney “ruptured”. The kidney was re-positioned and David was hospitalized for 4 weeks. The creatinine is stabilizing around 4.2, BUN around 47 and potassium running at high range of normal. Recent biopsy reflects “fibrosis” from damage caused from the 1st surgery. The kidney transplant doctor is thinking this may be the best we can achieve from this kidney. We are reaching out to determine other alternatives or avenues to explore. Any guidance, directions, suggestions to those that may be experienced in this area or treat these types of issues would be greatly appreciated.

Once a kidney has been deprived of blood flow for more than a few minutes, the kidney tissue will die.  If two days passed with the kidney not getting any blood flow, then it is unlikely that the kidney will … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Risk factors, Transplantation