Category Archives: Serum Creatinine

Hi, I’m 5’10, 165 lb, and I’m a 27 year old male. No high blood pressure and no diabetes. My creatinine is between 1.3-1.6 over several blood tests. I was referred to a specialist and after an ultrasound of my kidneys he said my creatinine levels are fine and that some people naturally fall out of the normal ranges and that I don’t have any kidney damage whatsoever. Is this accurate, or should I get a second opinion?

Yes. There are very muscular individuals with a larger muscle mass that may have elevated serum creatinine. This also occurs rarely in normal individuals. I would also recommend that you have urine testing for blood, protein and infection, just to … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

How could I know that my kidney is healthy and functioning well?

You would require blood and urine testing in order to assure that your kidneys are functioning normally. You would need to have a serum creatinine and then use that number to calculate an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR).  You should … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

I am a 60 yo female, normal weight with HTN, well controlled on Lisinopril 5 mg X 2 years. My GFR has been in the low 50’s during that time. I was advised to use Amlodipine for a few weeks, off Lisinopril, then recheck kidney function. I also had a normal U/S and urine test for protein. My GFR returned to >60. But my BP is not well controlled on amlodipine 10 mg. (150/90). Questions:1) Are there permanent possible ill effects of being on Lisinopril and therefore having a lowered GFR, but BP controlled? 2) I know that persistent high BP is damaging to kidneys. Is a good approach to increase my exercise and improve muscle mass (which is decreased) and use the amlodipine and hope to see a lowered BP? Thank you for being a resource to us.

It is often the case that Lisinopril (or any ACE inhibitor or ARB agent) will slightly decrease the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) and raise the serum creatinine. As the blood pressure lowers with these agents, the eGFR does tend … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

I’m a male, 36 years old, 5’9″ and 165lbs. I do not have CKD, diabetes, or high blood pressure to my knowledge. I have tested negative for protein on multiple urine dipstick tests. My serum creatinine on my last blood test (done for a yearly physical) was 0.94mg/dl which I believe makes my eGFR 104. Roughly 18 months before that (the last time I had blood drawn) my serum creatinine was 0.84mg/dl. At that point in time (18 months ago) I was only about 145lbs after a pretty dramatic diet. The weight came off very quickly, too quickly probably, and I would consider 145lbs underweight for me. I’ve since returned to what I consider my normal weight and would consider myself in overall better physical condition. I have been a regular runner for the last year or so. My question is this: Is a fluctuation of serum creatinine from 0.84mg/dl to 0.94mg/dl over ~18 months within normal fluctuation range, and alright, all things considered? I know my eGFR comes out good on both of those tests, I just don’t know if slight fluctuations in serum creatinine level from year to year is normal. I assume so, since my doctor didn’t mention it, but I just wanted to confirm. This question may seem silly since everything is in normal range on both the tests, but I’m just curious about the change from 0.84 to 0.94 over ~18 months. Apologies if this is the wrong place for me to ask a question like this, I was googling (probably not a good idea) and this website seemed to answer many questions about this stuff, obviously. I really appreciate your time. Thank you very much.

The normal laboratory variation is plus or minus 0.10 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl). This means that the serum creatinine can vary from one day to the next by 0.10 mg/dl. Hence, the variation of your results as given at 0.84 … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

I have been diagnosed with IgA Nephropathy and I have been on medication for the past 2 years and am doing pretty well. My Serum Creatitine- 0.99, Serum Albumin- 3.4, Hameoglobin- 10.2. No Sugar, No thyroid, no Cholestrol. My only symptom has been Foamy Urine. I am doing good as of now, but I am a little bit confused with my reports recently. My urine routine results have been showing as PROTEIN / ALBUMIN as NIL. But while doing the Random Urine Protein Creatitne ratio, my ratio comes as 1.3, 0.9, 0.8 etc. I am confused if the urinary protein is NIL, then how does UPCR show high values? For example, when my UPCR was 1.3, my protein total is: 24.20 and creatinine: 18.22. The ratio for this comes as 1.3. Can you help me understand my report? Which is more effective? Urine routine showing Protein NIL or UPCR showing 1.3? If protein is NIL, how does UPCR have high value?

The urine protein to creatinine ratio is a calculation that involves dividing the urine protein concentration (units should be milligrams per deciliter or mg/dl) by the urine creatinine concentration (units should be the same) and the result should be in … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

My urine creatinine is low, protein is normal, but my protein-creatinine level is very high. I have very little muscle mass due to myositis; I’m very underweight. My doctor said my kidney function is “fine” and “stable”. Doesn’t a high ratio indicate kidney disease? Could a high ratio indicate something else?

In many cases, this is a problem with units of measure for each of these components. The units for urine creatinine should be milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl) and the units for urine protein should also be mg/dl. This would yield … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine

Dear Respected Sir, My father age 67 years had hematuria last December twice. Ultrasonography, CT and other tests confirmed there is RCC (2x3mm mass) on RT kidney. A partial Nephrectomy was done by a leading urologist at New Delhi. As follow up CT-Scan was again repeated after three months which is clear as per report, no growth or mass seen. Kidneys are normal. Medicines prescribed: Silodol 8mg and Amelovas 2.5mg regularly to keep prostrate and blood pressure under control. Although no complaints of higher BP mostly. Recently a blood test was done which is showing higher levels of serum creatinine (1.8mg/dl). Kindly suggest main reason for higher levels of creatinine and remedial measures to control it. Regards.

I am unable to make any specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. It is most likely that the creatinine elevation is related to the recent kidney surgery but high blood pressure could also be contributing. I suggest … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

What is 1.60mg/dl reference range 0.7-1.5means? I am at stage 3?

I will assume that you are asking about a serum creatinine result. I cannot make any specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. The serum creatinine would appear to be abnormal but I cannot tell if this is … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Hello. I had a recent gout incident in May, took indomethacin, reoccurred in 3 weeks, indomethacin again, slight reoccurence 3 weeks later, only two indomethacin taken, no incident since. Some test results below, taken in 06/19, 08/23, 09/26 where available, dash means not taken on that visit: Renal + Glucose (blood) ————————– UreaN 19, 13, 15 Creat 1.5, 1.5, 1.5 UricAcid 9.3, -, 8.5 Urine Chemistry (urine) ————————- Creat -, -, 111 TotProt -, -, 6 Prot/Creat -, -, 0.1 Albumin -, -, 0.8 Alb/Cre –

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  The urine protein and albumin findings are normal.  The serum creatinine and the urine creatinine are measuring different concentrations and that is expected. Gout is … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Gout, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I’m a 35 year old female and donated a kidney to my brother in April of this year (2018). Pre-donation my serum creatinine was 0.71 mg/dl and URINE ALBUMIN / CREATININE was 12.1. Now after 5 months, my serum creatinine is 0.9 mg/dl and URINE ALBUMIN/ CREATININE is 32.47. All other reports (FBS, Blood Urea, Serum Na+,K+,Cl are within reference range. 1) My question is whether I should be concerned over the slightly high URINE ALBUMIN / CREATININE level as the normal reference range should be less than 30. 2) Also, what tests I should do to check my kidney function and how often.

Yes, there is a mild elevation in your urinary albumin to creatinine ratio (ACR). You are correct that the result should be less than 30 micrograms per milligram of creatinine. I would recommend that your serum creatinine and your ACR … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine