Category Archives: Serum Creatinine

My husband gets blood work done every 6 months for the last 20 years due to a pituitary adenoma. His Comprehensive Metabolic Panel has always been normal until 2 years ago. His creatinine went from a 1.21 in January 2015 to a 1.46 in August 2015. He had a 24 urine test done in November 2015 and it showed normal kidney function. The doctor said kidney function was 110%. Since then these have been his creatinine results – (range 0.60 – 1.35mg-dl) 11/2015 – 1.33 1/2016 – 1.22 10/2016 – 1.39 12/2016 – 1.29 5/2017 – 1.37 All other results with the panel are normal. My question is – are these fluctuations anything to be concerned about? His diet hasn’t changed, all he drinks is water so he can’t be dehydrated (same amount all the time), exercise hasn’t changed either.

The laboratory values that you report for the serum creatinine on your husband are not different from each other.  These values are within normal laboratory variation for the serum creatinine test.  There is a natural loss of kidney function with … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine, Treatments

My father is 75 with CKD and diabetes. Recently he has been treated with corticosteroid and antiviral for Bell’s palsy. Now his creatinine level has raised up from 3.13 to 3.35. Now doctor prescribed acetylcysteine 600 twice a day for 7 days. Is that gonna work anyway to lower/stable the creatinine level?

I am not sure why there has been a slight elevation in the serum creatinine.  This is a very slight increase and my not be significant.  The use of corticosteroids in this situation will cause the diabetes to be much … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function, Serum Creatinine

I read that “creatinine clearance” is another good indicator of kidney function. I am 57 years old. Weight is 307 pounds. Creatinine level is 1.63. Can you tell me my creatinine clearance and what it indicates to me?

The creatinine clearance is another way to estimate kidney function.  It is based on the clearance of a metabolite of muscle called the creatine, that is then converted into creatinine and eliminated by the kidneys.  This can be done by … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine, Symptoms and Side Effects

I was a live donor for my ex-husband and so my kidney functions are checked regularly. About three months ago my creatinine level through blood test was .52. My last test a week ago was 1.06. It’s more than doubled in just three months! What can I ingest that will have a positive impact on my kidney function and hopefully bring this level back down? I have already stopped drinking tap water, which is full of chlorine and other toxins, and switched to spring water bottled at the source. No pork ever. I eat mostly fruit and vegetables. I recently stopped eating these out of the can, just in case of chemicals, and switched to fresh. About the only meat I eat is lean boneless, skinless chicken breast grown organically and flash frozen. I think if I don’t put poisons in my body to begin with, my kidney won’t have to work so hard. At 61 years old is there any other ideas you may have?

A serum creatinine test of 0.52 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl) seems a bit low for someone with only one kidney.  I suspect that this test may have been in error.  The level of 1.06 seems more believable.  The goal of … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Living Donation, Medication and Kidney Function, Serum Creatinine, Symptoms and Side Effects

My U Creatinine number keeps climbing, What is the difference between U Creatinine and Creatinine? I find this a bit confusing.

The urine creatinine (U creatinine) is a measure of how concentrated your urine is and does not measure kidney function.  The serum creatinine is used to estimate kidney function.  The urine creatinine is only used to measure the concentration of … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine

My father is a CKD patient for last 10 years. His current biochemical profile is urea-202 creatinine-9.6 sodium-128 potassium-4.5. He is on antihypertensive drugs and passes 2 liters of urine/day. Intake is restricted to 1 liter. No respiratory distress, lack of appetite, drowsiness, or vomiting. Is it time to initiate dialysis?

I am unable to make a recommendation for dialysis without performing a complete history and physical examination.  The decision should be made by a nephrologist who can consult with and examine your father.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Serum Creatinine, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments, Urological Issues

My mother is a diabetic and kidney function test serum urea is 50, serum creatinine is 0.8. Is there any problem with kidney?

I am unable to make a diagnosis of kidney disease based on the information that you present.  I suggest that you visit our web site and use the equation for estimating the glomerular filtration rate (eGFR).  I also suggest that … Continue reading

Posted in Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine, Symptoms and Side Effects

I’m a 22 year old female. I visited my GP with symptoms of fatigue and hypertension. I was diagnosed with coeliac disease three years ago and lead a healthy lifestyle. Through my creatinine measurements my eGFR has gone from 102 (creatinine 67) in 2015 to 84 (creatinine 79) at present. Is this something I should be concerned about? Does creatinine vary like this naturally?

The results that you quote are within the usual variability of laboratory testing.  Unfortunately, our estimating equations and the laboratory testing cannot reliably tell the difference between an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) of 84 and 102 milliliters per minute … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine

I am suffering with PKD and my blood phosphorus and creatinine levels are high. My nephrologist give me following medicines: 1) sodium bicarbonate 1000mg thrice, 2) Prazopress 5 mg once daily, Vitamin D3 once along with Acutrol C 400 thrice but I am having body pains and feverishness all the time along with acidity. Please suggest me medicine to feel better.

I am unable to provide a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  The symptoms that you describe are common to many illnesses and may indicate an infection.  I suggest you consult your primary care physician and have … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Polycystic Kidney Disease, Serum Creatinine

My urea nitrogen is 38.4. Normal range seems to be 10-20. I have been a diabetic 6 years and take 3 pills per day. I am active and in good physical condition, my sugar is controlled. My doctor sent me a letter stating that this was normal range when I see it as double normal range. Should I be concerned. I was taking medicine for my cholesterol that was given to me by the VA but had severe side effects but had side effects, dizziness, nausea, severe neck and shoulder pain and close to passing out. Gemfibrozil 600 mg. twice daily. Just wondering if this could have damaged my kidneys or caused high reading. Was also taking Metformin for about 2 years, and recently was taken off because of kidney levels. I am now taking Saxagliptin HCL 5 MG daily, also Glipizide 40 mg daily. Recently started taking lisinopril 2.5 mg daily to protect my kidneys. My numbers on (BUN) test have always been in normal range. Does this mean my kidneys have permanent damage or could it be from cholesterol medicine I quit taking. I am 72 year old white male.

The blood urea nitrogen (BUN) is not a very accurate way of measuring kidney function.  I suggest that you have this test repeated and see if there is a laboratory problem with the elevated BUN.  If the creatinine is normal, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Function, Serum Creatinine, Treatments