Category Archives: Serum Creatinine

Hi sir. I want you to know that I have one kidney from my childhood. I did my blood test a week ago and found that my overall result was fine but my GFR was 43 and my creatinine level was 1.5mg/dl. Now tell me is there any risk?? or it is normal and also guide me with a diet plan to reduce my creatinine level. Thank you so much.

You mention that you have a single kidney. It is unclear if this was from birth or you lost one of your kidneys in childhood. I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Serum Creatinine

In my last annual check up, my serum Creatinine is 6.79. I have consulted a Nephrologist, on medication, controlled salt in take. Will Serum Creatinine levels go below 4?

I am not able to offer a prognosis for your kidney disease without performing a complete history and physical examination. I suggest that you continue to consult with your nephrologist and monitor your kidney function. I am unable to make … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine

My GFR is 15ml, creatinine is 3.33mg, urine creatine is 36.2. Will I now at this stage need to have dialysis?

The decision to start dialysis does not depend on a number. It depends on your symptoms and your overall evaluation with your nephrologist. If you have symptoms that can be benefited by dialysis and you have advanced kidney disease, then … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine

How to decrease creatinine?

There is no medical treatment that will consistently decrease the serum creatinine. Dialysis and transplantation will decrease the serum creatinine, when and if kidney failure occurs. Otherwise the goal of treatment of chronic kidney disease (CKD) is to slow the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine, Transplantation

What hypertension drugs do not raise creatinine levels? I have been diagnosed with PKD. My creatinine level is 1.71, I want to know if Ramipril could be causing it? If it is, what drug can I take that will not raise the creatinine level?

This is a complicated question and I will try to answer in a way that makes sense. The way that drugs protect the kidney and help to sustain the kidneys for longer periods of time, is to lower pressures inside … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Serum Creatinine

Hello, I have CKD. My right kidney one shut down, when I was in my 20’s. My left kidney one is doing the same thing. My Creatinine is 6.5. I have a donor already to go. All our testing is done but transplant center wants me to do lung rehabilitation. My legs and feet swell up every day. I am so tired every day. You know some people have to wait a long time to get a match. I have one ready. My husband is my donor and they don’t want to do it right now. We were hoping I didn’t have to go on dialysis. We were trying to avoid that. But the transplant center says I may have to go on dialysis right now. Why can’t they do the transplant? No body understands why they won’t just do it. We are good to go. I am getting worse. I can feel it. I don’t want to do anything any more. I’m so tired all the time. Please, I need some body to talk to about this. Thank you!!

I do not know why you are not able to proceed with living donor transplantation.  I can only suggest that you discuss this with your transplant coordinator and your transplant surgeon.  The may be medical issues that must be addressed … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Living Donation, Serum Creatinine, Transplantation

My mom, who is 52 year old and diabetic also has creatinine serum is .93 mg/dl but should be in the range of .5-.8 mg/dl. Is this the symptoms of any kidney disease?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  I suggest that your mother have urine testing for blood, protein and infection.  I also suggest that your mother discuss the creatinine result with her … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine

Hey, I am currently seeing a Nephrologist in my home town and I am due for a follow up appointment on August 24th. I have been tested 4 times in the past year due to high levels of Creatinine. I am a 42 Year Old Male, 6’1, 185lbs and Caucasian. My Creatinine has been tested as 1.22, 1.25, 1.11, 1.34, 1.19. I take a 5mg Lisinopril and 10mg Celexa and exercise 3 days per week. On the two tests were I scored a 1.11 and 1.19, I reduced my protein intake from 125 grams down to around, 50-75. My GFR is running in the 50’s and 60’s depending on how the Creatinine is ranging. My doctor says that I am in Stage 3 CKD. I wonder though, I have had 3 Urinalyses over the time frame but my tests always show Negative for Albuminuria and Proteinura. I have now completly overhauled my diet to manage Sodium, Protein, Phosphorus, and Potassium. Should I seek a second opinion? AM I really in stage 3 and does it matter that my urinalyses keep coming back negative? What would your advice be?

The creatinine results that you describe are within the range of variation for the laboratory testing.  The creatinine tests can vary between 0.1 and 0.15 up and down and this is just the normal variation in the accuracy of the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Lately my creatinine went from 2.9 to 3.4 to 3.2 and more recently it shot up to 5.0 and a week later from 5.0 it went back to 2.9. Can you tell me what’s going on with my creatinine?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  These sudden changes need to be reviewed by your nephrologist.  You may require some adjustments in your medication if there are remarkable changes in your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine, Symptoms and Side Effects

My husband gets blood work done every 6 months for the last 20 years due to a pituitary adenoma. His Comprehensive Metabolic Panel has always been normal until 2 years ago. His creatinine went from a 1.21 in January 2015 to a 1.46 in August 2015. He had a 24 urine test done in November 2015 and it showed normal kidney function. The doctor said kidney function was 110%. Since then these have been his creatinine results – (range 0.60 – 1.35mg-dl) 11/2015 – 1.33 1/2016 – 1.22 10/2016 – 1.39 12/2016 – 1.29 5/2017 – 1.37 All other results with the panel are normal. My question is – are these fluctuations anything to be concerned about? His diet hasn’t changed, all he drinks is water so he can’t be dehydrated (same amount all the time), exercise hasn’t changed either.

The laboratory values that you report for the serum creatinine on your husband are not different from each other.  These values are within normal laboratory variation for the serum creatinine test.  There is a natural loss of kidney function with … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine, Treatments