Category Archives: Serum Creatinine

Doc, my creatinine is 98.9. Is it normal? Please help.

The serum creatinine result that you quote of 98.9 has units of “micromole per liter or umol/L”. The normals for each laboratory is determined by each laboratory. Hence, you will need to check with the normal values published by the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Why does my creatinine levels fluctuate? I am a little overweight. 5 9″ @ 246 lbs, but I don’t do drugs or take any medication. I can go for a checkup (which is every 3 or 6 months). My levels will be fine but the next visit it will be high, I’m so confused.

The variation in the serum creatinine can be a manifestation of normal laboratory variation. The variation can also be due to the degree of hydration. Hence, if you are more hydrated at one time than another, then there can be … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

If you have a normal blood creatinine level but the 24 hour urine creatinine is high, can that be just a fluke? Just a one time result?

The result of the 24 hour urine creatinine is proportional to your muscle mass and is not relevant to your kidney function. The serum creatinine is inversely proportional to your kidney function and directly proportional to your muscle mass. Hence, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

My creatinine level is now 4.6.

The serum creatinine that you mention is abnormal. A normal serum creatinine is generally less than 1.0 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl). You may have kidney disease and you should consult with your physician.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

I have chronic kidney disease due to upj obstruction. My right kidney is functioning 27% and the left is 73%. I also have Type 2 diabetes. I’m not over weight nor do I have high blood pressure. I had a stent put in for hydronephrosis. I have a urologist but should I see a nephrologist?

I suggest that you consult with your primary care physician (PCP) to see if referral to a nephrologist is necessary. In most cases, your PCP should be able to manage early kidney disease. If complications arise, then referral to a … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine

I am 80 years old Asian male. My A1c level in August 2018 was 7.5. However, my creatinine level recently increased to 1.59. I am extremely concerned about it. What can I do to reduce this level? I am currently taking tablets for diabetic, blood pressure and Simvastatin. My lipid results are well controlled (Ch, HDL, LDL, triglyceride- all less than the limits).

You may have chronic kidney disease (CKD), but I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Diabetes and high blood pressure are the two most common causes of CKD. In the management of … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

I have some queries regarding my mom’s health. Her eGFR is constantly declining but her serum creatinine is somewhat constant. Can you tell what does this mean? Some doctor says kidney is dependent totally on creatinine level then why this eGFR is declining? Also, we wanted to check in her latest report SGOT and SGPT levels are increased. Are these dependent on eGFR? What can be done to level up levels?

The equation that we use to calculate the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) includes the requirement that both the serum creatinine and age be entered. As we age, the eGFR also declines. Hence, this could be function of aging, if … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

I get my blood tested every 6 months. full lipid panel. My last one showed my creatinine, A/G ratio to just out of normal range by 1 point and eGFR just below at 58. All other numbers were fantastic. Cholesterol 167, A1c 4.6. My brother, who is about 60 lbs overweight, has Type 2 diabetes but no other family member has any kidney problem. I work out every day with high intensity at least 5 days a week. Lift weights 2 time a week, full body high intensity. I do take protein supplement about 2 days a week. I drink water mostly , and my urine is always clear to very pale yellow. I have none of the symptoms listed for kidney disease. I take 10mg of lipitor for the last 20 years, fish oil every day. I take B complex and zinc every 2 or 3 days. Should I be concerned about the items I mentioned being out of range? This is the first time it has happened.

In some cases, this could be laboratory error. Protein supplements can often raise the serum creatinine as well, so it may be worth having the testing repeated to see if this laboratory was inaccurate. In order to diagnose chronic kidney … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Hello Doctor, I am 29 years old, male and born with a single kidney. Last month, I had fever. When doctor checked my blood report, my creatinine level was 2.0. Now it is came down to 1.7 but it is not coming down from that level. So I want to know why my creatinine level is not coming down and what is the normal creatinine level for patient born with a single kidney? Also please suggest diet I need to follow for future, if required. I am also confused because my marriage also finalized. So, do I need to tell this problem to my girlfriend and her family.

There are many people who are born with a single kidney and in most instances, the serum creatinine will remain less than 1.0 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl). In some cases, it may be higher. The best thing to do is … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Serum Creatinine

Hi. I’m a 50 year old woman. A couple of pounds overweight, though otherwise healthy (no diabetes, high cholesterol,or high blood pressure). My eGFR in December 2015 was 73 and this week it is 58.7 – first test since 2015. Other info: I had DVT two years ago – bunch of tests, but no cause except that I was wearing a “boot” part-time for a torn fascia. About once a year I catch a cold and will cough for months. Was referred to a pulmonologist last year – says I’m just prone to irritation, steroids don’t help (currently coughing since getting sick July 4). In 2011 I tested positive for small vessel vasculitis, but the doctor didn’t think follow up was necessary. Do I wait three months for another eGFR test or see some sort of specialist now?

In addition to a blood test for serum creatinine and the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR), I recommend that you have urine testing for blood, protein and infection. If your urine test is normal, then it is unlikely that you … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine