Category Archives: Serum Creatinine

Good evening: I’m a white male, age 64 Blood Tests 4/24/2018 Creatine 1.2, EGFR 61, Potassium 4.0, Blood Tests 5/15/2018 Creatine 1.49 EGFR 49, Potassium 5.8 Could there be something wrong with the testing? I’m not from Nebraska, but a Husker fan and have a daughter who graduated from Lincoln. Thank you.

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. It appears that there has been an abrupt change in your kidney function testing. It certainly could be a laboratory error, but I do … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

My husband is 60, very healthy overall. He works out 5 days a week, doing crossfire like exercises. He’s had ACL and meniscus tears to both knees, and a biceps tear but because his muscles are strong. MD wasn’t worried and he went back to work and the gym very quickly. He has low T and takes testosterone. He takes Azor for mild HTN. He’s c/o being very tired for the last few weeks, with more pain after exercising. He went to MD, had labs done and his CK was 1078 and GFR 51. No one called to tell us as we saw it in the patient portal. I’m a nurse and I wasn’t happy. He went back to MD, who said she would order more tests, but thought his high CK might have been due to his high intensity workout that morning. She didn’t seem too concerned about his GFR. I reviewed his labs and see that his GFR was 56 a year ago. No one said anything a year ago. Do I just accept that his low GFR is nothing to worry about, even though I know that puts him at Stage III renal disease? Thank you.

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Your husband’s estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is low. The elevated muscle enzyme tests (CPK) could be a factor in the increase of his … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

What is the chance of developing CKD when your albumin creatinine is 30ug/mg? And diagnosed microhematuria?

The urine protein that you quote is just barely normal. The normal urine albumin to creatinine ratio in the urine is less than 30 micrograms per milligram of creatinine (mcg/mg). If you have blood in the urine (microhematuria) then you … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Good day Doctor, I really need your assistance. My creatinine levels in my blood have been constantly high. Just two days ago, I did a test and the result is 553 mm 0/c, while the Urea is 17.8 mm. Please advise, what types of drugs should I take to bring it down. I am diabetic and hypertensive, but both are under control due to taking medication daily.

I do not recognize the units of measurement that you are using for the serum creatinine and and blood urea nitrogen (BUN) test. I am unable to interpret these results. I suggest that you consult with your physician or your … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine

My father is 58 years old and weighs 92 pounds. He has high blood pressure, heart disease, diabetes mellitus 2 and CKD 4. About 10 days ago his creatinine level was 2.48 and now 2.0 after taking insulin. He is taking Metxl Deplat, Dytor 10, Febubest 80, Novomix Trajenta. So in his case, the creatinine level is reducing. Is this a good sign for a CKD patient?

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Your father appears to have chronic kidney disease (CKD) and the serum creatinine can vary from day to day.  I am not sure if … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine

Hello Doctor, my wife and I live in Mexico. She had a Cytoreduction + HIPEC from an Ovarian Cancer stage 3 12 days ago. It was a total success, her surgery came as Optimal and her recovery was really fast, until 7 days ago the lab tests for Creatinine (13) and BUN (103) started to show a fast climbing, but surprisingly the Cystatin C (1.12) has been in normal ranges. The Nephrologists here in Mexico is trained in the US and he is one of the most recognized in his field, but he hasn’t been able to diagnose what is happening, as clinically she is doing great, she feels ok, eats very well and her urine is doing good also. He has been telling us that it is not a normal case but he thinks even that Cystatin C is OK. She most be affected by Chemotherapy (Carboplatine for Chemo and Citoplatine for HIPEC). Her Hemoglobin and Platelets are a little low but nothing to be scared of. Nevertheless she got 5 blood transfusions that helped her a lot in this 2 indicators. Maybe you have had a similar case and you could either comment on what to do or direct me to a Nephrologist that may help my wife. I would really appreciate your advice.

I am not able to provide a specific diagnosis without performing a complete history and physical examination. I cannot reconcile the difference between the serum creatinine and the Cystatin C result. Blood transfusion could be complicating the measurement. I suggest … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine

So I am 33 5’7 130lbs. I eat natural and and walk once a day for 30 min. Despite this I have a pre-diabetes. It runs in my family. The other day my doctor had me do routine blood work for yearly check up. My bun/creatine ration was HIGH 28 (normal range: 9-23 ) BUN: 15 (normal) (range 6-20) Creatine: .54 (LOW) (normal range .57 to 1) I am on a low carb/ high protein diet. Could this do it? What could low creatinine mean? And is that ok that bun/creatine ratio is high with it? Thank you.

The serum creatinine is directly proportional to your muscle mass and inversely proportional to your kidney function. Hence, a low serum creatinine could mean better kidney function or lower muscle mass. I am unable to make any other diagnosis based … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

My grandma is diabetic and hypertensive. She has a urinary creatinine of 102mg/dl and urine 2L/24 HOURS. Is it too high or low?

I am not able to interpret the laboratory values you provide. The information you provide only tells me that your grandmother has a urine output and some creatinine in her urine but does not provide any information about how well … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Hi, I went for a physical and had a Metabolic Panel blood test on 03/26/18 and the Creatinine with 1.46, BUN 24, eGFR 55 (last several years level were normal). My doctor said to hydrate well and retake the test in two weeks. This made me very nervous and worried (highly stressed). My doctor retook the blood test on 04/03/18 to ease my worries. My 04/03 test came back with Creatinine 1.32, BUN 21, eGFR62. Doctor said to keep hydrating and test again in 2 weeks, if still elevated do the 24 hours urine test. I’m a 45 years old Asian male no family history of kidney issues, not diabetic and in good health. What do these creatitine test results mean? Thank you.

The serum creatinine is a blood screening test that we do for kidney disease. Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is suggested when the serum creatinine is abnormal and the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) that is calculated from the serum creatinine … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Hello, I am a 59 yo female, 140 lbs, no chronic diseases, with a persistant GFR in the 50’s X 2 years. With a cystatin C of .75 and creatinine of 1.06, my GFR is 78. Do I have CKD? Is the cystatin C more accurate? No proteinuria, normal renal U/S. Thank you.

This is a common problem that is seen in some older females. In some cases, the serum creatinine is not a good reflection of estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) in this group. The equation that uses both the Cystatin C value … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine