Category Archives: Serum Creatinine

I have done my kidney transplant. My creatinine is 2 and stable. Should I worry about it? I don’t have any other problem and have had my transplant for 3 months and my mother was my donor. Her age is 45 years and my age is 19 years. Why is my creatinine level not going down?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis without performing a complete history and physical examination. There a number of reasons why your creatinine may not be falling or remaining at 2.0 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl). This may be all … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine, Transplantation

Hello! I recently got a full blood panel and got the call yesterday that my creatinine is at 1.08. I have a follow up next week with my doctor. I checked my labs from last year and notice my creatinine was 1 and egfr was 75. No one ever said anything to me about this. I am very concerned as I am a healthy 32 year old woman with no other health issues. I am 5’7” and weigh 131lbs, and exercise regularly. I don’t however eat well or drink water. Many days I’ll go without water completely, and do drink 16oz of sugar free red bull per day. As soon as I got the call it scared me enough to start drinking only water. My question is, how worried should I be? Is it possible my levels are low for a year because I don’t drink water and it’s just dehydration? Will my levels improve? My concern is I have done irreversible damage and it’s only going to go downhill from here. I immediately think the worst, and fear I’ll be on dialysis by the time I’m in my 60’s. Hoping for some peace of mind. Thank you.

Normal laboratory variation may be as much as 0.2 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl). Hence, there is no real difference between a serum creatinine of 1.00 and 1.08 mg/dl. These numbers are basically the same because of the day to day … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Can a creatinine level for 1.7 be reversed for a diabetic patient of 16 years? Feb 2017: Creatinine 1.5 | GFR 54.3, Nov 2017 : Creatinine 1.7 | GFR : 63.2.

The two creatinine determinations that you mention are within typical laboratory error. Laboratory measurement from one day to the next can vary by 0.2 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl). Hence, these numbers are not clinically different from each other. Future testing … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine

Sir, I am 25 year old man. I have creatinine level of 1.33. It was 1.6 at first checkup. My blood pressure is 140/78 on medicine. The decresing creatinine level indicating my kidneys are reversing from the disease or not? Can you please give your valuable suggestions?

There is some laboratory variability from measurement of serum creatinine from one day to the next, so I am not sure there has been a great deal of change in your kidney function over time. It is difficult to estimate … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine

My GFR has ranged between 48 to 55 hence stage 3a. In this stage, would a variation of this size be expected with normal lab variation?

Yes, this degree of variation in the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) would be within the usual expected range of normal laboratory variation. The accuracy with which the laboratory measures the serum creatinine can vary by this degree.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine

My creatinine level has risen up from 1.30 to 1.55 in a 5-month period and my tsh level also increased from 3 to 4.40 in this time interval. Is it possible that the increase in tsh level has a negative effect in GFR?

I do not think a mild elevation in the thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) level should have any effect on kidney function as measured by the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) or the serum creatinine.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

I am female, 32 years old with history of stones. I had a lithotripsy in 2011 and passed 3 more stones in 2014. My GFR has dropped rapidly the past 4 years, 8ml per year. Last year it was 98 and this year it is 83. I know I am still within normal range, but would this be concerning? My creatinine is normal, crp is elevated and came back abnormal. I have Raynauds Disease. What is concerning is most doctors won’t deem it a concern until you’re finally within abnormal limits, but isn’t a rapid decreasing rate trend, even if still above 60 cause for concern? Thanks

The problem is that our estimating equations that we use to estimate the glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) are not consistent when the eGFR is above 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. Hence, the fall in eGFR that you … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

I had a appendectomy Dec. 2016. During my CT scan found that I was allergic to the contrast. Oct. 1, 2017 had a stent put in coronary artery, same Hospital. Told them I was allergic to the contrast. They had me drink several packets of medicine to guard my kidney’s from being harmed from the contrast. My creatine was 1.04 before the stent. It went to 1.45 after the stent, a blood test 5 days later showed it went down to 1.37. 15 days later it went up again to 1.40, also my uric acid went to 7.52. Three days before this last test, I went to a sports doctor and had a deep muscle massage. Could this explain the increase in levels? I am 57, white, not overweight, non smoker, eat healthy. The last note: both my RDW-SD and RDW CV levels dropped below the normal range.

A deep muscle massage should not cause and elevation in the serum creatinine. You may have had a mild case of acute kidney injury from the dye test and heart catheterization. I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

Dear Dr. Spry, My routine blood test indicated ‘Serum Creatinine level–1.11 mg/dl’ (Normal–0.6 to 1.1) and Est. GFR as ’75’ mL/min/1.73 m2 (Normal–>=90). Is there any cause for concern?

The estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is normal. We consider the eGFR to be normal when the result is greater than 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared. Hence, your eGFR would appear to be normal, despite the normal … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine

I have CKD. I am 64 and have a creatinine of 1.10 with a BUN of 16. Yes, I do not drink enough but I’m not thinking that is it. I do have high BP which is usually 160/80 up to 170/95. I have to start BP meds and am so afraid of their effect on the kidney. ACE is out since I started and developed the cough and it tends raise your creatitnine level and that I don’t need. Any suggestions on which to try before I go see my GP. I was hoping to have another 20 years, decent ones, it’s not looking that way if this continues and it may already be to late. Thank you.

Your kidneys will suffer damage as long as the blood pressure is elevated. Hence, whatever is necessary to bring the blood pressure under control (blood pressure less than 140/90), will diminish further injury to the kidneys. In many cases, use … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Serum Creatinine