Category Archives: Treatments

I had a kidney transplant 4 years ago and I would like to know if it is safe for me to do a liver detox?

I would not take any treatment without discussing this with your transplant physician.  Detoxification treatments could interfere with the drugs you are taking for your transplant.  These immunosuppressive drugs are very sensitive and drugs levels in your blood can be … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Function, Transplantation, Treatments

Sir my mother’s creatinine is 2.1. She has high blood pressure. Is this to worry about or not? If yes, then what should we do? Thank you

A serum creatinine of 2.1 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl) is abnormal and should be further investigated. Your mother should have urine testing and see her physician to determine the cause of her kidney disease. Once the cause has been determined, … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine, Treatments, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

My mother, age 77, is a CKD patient with shrunk kidneys. After doing haemodialysis for around 12 to 15 times, it have been suggested to go for Peritoneal Dialysis. Her Creatinine today is 2.17 and blood urea is 59. My mother is also diabetic and has UTI for 20 years. My question is whether we can treat her infection with some injections and can get rid of dialysis. Due to these dialysis procedures, she cannot get motion regularly.

There are no treatments that replace dialysis except kidney transplantation. I am unable to recommend specific treatments without performing a complete history and physical examination.  I can only suggest that you continue to consult with a kidney specialist (nephrologist) in … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine, Transplantation, Treatments, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

My creatinine is 1.1 and my gfr is 56. My symptoms are pain in the mid back area & when I sleep I can feel my kidneys throbbing, like pumping, when you’re hurt and your body’s healing mechanism rushes to heal the wound.My heamoglobin is 11.9. I’ve had a history of UTI in the last 2 years. I keep getting UTI’s & my bladder doesn’t empty entirely. Am worried for my kidney health. Shall I do some further tests to identify and dig deep? Please help me restore my kidney function. I had been hospitalized in 2018 with intravenous antibiotics because the culture showed E. coli ESBL’s. But I have been treated for that. It’s no longer ESBL’s but only E. coli. My objective is to stop getting UTI’s & assess my kidney and maintain the health of my kidney and urinary tract.

I am a nephrologist and I have no expertise in diseases of the bladder and urinary tract.  A urologist is a surgeon who deals with the bladder and the urinary tract. I suggest that you consult with a urologist for … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine, Treatments, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis, Urological Issues

Sir, my father is suffering from kidney problem.His salt level is 8.1. How to reduce the salt level from the body to stop on further damage without going dialysis?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. In order to recommend treatment, it is necessary to perform a complete history and physical examination. Once a specific diagnosis is made, then proper treatment … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments

Sir, I am 35 years old having male sex. I am from India. I had done kidney function test and it show raised creatinine level i.e 1.8 and uric acid is 7.8. Kindly suggest me what can i do for it?

These tests are abnormal.  I am unable to make a specific diagnosis without performing a complete history and physical examination.  You will need to consult with your physician about making a specific diagnosis as to the cause of your kidney … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine, Sexual health, Treatments

I have stage 3 kidney disease. I took reclast infusion in February and now have enlargened stomach that grows each day and am in pain. I went from stage 2 to 4 and have watched sodium, but I have had 36 kidney atones and chronic kidney disease. Gastro checked for answers and believe it is my kidney. I am losing protein. Where do I go from here?

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  Reclast (Zoledronic acid) has been associated with acute kidney injury in patients with underlying chronic kidney disease (CKD). I would suggest discussion with your … Continue reading

Posted in Acute Kidney Injury, Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Treatments

When should I see a kidney Doctor? I am a white female 70, non smoker or drinker for the last ten years. My eGFR 40, creatinine 322. The only thing I have been told is I have Stage 3 ckd and should drink more water. My GFR has been in this range since 2016.

In most cases, primary care physicians are trained to care for patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD).  I have generally suggested consultation with a nephrologist if the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is less than 30 milliliters per minute per … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine, Treatments

My boyfriend is 44 yrs old has gout,type 2 diabetes, reduced kidney function, hx of kidney stones and hypertension.They have referred him to a nephrologist and rheumatologist and podiatrist.Which specialist would be the best to be able to get the optimal treatment? I read an article on this site referring to that suboptimal care given to patient with gout and ckd.

I believe that a nephrologist should be able to address most of the issues that you mention.  A rheumatologist could address the issue of gout and I’m not sure what a podiatrist might be able to offer.  All of the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diabetes, Gout, Hypertension/High Blood Pressure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Treatments

I had syphilis 23 years ago that was fully treated at the time. Will this disqualify me from becoming a living kidney donor?

Prior successful treatment for Syphilis should have no impact on whether you can be a kidney donor.    

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Donation, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Living Donation, Treatments