Category Archives: Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

Hello sir, my mother is suffering from ckd. She was on medication since last 3 yrs but doctors told due to urine infection. Her creatinine level risen very high then doctor told us for dialysis 2 times a week, but she has blood in urine since last 20 days and doctors have given medicines but someone today told me that if there is blood in urine it means I have developed a hole in kidneys and not going to live more. Is it true?

I am not aware of any diagnosis that involves a “hole in the kidney”.  I suggest that your mother may need further testing.  You will need to consult with your mother’s physician for further testing.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

Hello Dr, I recently had my blood work come back from a exam and was wondering about my gfr. My Creatinine level is 1.14 and my egfr came back at 83. I’m 35 yrs old and 6’2″ tall and weigh approx 190 lbs. I put that into the calculation as well and my gfr went to 103. Which one is correct? I’m confused on everything I’m finding and all other blood work if fine. I would just like to know which one is correct. Thank you!

They both are correct.  The first estimation is normalized for 1.73 meters squared and your body surface area (BSA) is greater that’s 1.73 meters squared.  In fact, I calculate your BSA to be 2.13 meters squared. Hence, your eGFR is … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

My kidney function tests have changed dramatically in the past year. My eGFR has gone from 80 to 55 mL/min/1.73m2, creatinine from .75 to 1.02 mg/dL and BUN from 14 to 25 mg/dL. I am a 72 yr old white female, 5ft 4in 128 lbs, do not have diabetes, HBP or any family Hx of CKD. I doubt if this has any thing to do with it but I did have 2 cups of coffee w/cream before the lab work. I have moderate COPD that was diagnosed 5 years ago and use ANORO. My PFT’s have not gotten worse since being diagnosed. In fact they have improved. I do not smoke or drink. I do have severe back problems which restrict my ability to exercise. I take atorvastatin and all cholesterol & triglyceride levels are within normal ranges. My GP did not seem to be very concerned and did not suggest any further testing or action. I myself am very concerned. Should I see a nephrologist due to these dramatic changes over only 12 months, especially since I do not have any of the classic causes for CKD?

I do suggest that you have urine testing for blood, protein and infection. This will help to understand if you qualify for chronic kidney disease (CKD).  In some elderly females, the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) can be misleading.  I … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Serum Creatinine, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

Hi Doc, I was just diagnosed with CKD stage 2, no protein in urine. Is it safe to try and get pregnant while in stage 2? What are the risks? Thx!

Stage 2 chronic kidney disease (CKD) implies that your estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is between 60 and 89 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared and has been so for at least three months and that you have some … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

Does a gfr of 58 and pale urine mean kidney disease?

It could mean kidney disease but I cannot tell based on the information that you present.  You will need to have testing of your urine for blood, protein and infection.  You will also need to repeat the test within three … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

Hello Dr, I am 30yrs old. I have one healthy kidney and one ischaemic who work at 10% as the scintigraphie demonstrate. My problem is that I have an extreme tiredness. I wake up at night with tachycardia and when I make the slightest effort I feel total swelling. I also have gastritis. Can it be due to a kidney problem, or absorption by the digestive system? Thank you for advising me, have a nice day.

I do not identify any kidney disease based on the information that you present. You will require further testing of blood and urine in order to detect specific kidney disease.  I recommend that you discuss your symptoms with your physician. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

My mum has chronic pyelonephritis since 2004 and has a small kidney. Doctors gave antibiotics but it hasn’t got rid of the symptoms even though she finished the course. Have you got anything or any advice or remedy that can help this problem? She is also pre diabetic and had UTI as well. Thanks.

I do not have any recommendations for treatment of chronic pyelonephritis except to test the urine to make sure that the proper antibiotics were used to treat the infection.  The urine should be cultured and the bacteria should be tested … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diabetes, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

Hello doctor, I hope you are well! I asked you many questions in the last few months about my kidneys function. I got an old blood test back in 2013, I was 19 at the time, my creatinine was back then 1.05 egfr 102. I was inactive in my teenage years. In my years 21-25, I been a bit active and I lift weights and ate food with rich protein. My second test was in 2018 I got creatinine of 1.37 egfr 71. June 2019 I did another one and I workout a day before I got 1.53, after two weeks I did another one and I run a day before it got 1.56. (I didn’t know that working out would affect it). After couple months it has been between 1.31 – 1.33 like on average of 1.35 probably or less, also I did urine tests no protein. Yesterday I did test and I have flu and fever I got 1.58 also I workout two days prior and ate chicken one or two hours ago before the urine test and the blood tests, the urine test, there was no protein. I got trace of amorphous urate (I don’t know what is that) also I got pus cells 1-2 (normal is 1-0) they said in the paper. Also hazy urine they said (I held my pee before I go to them for 20 minutes or 30 minutes maybe. (I don’t know if that effected or not). I did the urine test because I noticed foamy urine and bubbles. To sum up everything: 1) in 2013 my egfr was 102, why now is under 80? Is that CKD with no protein? 2) Is working out affect the level of creatinine no matter what is the muscles you have (like if someone start lifting for 5 months won’t gain massive muscles, will he be equal to another one with huge and massive muscles? 3) Does fever and flu raise the creatinine level and affect the urine tests??? 4) Does holding pee for a while like 15 -30 minutes change it’s color like hazy not clear? 5) Does flu change the color of the urine? Sometimes? and that’s all. Thank you so much doctor!

I am not able to make a specific diagnosis of kidney disease based on the laboratory tests that you report.  Exercise can raise the serum creatinine but the serum creatinine will usually fall again after you rehydrate.  Holding urine in … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Serum Creatinine, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

I have stage one CKD. I found this out by seeing I have very foamy urine. I tested positive on the ANA blood test as well. I have been diagnosed with Lupus. What are the usual treatments for patients with what I have. Also, how long until immunosupressants like Prograf take to kick in and stop foamy urine?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present.  In most cases of systemic lupus nephritis, a kidney biopsy is necessary in order to make a specific diagnosis.  A specific diagnosis is necessary in … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Lupus, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

I am a dialysis patient. I am 18 yrs old. My urine is almost block. What I do to urine out?

If you are on dialysis, urine output may decline but it is rare that no urine is produced.  I suggest that you review this with your nephrologist and see whether you need further examination.  This would be very unusual for … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis