Category Archives: Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

Good day. I live in West Africa and I suspect I might have kidney issues. I am sorry for writing, I know your organization operates in your country alone, but I am compelled to write, as we do not have such organizations over here. I have had series of tests conducted with fluctuating results, this coupled with strange symptoms have me very worried to the point of sickness. I lost my brother to ESRD in April last year, which was mostly due to scarring in his kidneys from unknown sources, as we have no family history of the disease. When my brother had a heart attack that led to his death, I attempted CPR, which was unsuccessful. A weeks days later I noticed I had become unwell and was prescribed ciprofloxacin by my doctor. Over time I noticed I urinated more often, never used to initially, but started waking once at night to urinate, had whitish sediments in my urine and felt a weird flowing sensation in my hands and legs, with Numbness/Pins and Needles also being experienced. Later I started having foamy urine which will go away on its own after some days. . . Has just started occurring again. Urinalysis always says no protein, blood or leukocytes. I am not diabetic or hypertensive either. I talked to my GP about it and he said nothing was wrong. But based on gut feelings I decided to go ahead and see a nephrologist who asked me to get a renal function test done. Since then I have had four Renal function tests + urinalysis done and one liver function test, a CT-scan and I am still confused about what is going on. Despite my urinalysis stating no protein repeatedly. Overtime, I have found that on ingesting any form of protein ( Egg whites,165 of milk, etc), my urine becomes very frothy for a day and its been giving me a lot of worries, my urine dipstick home test kit shows normal values, yet I am in doubt of its accuracy. Below is a list of my tests and results arraigned in chronological order. 21/07/2016 Sodium 140mmol/L Potassium 3.9mmol/L Bicarbonate: 27mmol/l Chloride: 101mmol/l Urea: 2.3mmol/L Creatinine 78umol/L Urinalysis: Perfect order No STI’s 02/09/2016 Sodium 138mmol/L Potassium 4.0mmol/L Bicarbonate: 30mmol/l Chloride: 102mmol/l Urea: 3.2mmol/L Creatinine 101umol/L Urinalysis: Perfect order No STI’s 15/11/2016 Sodium 137mmol/L Potassium 3.7mmol/L Bicarbonate: 28mmol/l Chloride: 98mmol/l Urea: 2.4mmol/L Creatinine 110umol/L Urinalysis: Perfect order No STI’s 26/01/2017 Sodium 137.2 mmol/L Potassium 3.2 mmol/L Bicarbonate: 20.6 mmol/l Chloride: 92.2 mmol/l Urea: 3.7 mmol/L Creatinine 168 umol/L Urinalysis: Perfect order No STI’s Doctor requested a re-run a week later 02/02/2017 Sodium 144 mmol/L Potassium 4.1 mmol/L Bicarbonate: 18 mmol/l Chloride: 109 mmol/l Urea: 1.66 mmol/L Creatinine 115 umol/L Urinalysis: Perfect order No STI’s Liver Function Tests Bilirubin(Total) 0.83mg/dl Bilirubin(Direct) 0.11 mg/dl Bilirubin(Indirect) 0.72 mg/dl SGOT(AST) 27.38 U/L SGPT(ALT) 21.79 U/L Alkaline Phosphatase 46.99 U/L GGT 30.78 U/l Total Proteins 7.6 g/dl Albumin 4.5 g/dl Globulin 3.10 g/dl A/G Ratio 1.45 g/dL I have attached a copy of the CT scan report for your perusal. Note, I am 6ft tall and weigh 72kg Thanks and have a great day Regards.

I am not able to make a diagnosis of chronic kidney disease based on the information that you present.  Your symptoms are not typical of kidney disease.  Because you have a family history of kidney disease, I suggest that you … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

I have had a recurring UTI infection. They did a cat scan. I have many kidney stones, the largest being 17 mm x 32 mm. They said there was thinning of the lining of the kidney. I’m guessing from the size of this that the only option left is surgery. Will my kidney lining heal? Is this an extreme case?

The problem that you pose is a urological problem and must be dealt with by a surgeon.  I am a nephrologist and do not perform surgery.  I suggest you consult with a urologist who is a surgeon.  If you have … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

I am a 40 year old woman. I donated my left kidney to my mom in 2001. My labs for the last few years have shown creatinine of 1.02-1.04 and a GFR of 58-60. Should I be concerned? I’m not sure if I should make an appointment with a nephrologist to discuss kidney care after donation.

A serum creatinine of 1.02 – 1.04 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl) and an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) between 58 and 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared is normal for a single functioning kidney.  I suggest that you … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Donation, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Living Donation, Nephrectomy / One kidney, organ donation, Symptoms and Side Effects, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis, Urological Issues

Does a high uric acid level cause visible blood to be seen in the urine?

High uric acid in the blood does not cause visible blood in the urine.  High uric acid in the blood can cause gout in the joints and uric acid stones being produced in the urinary tract. For more information on … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

I have urine problem from last six months. At beginning blood came in my urine then Doctor gave me antibiotics and other medical treatment for 15 day but next pain start when my bladder full in my bladder and in my penis area. When I go to pass urine from last six month same position but blood came only once at beginning. All test including cystoscope and blood test normal. A urine cytology also normal kidney blood test also normal. I have also CT scan and it shows that I have simple two cysts in each kidney like 7 to 8 mm size but have urine problem. All three Doctors says different. Some said prostatitis, some says infection but no one diagnosed clear. All three I changed gave antibiotics every time and inflammation drugs. My year back ultrasound showed no cysts in kidney. I have regular medical check up because I am working as a pilot. Please advise me. My prostate size is on normal limits but on borderline. I am fed up with all this. Please advise me what should I do?

The problem that you describe appears to be a urological problem.  I am a nephrologist and have no expertise in the bladder or the prostate.  I suggest that you consult with a urologist.  I am unable to provide a specific … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Cysts, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

This is the result of my urinalysis. I have no symptoms of a UTI. I have noticed lately that I urinate less often than I used to. Do you think I might have kidney disease?Color Yellow Yellow Appearance Hazy Clear pH 5.0 5.0-8.0 Spec Gravity >1.030 Protein 30 mg/dL Negative mg/dL Blood Trace Negative Bilirubin Negative Negative Urobilinogen Negative mg/dL 0.1 – 1.0 mg/dL Ketones Negative mg/dL Negative mg/dL Leuk. Esterase Small Negative Nitrite Negative Negative Glucose Negative mg/dL Negative mg/dL WBC 0-2 /HPF 0-2 /HPF RBC 3-5 /HPF 0-2 /HPF Bacteria Few /HPF Mucous Threads Present Squamous Epitheleal 11-30 /HPF 0-10 /HPF General Information Collected

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis without performing a complete history and physical examination.  In order to diagnose chronic kidney disease, a blood test and a follow up urine test would be needed.  I suggest that you consult … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

, I am a 61 year old white female, about 50 lbs overweight. I take 50 mg Losartan and 50 mcg L-thyroxine daily. I recently saw a doctor for increased symptoms of hypothyroidism (fatigue, feeling cold, dry skin, thinning hair, forgetfulness, slow but steady weight gain, etc.) Blood tests showed most results in the normal range except immature granulocytes % high at 0.5 (range 0.001 – 0.429%); thyroglobin, Tumor Marker, S high at 7.5 ng/mL; and eGFR low at 56.37. BUN was 15 (range 7 – 17 mg/dL), creatinine was 1.0 (range 0.5 – 1.1 mg/dL). The doctor has referred me to an endocrinologist, but when I asked about following up on the low eGFR, I was told, “don’t worry about it.” This is contrary to what I’ve just read on the Internet (including your site), and in recently published books from the library. On my own, I have begun exercising and dieting to lose weight and reduce my blood pressure (which has been in the 140’s/90’s lately), following guidelines such as not consuming too much protein or alcohol, generally cutting calories, etc. I’m beginning to lose weight and my blood pressure has come down a little, but not far enough yet. My doctor did not say anything about losing weight or reviewing my blood pressure medication. She did not ask me to come in for a urinalysis, or do any kind of follow up at all on the eGFR of 56.37. Should I be concerned? Should I find another doctor in a different practice for a second opinion? I want to be as proactive as possible, and do as much as I can to stave off any progression if I do in fact have chronic kidney disease.

In the testing that you mention, I do not see any testing for thyroid illness.  If you have thyroid disease, this can decrease your kidney function.  I recommend that you follow your doctor’s advice about having your thyroid checked.  I … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

Does allopurinol prevent urinary tract infections by lowering uric acid? and what is commonly prescribed for urinary tract infections?

Allopurinol is a drug used to lower blood uric acid levels in order to prevent gout and decrease the likelihood of uric acid kidney stones.  It has nothing to do with urinary tract infections.  Antibiotics are commonly used to treat … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

Dear Doctor, after a routine urine analysis, I found that I have protein in the urine (++). I visited a Kidney Doctor and he said that I have a kidney infection (pyelonephritis chr.sin.hypotrophio renis sin.), and I took drugs against infections (Seftizon 1gr. ampules for 10 days). Now I do not have protein in the urine, but the left kidney is slightly damaged. So I made the kidney scintigraphy DMSA, and it was ascertained that the workability of the left kidney is 35% and the right is 65%. There are some other data which if necessary will send you as scanned. I live here in Kosovo and medicine is not at a satisfactory level, so I would be very grateful if you would send me a comment about the risk of loss of kidney function. If you can heal the damaged kidneys, or how to prevent further kidney damages? I am 28 years old, 182cm and 82kg. Also, my blood pressure is most often 145/100.

Damage from acute infection will commonly resolve within 3 months.  The kidneys have the capacity to heal damage done by acute infection, as long as repeat infection does not complicate the recovery.  Hence, I would recommend retesting after 3 months … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

My baby has a right ectopic kidney which is not working after we did DMSA scan last week. She is 3.7 years old. Due to frequent UTIs she has been getting since last year, her pediatrician sent us for further tests which then helped us to realize she had the ectopic kidney. 1. The physician advised us to monitor her for a year and if she gets more than 3 UTIs, then she should have the kidney removed. 2. While we wait, what can we do to ensure she avoids getting these UTIs? 3. What foods should we give her to ensure the left kidney continues working well ?

I am an adult nephrologist and have no expertise with children.  I am not aware of any diet that would help this situation.  I would recommend consultation with a pediatric urologist as the most appropriate physician to deal with this … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Birth Defects/Urinary Tract Abnormalities, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Pediatric Issues, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis