Category Archives: Urological Issues

Hello. My now, 5 year old son, when I was pregnant, he had fluid on his kidneys and was born with hydronephrosis. He had his checkups every 6 months up until we moved to another country in 2016. He was doing OK. No problems up until 2 months ago, he had been complaining of back pain, so I took him to get a sonogram to check fluid and he had little, not as much as he had before, and he had blood and urine tests done. The tests came back that he had a kidney infection. He was put on antibiotics. After he finished his medicine, the pain continued so I took him to a kidney specialist and all he did was tell me to go get him a US renal sonogram and get his urine and blood work. So I took him to get the sonogram. Doctor said he had no fluid on either kidney. The right kidney was 86x33x37mm and 10.6mm, his left was 82x33x39mm and 13mm. Doctor said no fluid on his kidneys, which was a relief but she said his spleen was swollen. She told me a child his age should be 105mm but my son was 116mm and she told me to wait for his blood and urine test results to come back to see if it’s from an infection or if not, then it’s normal. I am still waiting on his results but my question is what should I do next? Who should I take him to next? Should I worry with us being in another country? The health care is not anywhere close to the United States and that has me worried. Do I take the results and sonogram information back to the kidney specialist or should I see someone else? Any and all help and information would be very much appreciated. If you need more information or any questions, please contact me.

I am an adult nephrologist and I have no expertise with children. I would offer two recommendations. In most cases, I would have your son evaluated first by a pediatrician, rather than going directly to a kidney specialist. A pediatrician … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Birth Defects/Urinary Tract Abnormalities, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Hydronephrosis and Hydroureter, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Pediatric Issues, Urological Issues

I’m a 25 year old female and had a left pyeloplasty 3 years ago to resolve a recurring hydronephrosis issue (left kidney only). Since the surgery my pain has not lessened, but at my six month post-op appointment, my surgeon said that function looked fine, so we haven’t pushed any further. Pre-surgery I experienced left sided flank pain, as well as pain that would spread up and down the entirety of my left side of my body. I still experience this now, plus lightheadedness, light sensitivity, extreme fatigue, and confusion (that resulted in me being stroke-coded last year). It was pointed out to me by someone working on my back (also about a year ago) that the back left side of my rib cage is raised higher than the right side, at the same trouble spot that’s always been painful. I’m curious if any of this sounds like it’s even related to the initial issue for which I had the surgery. It’s been difficult to connect the symptoms but I’m starting to doubt that the root cause is kidney-related at all. Thank you!

I am a nephrologist and have no surgical expertise. The problem that you are describing is pain after surgery. This could be a urological problem. A urologist is a surgeon who deals with both the kidneys and the urinary tract. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Urological Issues

About 6 months ago I started to have no control of my bladder. I’m a truck driver and when standing my urine just flooded out. I saw a urologist, he had me try a prescription but I had little success. A lot of the time my urine has a very bad “fishy” odor & is very cloudy. I drink diet cranberry juice and 8 to 10 glasses of water every day. I’m a diabetic, (A1c 6.4) & HBP. Last Dr. visit I was told I was in stage 3 kidney disease. She assured me this was normal in my age group, 64. I’m very concerned regarding the “fishy” odor and cloudiness. It does get better when I get off the truck for home time. Should I see a kidney specialist? Thank you for your time & attention!

The problem that you describe is a urological problem. I am a nephrologist and have no expertise in the treatment of bladder or lower urinary tract disease. I suggest that you continue to consult with a urologist or a gynecologist.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis, Urological Issues

Sir, 6 months back I had a stone in the right kidney, size 11mm. The stone was crushed and removed through urinary tract. That time my creatinine was slightly high, 1.5. After removing the stone, creatinine become normal. After a few days, I had a UTI and my creatinine went to 1.5. I took the medicines for the UTI and the creatinine went back to normal. 16 days later, my creatinine increased; the reading was 1.25 (reference- 0.6 to 1.1) and there was infection in urine. I took antibiotics. After 10 days of antibiotic course, my creatinine is 1.27 (ref- 0.6 to 1.17), and my TSH is 7.98. I have been suffering from High Blood pressure for the last 38 years. At present, I am taking Cilacar M and Cilcar 20 mg at night. Previously I was taking Telmasartin 40 mg + Amlodeepin 5 mg combination. But after the slight increase of creatinine, the medicines have been changed. I always feel dehydrated and burning in my urine. At night, I have to go to bathroom nearly 8 to 10 times to pass the urine, but day time I am OK. Please advise sir. What precautions should I take to protect my kidneys. My BP is around 130/90 or 140/85.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. I am unable to offer medical advice without being able to perform a complete history and physical examination. Your symptoms are concerning for lower urinary … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis, Urological Issues

My brother has “Renal pyramids are ecogenic with multiple echodense area in them, some having posterior shadowing.” Is there treatment available or not? Please help me. What can I do?

The information that you present suggests that there are calcium deposits inside of the kidneys. I am not able to suggest a specific diagnosis based on this information. There are many possibilities as to the cause. I suggest that you … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Urological Issues

I’m a 29 year old female. I’ve had dull flank pain for a week now most of which is on the left side. I’ve previously passed a 5mm stone out of that left kidney back in March of this year. After going to the doctor they reported trace of blood in urine and cloudiness, no infection, and no other stones coming out. My flank pain also presented with severe nausea and dizziness along with frequent urination (20x in 24 hrs). The doctors I’ve seen still don’t know what is causing my symptoms. They put me on a short course of antibiotics even though tests said otherwise. Any ideas of what could be going on here?

The problem that you pose suggests that you could have kidney stone disease but there are many other causes of pain in the flanks. I am a nephrologist and do not have any surgical expertise. Kidney stone disease, as it … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Urological Issues

I have a few reacquiring small cancer cells in my right kidney. Does that mean I have to remove the entire kidney? I had my biopsy Dec 2016 it was positive; 4 months later I had my first surgery to remove a few cells; during that surgery I had targeted DNA chemo; April 2017 I had surgery to remove more cells and kidney stones; April 2019 I had another surgery cancer cells and a couple of small stones. Now my doctor recommends removing the right kidney. I am 67 and believe that is questionable? I am not a Doctor. Are there any other options?

I am a nephrologist and I have no surgical expertise. The question that you are asking is a urological question and must be asked of a urologist. A urologist is a surgeon. I suggest that you could seek a second … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Urological Issues

Recently, my mom got a severe attack of stomach ache and after admitting her in hospital we got to know that her left kidney is not working at all. She was having mild pain in bones since March 2019 and she is a patient of high BP. Kindly suggest what to do next? Any surgery or precautions? Please help.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Treatment must be based on a specific diagnosis. I suspect further testing will be required in order to determine the cause for losing her kidney. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Urological Issues

I have had multiple kidney stones and procedures to remove them for the past 15 years. Over the last year I have really been struggling with symptoms. I have blood in my urine often, renal colic, decreased urine output, fatigue and currently still have multiple kidney stones in my kidneys. I had them check my kidney function because I’m truly afraid something is wrong. My GFR came back “normal” they said. My result was 89. According to this website that is stage 2 kidney disease. Should I get a second opinion? And if so, do I see a urologist or a nephrologist. Please help. I’m only 32.

The definition of Stage 2 chronic kidney disease (CKD) means that you have abnormalities of your kidneys that has been present for at least three months. Since you have multiple stones in your kidneys and they have been present for … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Urological Issues

: Hello, My GFR is 28 currently. When I was 20, I had toxic shock syndrome and was on dialysis for a few months and regained about 80% of my function back. I lived a normal life until 2009 when my function changed and I was told I was stage 2 kidney disease. And then about 2013ish I was I was stage three. Just recently I had to have a heart test that used dye and it seems to have changed my GFR from 39 to 28, so I been told. So, as of last month my GFR is 28. During that doctor visit my kidney doctor stated that my urine test had blood and that I needed to see a urologist. The kidney doctor states that it could be something with my bladder. So, an appointment is scheduled for June to see a urologist. My question is if I am now stage four isn’t finding blood in my urine one of the symptoms of stage four? And I asked if it could be from my kidneys and he said no. So, I am confused. Maybe I misunderstood what the doctor said or meant. Can you help? I know you don’t know my history and I tried giving you what I thought might help you without boring you to death…lol thank you.

Isolated blood in the urine as a new finding is not a characteristic of chronic kidney disease (CKD). Blood in the urine most commonly comes from the lower urinary tract rather than the kidneys. Hence, I believe it is entirely … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis, Urological Issues