Category Archives: Urological Issues

My left kidney was removed in 2009 due to cancer. The cancer popped back up again on my Right Adrenal Gland which was removed in 2014. In August 2016 they found a spot on my remaining Right Kidney which was too small at the time. I go back for my next scans in March. If it turns out this has grown, will they be able to do a Partial Nephrectomy? If not what can they do?

The question that you ask is a urological problem and should be addressed to a urologist.  I am a nephrologist and have no experience with kidney surgery.  A urologist is a surgeon and deals with tumors and cancers of the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney Cancer, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments, Urological Issues

I am a 40 year old woman. I donated my left kidney to my mom in 2001. My labs for the last few years have shown creatinine of 1.02-1.04 and a GFR of 58-60. Should I be concerned? I’m not sure if I should make an appointment with a nephrologist to discuss kidney care after donation.

A serum creatinine of 1.02 – 1.04 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl) and an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) between 58 and 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared is normal for a single functioning kidney.  I suggest that you … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Donation, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Living Donation, Nephrectomy / One kidney, organ donation, Symptoms and Side Effects, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis, Urological Issues

I have chronic kidney disease stage 4. What causes the foam in the dispelled urine? Is there medicine for it?

Foam in the urine may be normal, however, it can also mean protein in the urine.  I suggest that you see your physician for a complete examination and urinalysis.  You need a specific diagnosis and this will lead to proper … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Urological Issues

I am 42 years old. I am living in Ethiopia (east Africa). I lost my right kidney because of renal mass in 2007. Currently, on my left kidney there is attenuating left renal mass. Now I am really worried. Dr. please what do you advise me?

The problem that you pose is a urological problem and is treated by a urologist.  You should address your question to a urologist.  I am a nephrologist and have no expertise in kidney tumors or cancer.  

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Cancer, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Urological Issues

Sometimes I have visible blood in the urine. And my urologist says it’s normal. Is it normal?

If you have been checked by a urologist for gross (visible) bleeding into the urine, then this could be normal.  In most cases, it is a urologist that must examine you and determine if visible blood in the urine represents … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Urological Issues

I have an extarenal pelvis. I had a mag 3 renogram which showed that there was no blockage but also a split kidney function of 62 to 38 per cent. Is this a normal result where there is one normal kidney and one with an extra renal pelvis, or does it indicate something else is going on? My GP said I had a lazy kidney, but I don’t understand what this means and if it can be made un-lazy. Could there be a connection between the lazy kidney or extrarenal pelvis and the mild pericardial effusion that I also have?

An extrarenal pelvis should be no consequence for kidney function.  If one kidney is smaller than the other, then there can be a difference in the perfusion scan.  I suggest that you consult with your physician for further clarification. It … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Urological Issues

Dear Sir, My question is that I have a stone in my kidney. The stone is seen through CT scan but it is not seen in ultrasound. Doctor suggested lithotripsy. I want to ask can lithotripsy shock damage my kidney or is it safe for kidney stone, or any other way to break kidney stone naturally. Kindly guide me. I am fearing for lithotripsy operation due to its side effect.

I am a nephrologist and do not perform lithotripsy.  This is a problem to be discussed with a urologist.  You should discuss the risks and the benefits of the lithotripsy with your urologist. To learn more about Lithotripsy click here:

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects, Urological Issues

My father is a CKD patient for last 10 years. His current biochemical profile is urea-202 creatinine-9.6 sodium-128 potassium-4.5. He is on antihypertensive drugs and passes 2 liters of urine/day. Intake is restricted to 1 liter. No respiratory distress, lack of appetite, drowsiness, or vomiting. Is it time to initiate dialysis?

I am unable to make a recommendation for dialysis without performing a complete history and physical examination.  The decision should be made by a nephrologist who can consult with and examine your father.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Serum Creatinine, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments, Urological Issues

My 12 year old daughter has recently been diagnosed with TMD & and is a sickle cell trait carrier. She has had gross hematuria with frank blood for 6 weeks now, she has undergone a CT scan, ultrasound, Cystoscope by her pediatric Urologist, Kidney Biopsy & a Doppler ultrasound. Her left kidney seems to be the one causing the hematuria with this being the second episode of this which is what prompted the extensive testing and biopsy. Have you any information or can you guide me in the right direction so I can ensure I am researching factual information? As stated this is a new diagnosis and I want to ensure that I am doing everything I can do as a parent to accurately educate my self and my daughter on what this all means in twelve year old terms.

I am not familiar with the acronym “TMD”.  This is not a medical abbreviation that I use or am familiar with.  Patients with sickle cell trait may have bleeding into the urine from papillary necrosis of the kidney.  There is … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Pediatric Issues, Symptoms and Side Effects, Urological Issues

My mother is 50 years old and suffering from some kind of kidney tumor and has increased creatinine level. I am really upset. Local Doctor suggested us removal of left kidney.

The problem that you describe is a urological problem.  I am a nephrologist and do not deal with kidney tumors.  I suggest that you consult with a urologist.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Mass, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Urological Issues