Category Archives: Urological Issues

I was just dx with CKD and calculus kidneys my lower back hurts all the time. Pain in the right side in my lower back and lower left in the back. Is this normal and of course I have fatigue and will go to my nephrologist on April 4. I hurt whether I have a kidney infection.

If there is a stone (calculus) in your kidney, then this must be evaluated and treated by a urologist, not a nephrologist.  I suggest consultation with a urologist. For more information on kidney stones click here:

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Treatments, Urological Issues

A week ago I went to the ER with what I thought was a kidney stone attack. I’m 80 yrs old and in general good health. Some years ago I had an attack and had one or two stones removed from a kidney. In the ER they did a scan to show to their Urologist. The scan showed I had a very large cyst on my right kidney and that cyst, depending upon scan view “slice” showed it surrounding a stone. The left kidney was free of any shown cysts and normal. The scan showed the cyst to be round and symmetrical, not tumor like. At the moment I’m awaiting a decision from the Urologist re how to proceed. The Urologist told me initially upon looking at the scan, “it looks like a very difficult case”. The Urologist has since taken ultrasound views of the affected kidney area supposedly to show and review with a Radiologist. From what I’m thinking, the treatment plan might be for the Radiologist to aspirate the cyst then the Urologist to “roof” the cyst and then go in and remove the stone. After the initial stone, intense pain, I took a couple of pain killers and the severe pain subsided and it’s been “low grade” ever since. Sitting or bending certain ways can bring on the pain, but otherwise it’s continually like a mild tooth ache. It seems to be taking time for my Urologist to come up with a treatment plan and date for a procedure. Is the treatment for my condition one that requires any experience/training beyond what a typical Urologist and Radiologist would be doing on a regular basis. Are there any Medicare _+ Medigap insurance issues covering such a procedure.

I am a nephrologist and have no surgical expertise.  A urologist is a surgeon and has expertise in the surgical treatment of kidney stones and complex cysts of the kidney.  I suggest that you continue to consult with your urologist. … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Urological Issues

I am writing on behalf of a friend from Turkmenistan. My friend is studying in China and does not know much English, which complicates things. But from what I can gather, his father is having a problem with kidney stones. His father has only one kidney, and last year he had an operation to remove his kidney stones. However, according to my friend, the operation was not that successful because many kidney stones still remain. His father does not want an operation, but wants to know if there is medicine or any other treatment he can have to get rid of the kidney stones. According to my friend, the type of kidney stones his father has are called “korall.” He sent me some photos, and it looks like this many has had a LOT of kidney stones removed already. Do you have any advice for my friend and his father, or do you have any suggestions as to what my next step should be in finding an answer for him?

I am not familiar with “korall” stones.  The problem that you pose is a urological problem.  Consultation with a urologist, who is a surgeon, would be most appropriate. For more information on kidney stones click here:    

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Urological Issues

5 months back, I had a kidney stone operation of the right kidney and I find that right kidney is functioning 9 ℅ and left kidney is functioning 42℅. Now after 5 months, I have very bad pains in my right kidney seems very heavy. Bad smell in the urine. What should I do? I have already gone thru surgery twice of my right kidney. Please help.

The problem that you describe is a urological problem and I am a nephrologist.  I do not perform surgery.  You should consult with your urologist. For more information on kidney stones click here:

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Stones, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments, Urological Issues

Please help me I have medullary sponge kidney. I am in pain everyday. I have kidney stones in both kidneys small ones and big ones 7, 8, 9 mm big. I have a urologist, but he won’t give me nothing for pain. What can I do? Please help. I can’t take this pain anymore.

Medullary Sponge Kidney (MSK) is a rare kidney disease that causes damage to the collecting tubules of the kidney and calcium is known to build up within these tubules.  This can result in the passage of multiple kidney stones.  Treatment … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medullary Sponge Kidney, Treatments, Urological Issues

My father-in-law (age 76) was just told he has an 11cm growth on one of his kidneys. After blood work and a CT scan, the doctors (Primary and Urologist) are telling him he has fluid around that kidney. Given my father-in-law’s prior heart attack (20 yrs. ago) and mini strokes (4 yrs ago), history of high blood pressure & high cholesterol (both controlled with meds), and long-term Cumadin use, his PCP has ordered a repeat scan of his heart (last scan was in June ’16). I’ve never heard of this type of issue (fluid around the kidneys). Could you please tell me common causes. My husband and his two siblings live away from their parents, so none of us are able to attend doctor’s visits to ask questions. We are all concerned and want to be informed/educated.

The problem that you describe is a urological problem.  I am a nephrologist and do not have any expertise in this area.  A growth with fluid around it is not something I am familiar with.  I suggest that you discuss … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrologist, Symptoms and Side Effects, Urological Issues

My left kidney was removed in 2009 due to cancer. The cancer popped back up again on my Right Adrenal Gland which was removed in 2014. In August 2016 they found a spot on my remaining Right Kidney which was too small at the time. I go back for my next scans in March. If it turns out this has grown, will they be able to do a Partial Nephrectomy? If not what can they do?

The question that you ask is a urological problem and should be addressed to a urologist.  I am a nephrologist and have no experience with kidney surgery.  A urologist is a surgeon and deals with tumors and cancers of the … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney Cancer, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments, Urological Issues

I am a 40 year old woman. I donated my left kidney to my mom in 2001. My labs for the last few years have shown creatinine of 1.02-1.04 and a GFR of 58-60. Should I be concerned? I’m not sure if I should make an appointment with a nephrologist to discuss kidney care after donation.

A serum creatinine of 1.02 – 1.04 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl) and an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) between 58 and 60 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared is normal for a single functioning kidney.  I suggest that you … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Donation, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Living Donation, Nephrectomy / One kidney, organ donation, Symptoms and Side Effects, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis, Urological Issues

I have chronic kidney disease stage 4. What causes the foam in the dispelled urine? Is there medicine for it?

Foam in the urine may be normal, however, it can also mean protein in the urine.  I suggest that you see your physician for a complete examination and urinalysis.  You need a specific diagnosis and this will lead to proper … Continue reading

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Urological Issues

I am 42 years old. I am living in Ethiopia (east Africa). I lost my right kidney because of renal mass in 2007. Currently, on my left kidney there is attenuating left renal mass. Now I am really worried. Dr. please what do you advise me?

The problem that you pose is a urological problem and is treated by a urologist.  You should address your question to a urologist.  I am a nephrologist and have no expertise in kidney tumors or cancer.  

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney Cancer, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Nephrectomy / One kidney, Urological Issues