What is the best way to find a donor: My friend just started dialysis. The hospital wait lists seem longer than the average lifespan of someone on dialysis. And I have read the sooner the better. Three potential donors have failed to pass their health screening.

Each family and group of friends has unique ways of interacting in regards to seeking a donor for a kidney patient.  We have a page on our web site that deals with seeking donors (The Big Ask) and being a donor (The Big Give).  I recommend that you review that web site at:  https://www.kidney.org/transplantation/livingdonors

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Living Donation, Treatments

Hi, I had reconstructed kidney surgery about 12 years ago. Now I’m in late stage 4 CKD and the kidney I had surgery on is now dead. I’m having a hard time finding my records from the Hospital. Do you know where I can go to get them? Now that my left kidney died did the adrenal gland die with it? I’m having a lot of fatigue, and just down right have no energy. I got my fistula created last week. That was just a FYI.

Disease of the adrenal gland and disease of the kidney are almost always two separate diseases.  I do not know what type of kidney surgery that you had, but sometimes the adrenal gland of that kidney can be injured or removed at the time of kidney surgery.  Otherwise, it is unlikely that you have failure of your adrenal gland.  You also should have a normal adrenal gland associated with the kidney that was not operated on.

I suggest that you consult with your primary care physician (PCP) as to the location of your records and how to access them.

 

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing

I have proteinuria for over 9 years. It was first detected in 2008. I’m a male person, 36 years old, with 183 cm height and 90 kg weight. My blood pressure is 120/80 most often. My results from the lab August -03 2017 AlkP 66 U/L AST 16 U/L ALT 16 U/L Gluc C 4.77 mmol/L Urea 4.5 mmol/L CreaC 80.30 umol/L UA 361.8 umol/L TP 72 g/L AlbG 47 g/L Gllob. 25 g/L Na-C 139 mmol/L K-C 4.8 mmol/L CaC 2.39 mmol/L Phos 0.95 mmol/L IgA 2.38 g/L IgG 10.70 g/L IgM 0.62 g/L C3 1.1 g/L C4 0.2 g/L Trig 0.7 mmol/L Clol 5.1 mmol/L UHDL 1.22 mmol/L LDL CALC 3.5 Upro 0.69 g/L (proteins in 24 hour urine) I also did tests during the last few months. (the results were 0.39 , 0.60 , 0.62 g/L) My doctor advised me to do a Biopsy in order to detect the reason of kidney damage. What do you think about my lab results? Is it allowed for me to do physical exercises with this condition ( for example 1 hour of bicycling, or 2 hours of walking 5-6 times per week), knowing that this will increase the amount of proteins in my urine аdditionally? This is very important for me because my BMI is over 26 and I have overweight. I want to do exercise so that I can have a normal weight. Do these proteins that are passing from the kidneys to the urine are damaging my kidneys?

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis of kidney disease based on the information that you present.  You have excess protein in your urine and this can both cause kidney disease and also be the result of kidney disease.  I agree with your physician.  I believe a kidney biopsy may be necessary in order to make a specific diagnosis of your kidney disease and this will lead to appropriate treatment and recommendations about exercise.  I suggest you follow your doctor’s advice.

 

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Sir, prescribe some medicine that is available in India to *lower the level of creatinine* in blood. It Is urgent sir.

There are no medications that lower the serum creatinine level.  I suggest that you consult with your primary care physician (PCP) regarding your diagnosis and your treatment.

 

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Treatments

I have a family history of Polycystic kidney disorder seen only in males in my father’s side. I am the only daughter to my parents. I had taken a dip test as part of tests for checking my kidney function. Dip test showed microscopic particles of blood in my urine along with a high amount of protein. I have not yet received the results for other tests. Does this indicate anything?

Blood in the urine (hematuria) and protein in the urine (proteinuria) can certainly be seen in patients with polycystic kidney disease (PCKD), however, both hematuria and proteinuria are seen in many other diseases of the kidney and urinary tract.  I suggest that you consult with your physician for further diagnostic testing. The best test for PCKD is to have an ultrasound image performed of both of your kidneys and your liver.

 

 

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Polycystic Kidney Disease, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

My twin sister and I have to to get a MRI or a CT scan to check our aorta every year or two. My sister had a MRI with contrast a year ago and the following day her right leg swelled up and it has continued and is now getting worse around her knee. I had a CT with contrast done a few weeks ago and I had bad pain in my back on the left side. Are we having issues with our kidneys. My sister has gone to emergency room but they don’ t seem to be looking at the kidney. And this all started after the MRI.

I am unable to diagnose any form of kidney disease based on the information that you present.  Magnetic resonance Imaging (MRI) contrast is not known to be toxic to the kidneys, although contrast used for computerized tomography (CT) scanning can be toxic to kidneys, especially if you have pre-existing kidney disease.  I suggest that you consult with your physician.

For more information on Contrast dye and the kidneys click here:

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Medication and Kidney Disease, Medication and Kidney Function, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I’m very concerned for my husband. He’s a veteran, 40 years old, he was diagnosed with PKD in 2005 while in service with a few cysts on both kidneys, liver and pancreas with no other symptoms (pain, hematuria, limitations). In 12 years, it quickly progressed to stage 3, his liver is in very bad shape with cysts inside and out. His kidneys are 3x the normal size and littered with kidney stones up to 10mm. His ureters are covered inside and out with cysts. Our doctor has told us he will likely not live to see 60. We also just found out that the VA should not have prescribed him ibuprofen for his pain, 800 mg every 6 hrs everyday for 3 years. My question, is the ibuprofen at fault for causing his PKD to progress this fast or can PKD get this bad this quickly?

The long term use of ibuprofen has been associated with more rapid progression of chronic kidney disease (CKD).  Short term use (several weeks) is usually reversible and kidney function should return to baseline if the ibuprofen is stopped.  Your husband should avoid all non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID’s) such as ibuprofen, Advil, Motrin, Aleve, Naproxen, and Naprosyn.

 

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

I have been working with a nutritionist and one of the latest supplements recommended is Cal-Amo which is Ammonium Chloride; Betaine hydro hloride; Calcium Chloride; Calcium Lactate; Magnesium citrate; Calcium stearate. I am a stage 3 Kidney disease person, aged 78 female. Is this a safe product for me at this time ?

I have no experience with a supplement called Cal-Amo.  I am not aware of any research that has been done on this supplement in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD).  Of the compounds that you mention in Cal-Amo, I would have some concern about Ammonium Chloride which is known to induce metabolic acidosis in patients with certain types of kidney disease.

 

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Treatments

Hello Dr. Spry, My CKD has progressed to ACR = 23,42 mg/mmol, eGFR-EPI = 40 (mL/p/1.73m2), p-urate = 559 umol/L (230 – 480), p-standard bicarbonate 21 mmol/L (22-27). Should I be concerned about a high risk of further progression and therefore 1) Should I ask for referral to a nephrologist? 2) Should I ask for the high urate to be treated? 3) Should I ask for bicarbonate therapy to be started?

I am not able to recommend medical therapy unless I am able to perform a complete history and physical examination.  I generally recommend referral to a nephrologist when the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) is less than 30 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared.  However, if your primary care physician (PCP) is concerned or has questions, then referral may be appropriate.  Most PCP’s are very capable of caring for patients with Stage 3 chronic kidney disease (CKD) who have an eGFR between 30 and 60.

The decision about treatment of urate and sodium bicarbonate will need to take into consideration other aspects of your overall health and should be addressed by your physician.  Treatment of asymptomatic hyperuricemia is a complex area in medicine.

 

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Diet/Nutrition, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Symptoms and Side Effects, Treatments

Hello Doctor, My husband had a liver transplant 5 years ago. He is not in Stage 5 CDK, due to the anti-rejection drugs. He is relatively healthy, has high BP, leg swelling, extremely tired and urinates frequently. He is seeing a Kidney Doctor at UCSD and recent blood work showed his GFR is 15-20. My question is what is it that I look for? My husband had a really difficult time with transplant and had to have at least 6 surgeries and he is just downright done with Doctors. My fear is that he will NOT do dialysis or kidney transplant (even if he is a candidate. I would like to give him information so he can think about options. Do you have any information or any kind of books, suggestions?

Your husband should consider all aspects of his care.  The amount of effort that has been put forward to give him a new liver and a new life is extraordinary.  Kidney disease is an unfortunate complication of that process.  I recommend that you review several areas of our web site on dialysis and transplantation.  You can access these areas at: https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/health-topics/topics/dash

And: https://www.kidney.org/atoz/atozTopic_Transplantation

 

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, GFR, Kidney Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Laboratory Testing, Transplantation, Treatments