I had a UTI or kidney infection a few weeks ago. My Dr. knew about it but did not prescribe me any meds so I didn’t think it was important or bad enough to be seen in an ER. Ever since the infection, I’ve been more tired than usual, appetite is down. I’m using my inhaler more often and my back hurts. Should I go be seen in an ER or by a Dr. different than my own as I don’t feel that she really cares about me or what my issues are?

If you were not examined by your physician, I suggest that you visit with your physician in her office. If you only made her aware of your concerns, but you were not examined, then she may have withheld antibiotics until you were seen. This is a prudent practice because it avoids the complications of unnecessary antibiotics. In person visits always result in better diagnosis and better treatments. If your physician does not address your concerns when you are seen in her office, then consulting a different physician may be appropriate.

For additional information about urinary tract infections (UTI), please visit our website at: https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/uti

Advertisements
Posted in Ask the Doctor, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease, Urinary Tract Infection/Pyelonephritis

Dear sir, can Melatonin tab be given to kidney patient Stage 5? 77 years old, not on dialysis, suffering from sleep deprivation. Your reply will be appreciated.

Yes, melatonin is safe for patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) and also patients on dialysis. This is a natural hormone made by the body to facilitate sleep. However, I would always suggest that you make the patient’s physician aware of any over the counter medication that is used. It is important that his or her physician know of all of the medicinal and herbal drugs that are being taken.

For additional information about herbal supplements and kidney disease, please visit our website at: https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/herbalsupp

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Herbal Supplements in Kidney Disease/Failure, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Medication and Kidney Disease

Ultrasound report : Right kidney is normal in size, shape, measures 11.4 x 5.1 cm with slightly raised cortical parenchymal echogenicity and minimally reduced cortico medullary differentiation. Cortical thickness measures 1.5 cm. No focal lesion or calculus seen. Right pelvicalyceal system is not dilated. Left kidney is normal in size, shape measures 11.5 x 5.2 cm with slightly raised cortical parenchymal echogenicity and minimally reduced cortico medullary differentiation. Cortical thickness measures 1.5 cm. No focal lesion or calculus seen. Left pelvicalyceal system is not dilated. Urinary bladder is normal in shape, outline and distension. Lumen is anechoic and no wall thickening seen. Creatinine : 1.72 mg/dL Uric Acid : 6.1 mg/dL Can you please let me know what does the report tell? Is it fine or is there any problem?

The ultrasound report that you provide does not suggest any cause for your kidney disease. The report is basically normal. The serum creatinine that you mention is abnormal suggesting either acute or chronic kidney disease (CKD). You should continue to consult with your physician about your kidney disease.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Chronic Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hello sir. My grandmother is suffering from high levels of potassium and alkaline phosphates. She doesn’t have any symptoms, but in last 2-3 checkups, the levels are really in the danger zone. Please suggest a diet or any caution needed. She is also pure vegetarian.

I am not able to recommend medical therapy without performing a complete history and physical examination. I am not able to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. It is difficult to suggest a diet when the cause of the high potassium levels is not known. Your mother may need to consult with a nephrologist for a complete examination.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Diet/Nutrition, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Hi Doctor, my father is of age 60 years and suffering from HCV and KCD. His creatinine is 13.8 and HB is 11.9. He is having no vomits or any other symptoms that patient suffers when they have KCD. I want to ask that can we still delay the dialysis or not? Does delay will make his condition more severe if we delay the dialysis? Regards.

The decision to start dialysis requires that a nephrologist and your father review the risks and the benefits of dialysis therapy. The decision to start dialysis is not based on any number. The laboratory data that you present suggests that your father may have very advanced kidney disease but I cannot tell if it is acute or chronic. You and your father must consult with a nephrologist.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Dialysis, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

Hi. Could I ask someone to please ask a health professional with your association why my recent blood creatinine is 0.65 but my 24hr urine creatinine is 498mg/24hr and urine creatinine clearance is 54ml/min? Do I have kidney disease or damage? I had proteinuria a month ago when I lost twenty pounds quickly with diet & metformin but when I did 24hr protein recently it was normal. I am 28, 210 pounds, have fatty liver, and type 2 diabetes. I also used to take lithium for 10 years. I’m concerned my kidneys may be actually damaged at a stage 3 level but my blood creatinine doesn’t show it and maybe there is something I could do now to help? Thank you so much.

I am not able to interpret a 24 hour urine test without performing a complete history and physical examination. Twenty four hour urine collections can be very difficult to interpret and are subject to many errors.  I suggest that you discuss your concerns with your physician. The 24 hour urine creatinine that you quote is only 5.2 milligrams (mg) of creatinine per kilogram (kg) of body weight. This value is very low and suggests that either you have a very low muscle mass or you did not collect all of the urine for 24 hours. I suggest that you review this with your physician.

For additional information about kidney tests, please visit our website at: https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/kidneytests

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Proteinuria

I am at stage 3 CKD and ultrasound revealed hydronephrosis and essential hypertension. DMX revealed osteopenia. What other medical professionals might I consult for health? I am seeing a nephrologist for BP management.

You should have a primary care physician (PCP) who coordinates your care and recommends consultation with other specialists in order to maintain your overall health. The hydronephrosis may require consultation with a urologist to see if a blockage of the kidney exists.

For more information about chronic kidney disease (CKD), please visit our website at: https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/about-chronic-kidney-disease

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Chronic Kidney Disease, Hydronephrosis and Hydroureter, Kidney-Related Health Questions, Nephrologist

My father is 63 years old. He complains of gouty arthritis, serum uric acid is 6.6, normal renal functions. Does he need to get medications and what about Febuxostat? Thank you very much, sir.

Gout is usually a clinical diagnosis that requires an examination by your father’s physician. If he has gouty arthritis, then treatment with either Allopurinol or Febuxostat (Uloric) would be appropriate.

For additional information about gout, please visit our website at: https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/refractory-gout

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Gout, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Is it possible for my GFR rate to go from 57 to 65 in 4 months time when my GFR rates for the last 5 years have been in the 50’s?

The difference between an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) of 57 and 65 milliliters per minute per 1.73 meters squared is within the usual range for laboratory variation. I would not consider these numbers to be clinically different from each other.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, GFR, Kidney-Related Health Questions

Hi, my partner who is 29 year old female had bad pain in stomach 6 months ago which passed after several hours. A&E performed CT scans and ultrasounds and couldn’t see anything. No pain since then however they’ve carried on testing and now referred to kidney specialist, as GFR is 43 and creatinine is 141. She isn’t a smoker, isn’t overweight, and goes to the gym 3-4 times a week. I am terrified her kidneys are failing at such a young age. She has no ill symptoms at all, just the abnormal results.

I am unable to make a specific diagnosis based on the information that you present. Your partner may require further testing including an ultrasound of the kidneys and further blood and urine testing. In some cases, a kidney biopsy can be necessary in order to make a specific diagnosis. Once there is a specific diagnosis, appropriate treatment can be recommended.

Posted in Ask the Doctor, Blood/Urine Testing For Kidney Disease, Kidney Biopsy, Kidney-Related Health Questions